The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 12, 2013

Today's Datebook

TODAY’S DATEBOOK

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Edmeston at Laurens, 5:30 p.m.

SK at Downsville, 5:30 p.m.

Davenport at Windham, 5:30 p.m.

Roxbury at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

B-G at Afton, 7:30 p.m.

Margaretville Tournament: Gilboa vs. Stamford, 5:30 p.m.; Roscoe vs. Margaretville, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

B-G at Afton, 6 p.m.

Cooperstown at West Canada Valley, 7:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

Cooperstown at Holland Patent, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Greene at Walton, 5 p.m.

Delhi at Sidney, 6 p.m.

Mount Markham at Unadilla Valley, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY’S DATEBOOK

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

H-T at Windham, 5:30 p.m.

Schenevus at CV-S, 5:30 p.m.

Richfield Springs at Worcester, 5:30 p.m.

Morris at G-MU, 7 p.m.

Greene at Sidney, 7:30 p.m.

Unatego at Walton, 7:30 p.m.

UV at Delhi, 7:30 p.m.

West Canada Valley at Cooperstown, 7:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Downsville at SK, 5:30 p.m.

CV-S at Schenevus, 5:30 p.m.

Laurens at Edmeston, 5:30 p.m.

Richfield Springs at Worcester, 5:30 p.m.

Unatego at Walton, 5:30 p.m.

Worcester at Richfield Springs, 5:30 p.m.

Jefferson at Roxbury, 7 p.m.

G-MU at Morris, 7 p.m.

Sidney at Chenango Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Margaretville Tournament: Andes vs. Franklin, 5:30 p.m.; Gilboa vs. Margaretville, 7 p.m.

Sherburne-Earlville Tournament: Unadilla Valley vs. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 6 p.m.; Bainbridge-Guilford vs. Sherburne-Earlville, 7:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

Walton at B-G, 3:45 p.m.

Oneonta at Johnson City, 3:45 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING

Watkins Memorial Relays: Cooperstown

HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR TRACK

Open Meet at Cortland: Walton, 5 p.m.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results