The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 10, 2013

2013 All-State Girls Soccer Teams

(Continued)

Fourth Team

1 11 D Shayna Levy (North Salem)

2 10 D Kennedy Cronk (Schalmont)

2 12 M Kelsey Moss (Troy Catholic)

3 12 M Molly Wood (Skaneateles)

3 12 M Hannah Shankman (Clinton)

5 12 D Carly Argentieri (Hornell)

6 11 A Paige Buscaglia (Akron)

7 12 G Jamie Favreau (Saranac)

9 12 A Asilinn Speranza (Spackenkill)

10 12 A Annette Rishe (Potsdam)

11 9 M Jillian Colucci (Port Jefferson)

Fifth Team

1 10 A Remi Manna (Pleasantville)

2 11 A Carly Johnson (Greenville)

2 12 D Bridget Alber (Schuylerville)

4 12 D Meg Burns (Oneonta)

5 11 M Ali Minnehan (Livonia)

6 12 M Val McNamara (Nichols)

7 11 A Ellen Thew (Saranac)

7 11 A Kallie Villemaire (Beekmantown)

7 12 G Lauren O’Connor (Beekmantown)

9 12 D Juliana Neves (Spackenkill)

11 9 A Casey Luongo (Center Moriches)

CLASS C

Player of the Year: Olivia Schmidt (Holland-6)

Coaches of the Year: George Schmidt (Holland-6); Sal Marchese (Little Falls-3)

First Team

1 12 M Jessica Harrison (Haldane)

2 12 A Jenelle Dillenbeck (Canajoharie)

3 11 M Grace Johnson (Tully)

4 11 A Shea McCartney (Lansing)

4 12 A Paige Wilcox (Greene)

4 12 M Elena Perkins (Lansing)

5 12 G Kate Forrester (Keshequa)

5 12 F Hayley Russell (Keshequa)

6 10 A/M Olivia Schmidt (Holland)

6 12 M Courtnie Vaughn (Allegany-Limestone)

6 12 D Chelsea Grupp (Holland)

Second Team

2 12 A Amanda Roney (Middleburgh)

3 10 A Kennedy Yearby (Bishop Grimes)

4 12 G Sheridan Heine (Elmira ND)

4 11 D Maura McCartney (Lansing)

5 12 M Nicole Browe (Kendall)

5 12 A Shannon Gordinier (Keshequa)

6 11 M/A Emma Fronczak (Maple Grove)

6 10 A Janessa Annis (Frewsburg)

7 12 A Paige Spittler (Plattsburgh Seton)

8 11 D Alexis Toles (Friends)

11 12 A Justina Babcock (Southold-Greenport)

Third Team

1 12 G Cali Schweikhart (Haldane)

2 12 A Sydney Fitzpatrick (Hoosic Valley)

3 11 A Nakeya Stedman (Sauquoit Valley)

4 9 A Tanner Reed (Unatego)

4 11 A/M Torri Halaquist (Unatego)

5 11 A Abbie Keenan (Avon)

5 10 M Giulia Mahoney (Gananda)

6 12 D Kristen Heitzhaus (Holland)

6 11 D Julie Barton (Allegany-Limestone)

7 12 A Elle Warick (Northern Adirondack)

10 12 MD Lindsay Thayer (St. Lawrence)

Fourth Team

2 10 A Seana Cleveland (Schoharie)

3 12 A Sara Bruins (Little Falls)

3 11 G Jillian Firenze (Bishop Grimes)

3 12 A Amanda Keplinger (Fabius-Pompey)

4 12 M Lisa Nelson (Spencer-Van Etten)

4 10 A Emma Booth (Elmira ND)

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results