The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 10, 2013

2013 All-State Girls Soccer Teams

--
The Daily Star

---- — High school girls soccer all-state teams for the 2013 season, as selected by the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports and the New York State Sports Writers Association. Section followed by grade, position, player and school.

CLASS AA

Players of the Year: Meghan Doyle (Niskayuna-2); Kayla Cappuzzo (Calhoun-8)

Coach of the Year: Bruce Stegner (Massapequa-8)

First Team

1 12 G Shannon Robinson (North Rockland)

1 12 D Laura Rolston (Clarkstown South)

2 12 A Meghan Doyle (Niskayuna)

5 12 M Tess Pullano (Penfield)

8 12 M Kayla Cappuzzo (Calhoun)

8 12 A Shannon Horgan (Long Beach)

8 12 G Katie Hatziyians (Massapequa)

9 12 M Alana O’Neill (Washingtonville)

11 12 A Kristen Desmon (Northport)

11 12 M Erin Neville (Commack)

11 11 M Brittany Hernandez (E Islip)

Second Team

1 12 D Amanda Becker (Horace Greeley)

1 12 D Nicole Aylmer (North Rockland)

2 12 G Makala Foley (Shenendehowa)

2 12 M Lauren Koglemann (Guilderland)

5 12 M Courtney Hunt (Brockport)

6 10 A Sydne Cerza (Clarence)

6 12 A Merideth Licata (Williamsville North)

8 12 G Jenna Borresen (East Meadow)

9 11 M Nicole Wagner (Monroe-Woodbury)

11 12 D Nicole Crofton (W Islip)

11 11 A Katie O’Connor (Ward Melville)

Third Team

2 12 M Kate Essepian (Shaker)

2 11 D Sophia Constantine (Niskayuna)

3 11 M Reid Garner (Cicero-North Syracuse)

3 11 M Hanna Haven (C-NS)

5 12 F Julia Schojan (Greece Athena)

5 11 M Nicole Gerritz (Webster Thomas)

6 11 G Lauren Fibich (West Seneca West)

6 12 M Caitlyn Roberts (Clarence)

8 12 G Michelle Lammers (Port Washington)

11 11 M Gabrielle Scirica (Smithtown West)

11 12 M Natasha Albanese (Northport)

Fourth Team

1 12 M Brianna Jean Charles (Clarkstown South)

2 11 M/A Katherine Benson (Shenendehowa)

4 11 M Sierra Barr (Elmira)

5 10 G Vanessa L’Abbate (Hilton)

5 12 A Isabela Ekeze (Brockport)

8 12 A Taylor Sipos (Calhoun)

8 12 D Keley Abbrianno (Hicksville)

8 12 D Kristen Muir (Massapequa)

8 11 D MacKenzie Palmer (Massapequa)

9 12 D Lindsay Clifford (Monroe-Woodbury)

C 12 G Paige Salmon (Kellenberg)

Fifth Team

1 12 D Kate Landes (North Rockland)

2 12 D Emily Center (Guilderland)

2 10 A Marika Contompasis (Niskayuna)

3 12 A Eva Gordon (CBA)

4 10 A Hailey Bricknell (Corning)

5 12 A Jamie Forken (Penfield)

8 12 M Nora Charidah (Calhoun)

11 12 G Phallen Tullis-Joyce (Longwood)

11 12 A Shannon Walter (W Islip)

C 11 M Brooke Salmon (Kellenberg)

C 11 A/M Mackenzie Kober (LI St. Anthony’s)

Sixth Team

3 12 D Katherine Millet (Fayetteville-Manlius)

3 12 M Emma Geyer (Liverpool)

4 12 A Tianna Hatch-Daily (Elmira)

5 12 M Taylor Fletcher (Churchville Chili)

5 11 M Marely Jarvis (Webster Thomas)

5 12 D Kendall Cirella (Webster Schroeder)

6 11 D Megan Barry (Williamsville North)

8 12 G Jenna Borreson (East Meadow)

8 12 D Kelly Gerdes (Macarthur)

8 12 M Katie Gerdes (Macarthur)

11 12 A Kayla Saeger (E Islip)

C 11 M Holly Habyan (LI St. John the Baptist)

CLASS A

Player of the Year: Keri Cavallo (Rockville Centre Southside-8)

Coach of the Year: Mike Heedles (Garden City-8)

First Team

1 11 A Nicole Hoffman (Byram Hills)

2 12 A Morgan Burchardt (Burnt Hills)

2 10 A Brittany LaPlant (Queensbury)

5 12 G Rachel Brightman (Greece Olympia)

5 11 M Charlotte Williams (Brighton)

8 11 A Keri Cavallo (RCSS)

8 12 M Christina Klum (RCSS)

8 12 D Kelsey Ford (RCSS)

8 12 M Hanley O’Hanlan (Garden City)

11 11 D Jessica O’Shaughnessy (Sayville)

11 11 A Nicole Copping (Bayport-BP)

Second Team

1 10 A Carly Barnett (Byram Hills)

2 12 A Morgan Loder (Cobleskill-Richmondville)

2 11 M Meghan Malone (Burnt Hills)

3 11 D Caroline Kopp (Jamesville-DeWitt)

5 12 M Riley Bartoo (Honeoye Falls-Lima)

5 11 M Amanda Mietus (Rochester Mercy)

6 12 A Carissima Cutrona (Williamsville South)

8 12 D Jessica Hawley (RCSS)

8 12 A Teresa Fazio (Cold Spring Harbor)

9 12 M Camille Bowen (Goshen)

11 12 G Tara Mackey (Islip)

Third Team

1 12 M Monica DiDonato (Eastchester)

3 11 M Erin Brinley (J-D)

4 12 A Victoria Antonakos (Vestal)

5 12 D Amber Thomas (Aquinas

6 10 A Kara Daly (Hamburg)

8 11 M Patricia Looney (Lynbrook)

8 12 A Nina Boria (W. Hempstead)

8 11 G Nathalie Nedetich (Hewlett)

8 9 M Caroline Beaty (Garden City)

9 10 A Braxton Clark (Goshen)

11 11 D Brooke Skahan (Islip)

Fourth Team

1 12 A Marissa Bently (Tappan Zee)

2 12 G Kelly Donnelly (Averill Park)

3 12 M Sarah Britton (East Syracuse-Minoa)

4 12 D Emily Caslin (Vestal)

5 11 M Morgan Machiele (HF-Lima)

6 11 D Monique Green (Williamsville South)

8 11 D Lauren Miesmer (Garden City)

8 10 D Kery Defiliese (Garden City)

9 12 D Laura Craig (Cornwall)

11 11 A Julia Johnston (Sayville

11 12 M Laura Johnson (Harborfields)

Fifth Team

2 12 M Alexis Whalen (Lansingburgh)

3 11 A Mariah Williams (Whitesboro)

4 11 G Megan Smetana (Owego)

5 12 M Laura Herrman (Pittsford Mendon)

5 11 M Shannon Miller (Pittsford Mendon)

6 12 D Bridget Scioli (Williamsville East)

11 12 G Kelly Wynkoop (Shoreham-WR)

11 11 M Courtney Clasen (Shoreham-WR)

11 10 M Mary O’Hara (Islip)

11 12 M Lauren Sparks (Islip)

C 11 A Sandra Battista (SI Notre Dame)

Sixth Team

1 12 M Campbell Fee (Pelham)

5 11 G MaryKate Eckert (HF-L)

6 12 M Emily Opalinski (Williamsville East)

6 12 D Sarah Donohue (Nardin Academy)

8 11 A Alexa Dolgos (Island Trees)

8 12 M Alanna McDougall (Valley Stream North)

9 11 M Megan Gagon (Cornwall)

9 12 M Bridget McKeever (Wallkill)

9 12 A Andrea Schoonmaker (Marlboro)

11 12 M Gabrielle Corrente (Mt. Sinai)

11 11 A Kara Petrovic (Miller Place)

11 10 D Ryan Reilly (Bayport-BP)

CLASS B

Players of the Year: Taryn More (Oneonta-4); Mariah Ruff (Oneonta-4)

Coach of the Year: Jerry Mackey (Oneonta-4)

First Team

1 12 M Meredith Donovan (Bronxville)

2 12 G Hannah Fricke (Hoosick Falls)

3 11 M Brielle Filtch (Marcellus)

3 10 A Jada Sargeant (Marcellus)

4 11 A Taryn More (Oneonta)

4 12 M Mariah Ruff (Oneonta)

4 10 A Taylor Bennett (Dryden)

5 12 D Kelsey Lafferty (Greece Odyssey)

6 12 M Cailin Regan (Akron)

8 12 M Jessica Covas (Carle Place)

11 12 A Shelby Fredericks (Babylon)

Second Team

1 12 A Julia McGowan (Albertus Magnus)

1 11 D Grace Orr (Briarcliff)

2 12 M MacKenzie Hinchcliffe (Hoosick Falls)

2 12 A Katie Herba (Broadalbin-Perth)

2 12 M Madeline Saccocio (Schalmont)

3 10 A Madi Belvito (Marcellus)

3 12 G Sam Peebles (Westhill)

4 11 M Madison Miller (Oneonta)

5 12 A Samantha Gagliano (Palmyra-Macedon)

8 12 M Rebecca Layne (Oyster Bay)

11 12 M Claire Brady (Center Moriches)

Third Team

1 11 G Charley Warble (Bronxville)

2 11 A Madison Purcell (Troy Catholic)

2 12 M Mariella Jacome (Ichabod Crane)

3 10 D Shelby Stack (Westhill)

3 12 D Shanon Donahue (Marcellus)

4 11 M Emily Myers (Waverly)

4 10 M Taylor Hitchcock (Oneonta)

5 12 M Jocelyn Acor (Hornell)

5 10 M Mackenzie Smith (Bath)

5 12 A Marissa Apollono (Livonia)

11 12 M Mairead Swords (Port Jefferson)

Fourth Team

1 11 D Shayna Levy (North Salem)

2 10 D Kennedy Cronk (Schalmont)

2 12 M Kelsey Moss (Troy Catholic)

3 12 M Molly Wood (Skaneateles)

3 12 M Hannah Shankman (Clinton)

5 12 D Carly Argentieri (Hornell)

6 11 A Paige Buscaglia (Akron)

7 12 G Jamie Favreau (Saranac)

9 12 A Asilinn Speranza (Spackenkill)

10 12 A Annette Rishe (Potsdam)

11 9 M Jillian Colucci (Port Jefferson)

Fifth Team

1 10 A Remi Manna (Pleasantville)

2 11 A Carly Johnson (Greenville)

2 12 D Bridget Alber (Schuylerville)

4 12 D Meg Burns (Oneonta)

5 11 M Ali Minnehan (Livonia)

6 12 M Val McNamara (Nichols)

7 11 A Ellen Thew (Saranac)

7 11 A Kallie Villemaire (Beekmantown)

7 12 G Lauren O’Connor (Beekmantown)

9 12 D Juliana Neves (Spackenkill)

11 9 A Casey Luongo (Center Moriches)

CLASS C

Player of the Year: Olivia Schmidt (Holland-6)

Coaches of the Year: George Schmidt (Holland-6); Sal Marchese (Little Falls-3)

First Team

1 12 M Jessica Harrison (Haldane)

2 12 A Jenelle Dillenbeck (Canajoharie)

3 11 M Grace Johnson (Tully)

4 11 A Shea McCartney (Lansing)

4 12 A Paige Wilcox (Greene)

4 12 M Elena Perkins (Lansing)

5 12 G Kate Forrester (Keshequa)

5 12 F Hayley Russell (Keshequa)

6 10 A/M Olivia Schmidt (Holland)

6 12 M Courtnie Vaughn (Allegany-Limestone)

6 12 D Chelsea Grupp (Holland)

Second Team

2 12 A Amanda Roney (Middleburgh)

3 10 A Kennedy Yearby (Bishop Grimes)

4 12 G Sheridan Heine (Elmira ND)

4 11 D Maura McCartney (Lansing)

5 12 M Nicole Browe (Kendall)

5 12 A Shannon Gordinier (Keshequa)

6 11 M/A Emma Fronczak (Maple Grove)

6 10 A Janessa Annis (Frewsburg)

7 12 A Paige Spittler (Plattsburgh Seton)

8 11 D Alexis Toles (Friends)

11 12 A Justina Babcock (Southold-Greenport)

Third Team

1 12 G Cali Schweikhart (Haldane)

2 12 A Sydney Fitzpatrick (Hoosic Valley)

3 11 A Nakeya Stedman (Sauquoit Valley)

4 9 A Tanner Reed (Unatego)

4 11 A/M Torri Halaquist (Unatego)

5 11 A Abbie Keenan (Avon)

5 10 M Giulia Mahoney (Gananda)

6 12 D Kristen Heitzhaus (Holland)

6 11 D Julie Barton (Allegany-Limestone)

7 12 A Elle Warick (Northern Adirondack)

10 12 MD Lindsay Thayer (St. Lawrence)

Fourth Team

2 10 A Seana Cleveland (Schoharie)

3 12 A Sara Bruins (Little Falls)

3 11 G Jillian Firenze (Bishop Grimes)

3 12 A Amanda Keplinger (Fabius-Pompey)

4 12 M Lisa Nelson (Spencer-Van Etten)

4 10 A Emma Booth (Elmira ND)

5 12 M Shawna Adams (Byron Bergen)

5 11 D Hannah Anderson (Caledonia-Mumford)

6 10 A Molly Zientek (Holland)

9 12 D Maggie Paras (Florida)

11 11 M Emily Pius (Stony Brook)

Fifth Team

1 9 D Missy Lisikatos (Haldane)

2 12 A Erica Chase (Galway)

2 12 A Ashley Lefebvre (Waterford)

2 11 A Jordan Logan (Canajoharie)

3 10 D Jordan Talma (Sauquoit Valley)

4 9 M Madeline Boerman (Lansing)

5 11 M Katie White (Gananda)

5 11 D Rachel Sutruk (Addison)

5 10 F Arianne Smith (Bishop Kearney)

11 11 D Isabelle Simon (Southold-Greenport)

A 12 D Aurora Tormey (Staten Island Academy)

CLASS D

Player of the Year: Kaitlin Huyler (Jasper-Troupsburg-5)

Coach of the Year: Beki Button (Jasper-Troupsburg-5)

First Team

3 10 A Mikayla Blumenstock (Poland)

3 12 M Paige Sullivan (Poland)

3 10 M Claire Stackel (Copenhagen)

5 12 A Kaitlin Huyler (J-T)

5 12 M Kendall Austin (J-T)

5 11 M Mckenzie Prutsman (J-T)

6 10 A Morgan Zlockie (Ellicottville)

6 12 G Elizabeth Wendel (Ellicottville)

7 11 M Kinnan Latremore (Chazy)

7 11 A Rachel Pombrio (Chazy)

10 12 A Hannah Cooke (Chateaugay)

Second Team

3 11 A Joleen Marfone (Remsen)

3 10 M Emma Roberts (Copenhagen)

4 10 A Kaileen Townsend (Downsville)

4 12 A Lauren Loucks (Cherry Valley-Springfield)

5 11 M Amanda Swarts (Arkport)

5 12 M Lauren Wyant (J-T)

5 10 A Brooke Geibel (Arkport)

6 12 D Chantel Perez (Ellicottville)

7 12 D Amber Polomsky (Chazy)

10 12 D Abbey Barnes (Chateaugay)

10 12 G Jackie Sovie (Lisbon)

Third Team

2 12 M Skyler Viveros (O-E-SJ)

3 12 M Alyssa Lepper (Poland)

3 12 M Brittany Waterbury (Remsen)

4 11 A Emilie Mertz (Milford)

4 12 G Jordan Beers (Franklin)

5 12 M Kayli Williams (Belfast)

5 11 D Erika Lewis-Ellison (Whitesville)

5 10 D Kylie Hadley (J-T)

5 11 M Meghan Stuck (Bolivar-Richburg)

10 12 A Alexis Weidner (Heuvelton)

11 12 D Katelyn Jones (Smithtown Christian)

Fourth Team

2 12 G Leann Clark (O-E-SJ)

2 12 A Olivia Seamans (Bolton)

2 12 A Kayleigh Foran (Fort Ann)

3 11 D Kara Morrison (Poland)

3 12 M Tara Seigel (Poland)

4 10 A Addy Lawson (Milford)

4 12 A Sarah Haight (Davenport)

4 12 A Jordan Loucks, (Cherry Valley-Springfield)

5 12 D Kayla Caiazza (Belfast)

7 11 A Hannah Laurin (Chazy)

10 12 M Kodie Perkins (Parishville-Hopkinton)