The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 10, 2013

2013 All-State Girls Soccer Teams

(Continued)

8 10 D Kery Defiliese (Garden City)

9 12 D Laura Craig (Cornwall)

11 11 A Julia Johnston (Sayville

11 12 M Laura Johnson (Harborfields)

Fifth Team

2 12 M Alexis Whalen (Lansingburgh)

3 11 A Mariah Williams (Whitesboro)

4 11 G Megan Smetana (Owego)

5 12 M Laura Herrman (Pittsford Mendon)

5 11 M Shannon Miller (Pittsford Mendon)

6 12 D Bridget Scioli (Williamsville East)

11 12 G Kelly Wynkoop (Shoreham-WR)

11 11 M Courtney Clasen (Shoreham-WR)

11 10 M Mary O’Hara (Islip)

11 12 M Lauren Sparks (Islip)

C 11 A Sandra Battista (SI Notre Dame)

Sixth Team

1 12 M Campbell Fee (Pelham)

5 11 G MaryKate Eckert (HF-L)

6 12 M Emily Opalinski (Williamsville East)

6 12 D Sarah Donohue (Nardin Academy)

8 11 A Alexa Dolgos (Island Trees)

8 12 M Alanna McDougall (Valley Stream North)

9 11 M Megan Gagon (Cornwall)

9 12 M Bridget McKeever (Wallkill)

9 12 A Andrea Schoonmaker (Marlboro)

11 12 M Gabrielle Corrente (Mt. Sinai)

11 11 A Kara Petrovic (Miller Place)

11 10 D Ryan Reilly (Bayport-BP)

CLASS B

Players of the Year: Taryn More (Oneonta-4); Mariah Ruff (Oneonta-4)

Coach of the Year: Jerry Mackey (Oneonta-4)

First Team

1 12 M Meredith Donovan (Bronxville)

2 12 G Hannah Fricke (Hoosick Falls)

3 11 M Brielle Filtch (Marcellus)

3 10 A Jada Sargeant (Marcellus)

4 11 A Taryn More (Oneonta)

4 12 M Mariah Ruff (Oneonta)

4 10 A Taylor Bennett (Dryden)

5 12 D Kelsey Lafferty (Greece Odyssey)

6 12 M Cailin Regan (Akron)

8 12 M Jessica Covas (Carle Place)

11 12 A Shelby Fredericks (Babylon)

Second Team

1 12 A Julia McGowan (Albertus Magnus)

1 11 D Grace Orr (Briarcliff)

2 12 M MacKenzie Hinchcliffe (Hoosick Falls)

2 12 A Katie Herba (Broadalbin-Perth)

2 12 M Madeline Saccocio (Schalmont)

3 10 A Madi Belvito (Marcellus)

3 12 G Sam Peebles (Westhill)

4 11 M Madison Miller (Oneonta)

5 12 A Samantha Gagliano (Palmyra-Macedon)

8 12 M Rebecca Layne (Oyster Bay)

11 12 M Claire Brady (Center Moriches)

Third Team

1 11 G Charley Warble (Bronxville)

2 11 A Madison Purcell (Troy Catholic)

2 12 M Mariella Jacome (Ichabod Crane)

3 10 D Shelby Stack (Westhill)

3 12 D Shanon Donahue (Marcellus)

4 11 M Emily Myers (Waverly)

4 10 M Taylor Hitchcock (Oneonta)

5 12 M Jocelyn Acor (Hornell)

5 10 M Mackenzie Smith (Bath)

5 12 A Marissa Apollono (Livonia)

11 12 M Mairead Swords (Port Jefferson)

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results