The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 12, 2013

Wednesday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Delhi 63, Walton 57

WALTON: Jared Beach 4 2-3 11, Eric Zimmerman 3 0-0 9, Steven Klein 0 0-0 0, Cameron Murphy 2 0-0 4, Tyler Rubera 0 0-0 0, Wyatt Finn 0 0-0 0, Michael Lindsay 6 0-1 12, Colin Adam 4 4-5 15, Trevor Zandt 2 0-0 6, Christian Rutherford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 6-9 57.

DELHI (4-0): Michael Staples 4 3-6 12, Ben Branigan 2 0-0 4, Alex Cantwell 1 2-3 5, Alex Specht 8 3-6 19, Nate Denison 1 0-0 2, Brandon Mole 1 0-2 2, Connor Gioffe 3 9-11 15, Brandon Lein 2 0-2 4. TOTALS: 22 17-30 63.

Walton5 12 20 20 - 57

Delhi5 20 16 22 - 63

Three-point field goals: W 7 (Beach, Zimmerman 3, Adam, Zandt 2); D 2 (Staples, Cantwell). JV score: Walton won.

Davenport 49, H-T 33

DAVENPORT: Gavin Cobb 0 0-0 0, Josh Davi 6 0-0 16, Andre Dewitt 4 0-0 8, Matthew Finne 1 0-0 2, Corey Hartman 0 2-2 2, Chris Kopf 1 3-3 5, Michael Libby 2 0-0 4, Kyle Moorby 4 0-0 8, Cody Wamsley 0 0-0 0, Kyle Wamsley 1 0-0 2, Paul Clark 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 5-5 49.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (2-2, 1-1): Jordan Coiro 2 0-0 5, Conner Graham 1 0-1 2, Zach Hommel 0 0-0 0, Dylan Legg 5 0-3 12, Jordan Radcliffe 1 0-6 2, Elijah Ruoff 1 1-2 3, Jake Davis 2 1-3 5, Joey Radcliffe 2 0-0 4, Mike Tancredi 0 0-0 0, Devyn Wolny 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 14 2-17 33.

H-T4 9 10 10 - 33

Davenport9 13 15 12 - 49

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Davi 4); H 3 (Legg 2, Coiro).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 53, CV 51

CHENANGO VALLEY: Maggie Gross 4 1-3 9, Maddie Staiger 6 0-0 16, Dani Forbidussi 1 0-0 2, Jennifer Kipp 1 0-0 2, Olivia Trumino 0 0-0 0, Emily Hammond 0 0-0 0, Chelsea Henige 2 0-3 5, Hannah Elliott 6 5-6 17, Ashleigh Weir 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 6-12 51.

ONEONTA (4-0, 3-0): Abby Picinich 0 0-0 0, Kendall Gillette 0 0-0 0, Brieanna Baker 2 0-0 4, Ceili Getman 0 0-0 0, Meg Burns 3 0-0 6, Mariah Ruff 12 6-13 34, Brittney Herrick 0 0-0 0, Maria DiMartin 3 1-2 7, Gabby Richardson 1 0-0 2, Madison Miller 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 7-15 53.

Chenango Valley4 11 20 16 - 51

Oneonta15 6 14 18 - 53

Three-point field goals: C 5 (Staiger 4, Henige); O 4 (Ruff 4). JV score: Oneonta, 45-43.

Delhi 55, Walton 19

WALTON: Morgan Beardslee 2 0-0 4, Chenoya Macken 1 0-0 2, Christine McKee 0 0-0 0, Megan McNamara 0 0-0 0, Hayley O’Connor 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Smith 3 1-2 7, Lacey Speidell 0 0-2 0, Destyni Twyman 0 0-0 0, Janine Velardi 1 0-0 2, Taylor Vernooy 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 1-4 19.

DELHI (2-2, 1-1): Stephanie Bishop 1 0-2 2, Tianna Blake 2 0-0 4, Inda Gillett 2 0-0 4, Allison Hannigan 5 0-0 10, Ally Heavey 0 0-0 0, Karlye Heavey 1 0-0 2, Agie Hook 2 0-0 4, Allyce McIntosh 6 4-6 16, Addy Sackett 4 1-5 9, Mercedes Wakin 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: .

Walton4 3 6 6 - 19

Delhi24 9 20 2 - 55

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Delhi won.

Sidney 52, Greene 40

GREENE: Kristie Haskell 2 0-0 4, Laura Montelione 1 0-1 2, Lindsey Brown 0 0-0 0, Jess David 4 6-8 14, Sierra Stoppkotte 3 1-3 7, Madline Brink 0 1-2 1, Margo McDermott 1 0-0 2, Audrey Platta 2 1-6 8, Katie Carey 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 14 12-22 40.

SIDNEY (1-2, 1-0): Rileigh Genung 1 0-0 2, Dawn Savino 0 3-4 3, Bethany Karl 4 1-2 9, Hannah Wood 0 0-0 0, Taylor Krom 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Decker 5 4-6 14, Jenna McDonald 4 1-3 9, Jolene Krom 4 0-1 11, Connor Decker 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 9-16 52.

Greene16 11 2 11 - 40

Sidney9 14 10 19 - 52

Three-point field goals: S 3 (J. Krom 3). JV score: Sidney won.

Schenevus 58, Milford 46

MILFORD: Maddy Zenir 3 3-4 9, Emilie Mertz 2 0-0 4, Hannah Saggese 0 0-0 0, Taylor Olmsted 3 1-2 7, Sadie Hogan 0 0-0 0, Serena Chase 1 0-0 3, Mataiah Waters 1 2-2 4, Addy Lawson 8 1-2 19, Dawn Pickwick 0 0-2 0, Abby Freer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 7-12 46.

SCHENEVUS (4-0, 2-0): Kasey Jeffers 0 0-0 0, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Mary Hernandez 1 3-4 5, Sierra Bentley 5 7-12 17, Nadine Geckert 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 7 0-3 14, Jen Walke 1 0-0 2, Sarah Mellor 6 3-6 15, Alyssa Turner 1 0-2 2, Danielle Tefft 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 22 14-29 58.

Milford10 7 15 14 - 46

Schenevus14 18 6 20 - 58

Three-point field goals: M 3 (Chase, Lawson 2). JV score: Schenevus won.

Morris 67, Edmeston 24

EDMESTON: Kelsey Bressett 2 0-0 4, Erin DeVries 0 0-0 0, Brianna Dunham 2 0-2 4, Catherine Johnson 2 2-2 6, Nina Koch 2 0-0 4, Sarah Lawrence 1 0-0 2, Danielle Ruffles 1 2-6 4, Kristina Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 4-10 24.

MORRIS (3-0, 1-0): Lexi Bookhout 5 1-2 11, Allison DiStefano 3 0-0 6, Alexis Forgit 4 2-8 10, Mariah Goodwin 0 0-0 0, McKenna Hungerford 5 1-1 11, Kaylyn Oliver 3 1-2 7, Alexis Richards 2 2-2 6, Haley Wist 7 2-4 16. TOTALS: 29 9-19 67.

Edmeston4 10 4 6 - 24

Morris22 17 17 11 - 67

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Morris won.

Franklin 52, Laurens 35

FRANKLIN: Jessica Downin 3 0-0 6, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 7 0-2 14, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 1 0-0 2, Elizabeth Neibanck 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 9 8-9 28 Mara Stalter 1 0-3 2. TOTALS: 21 8-14 52.

LAURENS (2-2, 1-1): Stephanie Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Cassidy Barker 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Laing 0 0-0 0, Jessica Hadlock 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 7 6-8 23, Courtney Sherry 1 1-3 3, Amanda Cruz 0 0-1 0, Claire Fraser 0 0-0 0, Shalyn Tilley 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Lee 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 13 7-12 35.

Franklin13 22 9 8 - 52

Laurens12 4 10 9 - 35

Three-point field goals: F 2 (Beers 2); L 2 (Kessler 2). JV score: Laurens won.

CV-S 48, Worcester 22

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Maddie Archer 3 4-4 10, Kylie Graham 3 0-0 6, Olivia Hull 4 3-3 11, Jordan Loucks 2 0-0 4, Lauren Loucks 6 0-0 12, Emily McDermott 0 1-2 1, Olivia Preston 0 0-0 0, Miranda Stocking 1 0-2 2, Kaylie Yerdon 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 22 8-11 48.

WORCESTER (2-1, 0-1): Kristina Walsh 0 0-1 0, Cierra Ralph 2 0-0 4, Gabby Travis 3 0-0 6, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 0 1-5 1, Jamie Thompson 0 1-4 1, Jessie Thompson 1 1-2 3, Monica Ridgeway 2 0-0 4, Jessica Peeters 1 1-5 3, Alice Spina 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 4-17 22.

CV-S18 12 10 8 - 48

Worcester5 7 8 2 - 22

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: CV-S won.

Jefferson 36, Andes 20

ANDES: Shianne Coss 3 1-5 7, Jordan Day 1 0-0 2, Cassandra Storey 0 3-4 3, Cheyenne Weaver 2 4-6 8, Taylor Day 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 5 7-16 20.

JEFFERSON (2-3, 2-3): Rachel Rockwell 0 0-0 0, Naomi Evers 0 0-0 0, Olya Rizzo 3 1-2 7, Emily Wenner 1 0-2 2, Kaitlyn Cumming 3 0-0 6, Brittany Brovetto 1 0-1 2, Kelly Parker 1 0-0 2, Shiann Bellinger 4 5-6 13, Shania Speenburgh 1 0-0 2, Jane Clayton 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 6-11 36.

Andes2 0 10 8 - 20

Jefferson12 9 11 4 - 36

Three-point field goals: None.

Downsville 44, Gilboa 38

GILBOA: Makayla Foster 2 4-6 8, Allison McGuire 0 0-0 0, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Shelby Oliver 2 3-5 8, Skylie Roberts 4 0-2 8, Kendall Thorington 5 2-6 12, Jana Traver 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 14 9-21 38.

DOWNSVILLE (2-1, 1-0): Morgan Edelglass 3 0-0 8, Virginia Gilkeson 0 3-8 3, Lucy Kunz 0 0-0 0, Leigha LaTourette 5 0-0 13, Rebecca Mott 0 0-0 0, Kaileen Townsend 6 3-10 18, Alyssa Wowk 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 6-18 44.

Gilboa9 8 8 13 - 38

Downsville7 8 12 17 - 44

Three-point field goals: G 1 (S. Oliver); D 8 (Edelglass 2, LaTourette 3, Townsend 3). JV score: Gilboa won.

SK 60, Roxbury 28

ROXBURY: Haley Mosely 1 0-0 2, Michaela Jordan 0 0-0 0, Devin Fox 0 0-0 0, Shannon Sprague 1 1-2 3, Jade Meehan 3 2-6 8, Lizzy Davis 1 0-0 2, Stacey Sprague 4 0-2 8, Lisa Boyke 2 1-2 5. TOTALS: 12 4-12 28.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (6-0, 4-0): Amber Pinter 2 0-0 4, Kayla Warycha 4 2-5 10, Tori Rockefeller 7 0-0 16, Brianna Laing 3 2-5 8, Burkley Cole 0 0-0 0, Sam Acuna 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Stinson 2 0-0 4, Lexi DuBois 3 4-6 10, Savannah Hobbie 2 0-0 4, Rosie Post 1 0-0 2, Mackenzie Smith 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 24 10-20 60.

Roxbury4 6 8 10 - 28

SK20 10 17 13 - 60

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Rockefeller). JV score: SK won.

Davenport 50, H-T 28

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Sam Dibbell 5 0-2 10, Christina Ferguson 2 0-0 5, Rae Goss 1 0-0 2, Kait Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Gabriella Legari 0 1-2 1, Kylie Miller 0 1-2 1, Heather Murin 0 0-0 0, Megan Powers 0 1-2 1, Audra Rosignol 0 0-0 0, Taylor Thompson 2 0-0 4, Emma Wilson 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 11 3-8 27.

DAVENPORT (2-2, 2-1): Caitlin Green 0 0-0 0, Abby Wood 0 1-2 1, Bailey Gano 1 0-0 2, Sarah Haight 7 4-6 21, Bailee Hymers 3 0-0 7, Emily Whipple 1 0-0 2, Jenna Lutz 6 0-0 12, Jayra Blanton 0 1-2 1, Ally More 0 0-0 0, Nachelle Misner 0 0-1 0, Megan Keil 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 19 8-13 50.

H-T8 3 8 9 - 28

Davenport10 7 16 17 - 50

Three-point field goals: H 1 (Ferguson); D 4 (Haight 3, Hymers). JV score: H-T won.

Stamford 49, Windham 9

STAMFORD: Nora Hager 3 5-8 11, Hailey Jutrzenka 2 1-4 5, Heather Dunning 2 0-2 6, Lyzi Smith 1 1-2 3, Taylor Roddy 1 0-0 2, Brandy Fane 2 1-2 5, Nikki McGrath 0 1-2 1, Caitlin Moser 0 0-0 0, Kimi Freer 5 5-8 15. TOTALS: 17 14-28 48.

WINDHAM (0-5): Mallory Grunenthal 1 0-0 2, Janelle Albert 0 0-0 0, Willa David 0 0-0 0, Julie Vining 0 0-0 0, Brittany Neelin 0 0-0 0, Susannah Simpfenderfer 1 1-3 3, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Kali Drum 0 0-0 0, Keily Linger 1 2-6 4, Shelby Pidgeon 0 0-0 0, Katie Pelham 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 3 3-11 9.

Stamford9 16 6 17 - 49

Windham1 3 3 2 - 9

Three-point field goals: None.

C-D 31, Windham 11

H-T TOURNAMENT

Nov. 25 First Round

WINDHAM: Mallory Grunenthal 0 0-0 0, Rachel Iacono 1 0-0 2, Janelle Albert 0 0-0 0, Willa David 0 0 0-0 0, Julie Vining 0 0-0 0, Brittany Neelin 0 0-0 0, Susannah Simpfenderfer 1 0-0 2, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Kali Drum 0 0-0 0, Keily Linger 3 1-2 7, Shelby Pidgeon 0 0-0 0, Katie Pelham 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 5 1-2 11.

CAIRO-DURHAM: Sierra Panicola 5 0-0 10, Alissa Ionergan 2 0-2 4, Alany Gomez 1 0-2 2, Taylor Caputo 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Decker 2 0-2 5, Krista Gerstberger 1 0-0 2, Mackenzie Quirk 1 0-0 2, Gillian Kiernan 0 0-0 0, Destiny D’Eredita 1 0-0 2, Giovanna DeCamp 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 0-6 31.

Windham0 2 6 3 - 11

C-D8 7 10 6 - 31

Three-point field goals: C 1 (Decker).

BOWLING

at Oneonta

Girls: Oneonta def. CV.

Chenango Valley (2,407): Alaena Sullivan 232, 223 - 631; Brianna Nowetner 195; Brenda Berry 190.

Oneonta (2,768): Caryn Balnis 224, 214 - 616; Jeanette Rock 241, 202 - 595; Emily Loucks 224, 194 - 584; Miranda Kruger 233.

at Oxford

Boys: Oxford 5, Hancock 0

Hancock (1,332): Nick Dunlap 176 - 488.

Oxford (2,123): Brandon Markowski 177 - 486.

Girls: Hancock 5, Oxford 0

Hancock (2,179): Jamie Martin 183, 190 – 489.

Oxford (1,777): Pachari Meade 152.