The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

April 15, 2013

Sidney relay team sets meet record

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Ethan Green, Dean Howard, Hunter Sowersby, Austin McCarroll set a meet record in the 1,600-meter relay Saturday, leading Sidney’s boys track and field team to the Small School Championship at Newark Valley’s RWBG Invite.

The quartet’s finish in 3 minutes, 36.16 seconds marked one of two victories for Sidney’s boys, who placed second overall with 62 points. Austin Dean won the shot put at 45 feet, 7 inches for the Warriors, who received a second from Collin Brandl in the same event (42-3.75).

Sidney also received seconds from McCarroll in the 800 (2:01.04) and Dean in the discus (131-4).

Eddie Ray Cotton’s win in the 200 (23.91) paced Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris to a 10th-place team finish, with 18 points. Cotton also placed second in the long jump, at 20-9.5.

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton’s Robbie Burnett rounded out the area boys’ runner-up finishes with an 11:20.27 in the 3,000 steeplechase. The Bears placed 14th in the 24-team invitational with 9 points, five more than 17th-place Unatego.

Large School champion Ithaca placed first overall with 92.5 points.

Julia Knapp had a pair of seconds and contributed to a runner up relay finish to lead B-G/A’s girls to 40 points for sixth place in the girls meet.

Knapp’s 15-9 in the long jump fell a half-inch shy of tying winner Mackenzie Todd of Dryden. Knapp also placed second in the 100 hurdles at 16.46. Union-Endicott’s Kathy Cadet won the event at 16.10.

B-G/A’s 400 relay team of Christina Bochicchio, Katrina Ross, Mitilda Knapp, Julia Knapp placed second in 53.41. Dryden won the 400 relay in 51.96.

Betsey Holden also had a second for the Bears with a distance of 31-10 in the shot put.

Christina’s Hawkins’ third in the discus (97-4) paced G-MU/M, which finished 17th with 10 points.

Sidney (15th, 12 points) and Unatego (T22, zero points) also competed.

Vestal won the overall girls title with 63 points.

RWBG Invite

Saturday at Newark Valley

BOYS

Team scores (24 teams): 1, Ithaca 92.5; 2, Sidney 62; 10, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 18; 14, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 9; 17, Unatego 4.

Winners and area athletes in top six

100 meters: 1, Mande Semon (Ithaca) 11.58.

200: 1, Eddie-Ray Cotton (GMUM) 23.91.

400: 1, Brian Jennings (Vestal) 52.04.

800: 1, Dan Dracup (Ithaca) 2:00.28; 2, Austin McCarroll (Sidney) 2:01.04.

1,600: 1, James Felice (Owego) 4:36.92; 6, Adam Bauerle (BGA) 4:55.50.

3,200: 1, Ben Eisenhut (Lansing) 10:14.57.

110 hurdles: 1, Dylan Angulas (Owego) 15.97.

400 hurdles: 1, Dylan Angulas (Owego) 59.93.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Cody Brizzolara (Maine-Endwell) 10:32.40; 2, Robbie Burnett (BGA) 11:20.27.

400 relay: 1, Ithaca (Mande Semon, Bruce Greene, Jordan Hackworth, Tevin Smith) 44.44; 3, Sidney (Aaron McCarroll, Ethan Green, Nate Magnussen, Hunter Sowersby) 46.29.

1,600 relay: 1, Sidney (Ethan Green, Dean Howard, Hunter Sowersby, Austin McCarroll) 3:36.16.

3,200 relay: 1, Lansing (Luke Field, Danny Zheng, Kevin Price, Ben Eisenhut) 8:35.64; 6, Sidney (Dean Howard, Chase Northrop, Thomas Hoskins, Austin McCarroll) 9:03.52.

Discus: 1, Jon Edwards (Vestal) 142-5; 2, Austin Dean (Sidney) 131-4; 6, Collin Brandl (Sidney) 114-8.

Shot put: 1, Austin Dean (Sidney) 45-7; 2, Collin Brandl (Sidney) 42-3.75.

Long jump: 1, Jordan Hackworth (Ithaca) 21-7.5; 2, Eddie-Ray Cotton (GMUM) 20-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Bryant Stuttle (Dryden) 43-6; 3, Austin McCarroll (Sidney) 39-6.75.

High jump: 1, Nick Vachon (Maine-Endwell) 6-4; 4, Jasper Humphries (Unatego) 5-6.01.

Pole vault: 1, Max Jordan (Lansing) 12-0; 4, Chase Northrop (Sidney) 9-6.

GIRLS

Team scores (24 teams): 1, Vestal 63; 6, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 40; 15, Sidney 12; 17, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 10; 22 Unatego 0.

Winners and area athletes in top six

100 meters: 1, Abbey Yatsko (Dryden) 13.12.

200: 1, Kathy Cadet (Union-Endicott) 26.73; 3, Julia Knapp (BGA) 27.52; 6, Mitilda Knapp (BGA) 29.00.

400: 1, Emily Niman (Chenango Forks) 1:01.88.

800: 1, Jenna Cupp (Newark Valley) 2:18.60.

1,500: 1, Jade Auchmoody (Homer) 5:04.08.

3,000: 1, Erin Gunther (Owego) 11:17.85; 4, Emily Leboffe (GMUM) 12:13.07; 6, Daphne Knapp (BGA) 12:27.63.

100 hurdles: 1, Kathy Cadet (Union-Endicott) 16.10; 2, Julia Knapp (BGA) 16.46.

400 hurdles: 1, Kathy Cadet (Union-Endicott) 1:07.57.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Laura Leff (West Genesee) 7:16.28; 5, Vita Gugliemetti (Sidney) 8:55.17.

400 relay: 1, Dryden (Amy DeGaetano, Rachel Wojcik, Mackenzie Todd, Abbey Yatsko) 51.96;

2, BGA (Christina Bochicchio, Katrina Ross, Mitilda Knapp, Julia Knapp) 53.41.

1,600 relay: 1, Homer (Erica Stevens, Meghan Rahner, Laura Dart, Erin Leach) 4:25.32.

3,200 relay: 1, West Genesee (Laura Leff, Maria Matkoski, Nicole Paone, Lindsay Weaver) 10:21.81;

3, Sidney (Kelsey Ruling, Rachel Gibbs, Faith Monaghan,Vita Gugliemetti) 11:18.04.

Discus: 1, Miranda Green (Maine-Endwell) 100-6; 3, Christina Hawkins (GMUM) 97-4.

Shot put: 1, Brooke Bonney (Norwich) 36-7; 2, Betsy Holden (BGA) 31-10.01; 4, Samantha Mullineaux (Sidney) 30-10.5.

Long jump: 1, Mackenzie Todd (Dryden) 15-9.5; 2, Julia Knapp (BGA) 15-9.

Triple jump: 1, Brianna Richardson (West Genesee) 33-10.5.

High jump: 1, Kari Stromhaug (Vestal) 5-2.

Pole vault: 1, Kari Stromhaug (Vestal) 11-1.