The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

April 17, 2013

OHS track teams sweep CV in STAC meet

--
The Daily Star

---- — STAFF REPORT

Oneonta High’s track teams swept visiting Chenango Valley in a Southern Tier Athletic Conference meet Tuesday.

Mat Robinson led the boys team to an 86-55 win with victories in the 400-meter hurdles and the high jump. Robinson sped to a personal-best 59.9-second clocking in the hurdles.

“For this time of the season, anything under 60 is good,” OHS boys coach Brady Cotter said. “There are a couple of kids in the section under 60 but not many of them.”

Robinson cleared 5-foot-6 to win the high jump.

Logan Mancuso contributed victories in the 1,600 (5:00.0) and the 3,200 (10:44.8). Ben Gollin, running the open 800 for the first time, crossed in a winning time of 2:01.7.

Aaron Murphy (triple jump, 40-11), Mitchel Couch (discus, 124-9) and Dan Decker (pole vault, 10-2) also had wins for the Yellowjackets.

Oneonta’s girls won every event en route to a 125-12 win over the Warriors.

Jen Jelic finished with three victories, including a 1:07.5 clocking in the 400 hurdles. Through OHS’ first two meets this season, Jelic has run faster than her best of last season, which was 1:08 and change.

Jelic also ran a 16.9 in the 100 hurdles and triple jumped 30-2.

Additionally, she joined Abby Picinich, Mary Buzzanca and Alexandra Sakoulas on the 400 relay team that finished in 52.6. OHS girls coach Dave Forbes said the quartet stands a good chance of breaking the school record of 51.1 set in 1988.

Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering tied her personal-best in winning the high jump, clearing 5-0.

Double-winners for the Yellowjackets were Picinich, who won the 100 (13.4) and the 200 (28.2); Taylor Hitchcock, who won the 1,500 (5:21.3) and the 3,000 (11:52.3); and Michelle-Lee St. Marthe, who won the shot put (28-8 ½) and the discus (90-6).

Oneonta will head to Windsor on Saturday for the NY-PA Invitational.

at Oneonta

Results of Oneonta’s highest finisher in each event

Boys team scores: Oneonta 86, CV 55

100 meters: 2, Skylar Thompson 11.5.

200: 2, Mat Robinson 24.7.

400: 2, James Longo 55.8.

800: 1, Ben Gollin 2:01.7.

1,600: 1, Logan Mancuso 5:00.0.

3,200: 1, Logan Mancuso 10:44.8.

110 hurdles: 3, Cameron Hazard 18.2.

400 hurdles: 1, Mat Robinson 59.9.

400 relay: 2, Oneonta (Aaron Murphy, Ryan Minerosa, Dan Decker, Skylar Thompson) 48.6.

1,600 relay: 1, Oneonta (Ben Gollin, Mat Robinson, James Longo, Scott Conrade) 3:44.5.

3,200 relay: 1, Oneonta (Logan Mancuso, Alex Fox, James Longo, Ben Gollin) 10:08.9.

Long jump: 2, James Longo 18-6.

Triple jump: 1, Aaron Murphy 40-11.

High jump: 1, Mat Robinson 5-6.

Shot put: 2, Mitchel Couch 38-4.

Discus: 1, Mitchel Couch 124-9.

Pole vault: 1, Dan Decker 10-2.

Girls team scores: Oneonta 125, CV 12.

100 meters: 1, Abby Picinich (O) 13.4.

200: 1, Abby Picinich (O) 28.2

400: 1, Mary Buzzanca (O) 1:07.5.

800: 1, Missy Emilio (O) 2:35.4.

1,500: 1, Taylor Hitchcock (O) 5:21.3.

3,000: 1, Taylor Hitchcock (O) 11:52.3.

100 hurdles: 1, Jen Jelic (O) 16.9.

400 hurdles: 1, Jen Jelic (O) 1:07.5.

400 relay: 1, Oneonta (Abby Picinich, Mary Buzzanca, Jen Jelic, Alexandra Sakoulas) 52.6.

1,600 relay: 1, Oneonta (Mary Buzzanca, Alexandra Sakoulas, Missy Emilio, Abby Picinich) 4:29.1.

3,200 relay: 1, Oneonta (Missy Emilio, Fable Booker, Emilia French, Alissa Garufi) 11:46.8.

Long jump: 1, Alexandra Sakoulas (O) 13-11.

Triple jump: 1, Jen Jelic (O) 30-2.

High jump: 1, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering (O) 5-0.

Shot put: 1, Michelle-Lee St. Marthe (O) 28-8 ½.

Discus: 1, Michelle-Lee St. Marthe (O) 90-6.

Pole vault: 1, Brittney Herrick (0) 6-0.

at Cooperstown

Cooperstown’s girls earned lopsided wins over Center State Conference rivals Oriskany and Waterville on Monday.

Cooperstown defeated Oriskany, 107-25, and beat Waterville, 102-33.

Lucy Ford cleared an impressive 5-feet, 4 inches to win the high jump.

Kristin Ratliff contributed wins in the 100-meter hurdles (17.9 seconds), the 400 hurdles (1:15.8) and the triple jump (27-1). Samantha Fanion placed first in the 800 (2:39.2) and the 1,500 (5:23.3).

Cooperstown’s boys split, beating Oriskany, 109-19, and falling, 76-59, to Waterville.

JP Gertz led Cooperstown with a winning throw of 110-4 in the discus.

Joe Harmon contributed a win in the 3,200, crossing in 10:54.5.

Monday at Cooperstown

Highest Cooperstown finisher in each event

Boys team scores: Cooperstown 109, Oriskany 19; Waterville 76, Cooperstown 59; Waterville 91, Oriskany 27.

200 meters: 1, Kevin Segit 25.2.

400: 3, Nate Miller 1:06.2

800: 2, Jacob Miller 2:19.8.

1,600: 2, Jimi Scrafford 5:02.8.

3,200: 1, Joe Harmon 10:54.5.

110 hurdles: 1, Max Bonderoff 22.8.

400 hurdles: 2, Max Bonderoff 1:06.8.

400 relay: 1, Cooperstown (Carmen Booan, Ryan Erichsen, Kevin Segit, Wade Stahl) 51.6.

1,600 relay: 2, Cooperstown (Carmen Booan, Tom Schulz, Wade Stahl, Kevin Segit) 4:03.2.

3,200 relay: 2, Cooperstown (Jake Burnham, Nick Fanion, Jacob Lansing, Jacob Miller) 9:37.1.

Long jump: 2, Johnny Zhang 16-0 ¼.

Triple jump: 2, Johnny Zhang 35-9 ¾.

High jump: 3, Tom Schulz 5-4.

Shot put: 3, JP Gertz 38-7 ½.

Discus: 1, JP Gertz 110-4.

Pole vault: 1, Johnny Zhang 9-0.

Girls team scores: Cooperstown 107, Oriskany 25; Cooperstown 102, Waterville 33, Oriskany 66, Waterville 39.

100 meters: 2, Chantel Huntington 14.3.

200: 1, Emily Caulkins 29.4.

400: 2, Emily Caulkins 1:07.9.

800: 1, Samantha Fanion 2:39.2.

1,500: 1, Samantha Fanion 5:23.3.

3,000: 2, Kate O’Handley 13:04.0.

100 hurdles: 1, Kristin Ratliff 17.9.

400 hurdles: 1, Kristin Ratliff 1:15.8.

400 relay: 1, Cooperstown (Maya Wasson, Lucy Ford, Suzy Zhang, Chantel Huntington) 55.3.

1,600 relay: 2, Cooperstown (Bella Anania, Haley White, Lucy Ford, Kristin Ratliff) 4:46.8.

3,200 relay: 2, Cooperstown (Kate O’Handley, Jasmine Martinez, Tess Hitchcock, Bella Anania) 12:08.1.

Long jump: 2, Emily Caulkins 14-0 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Kristin Ratliff 27-1.

High jump: 1, Lucy Ford 5-4.

Shot put: 3, Brook Liner 25-9.

Discus: 1, Katie Booan 55-8.

Pole vault: 1, Liz Millea 7-6.

GOLF

at Delhi

College Golf Course

Joe Burgin and Brandon Simonds each a shot 3-over-par 39, sharing medalist honors for Delhi, which defeated host Walton, 227-235, in a Midstate Athletic Conference meet Tuesday.

Noah Oliver contributed a 43 for the Bulldogs.

The low score for Walton (2-1, 1-1) was Nate Piper’s 44. The Warriors will visit Sullivan West today.

at Delhi College Golf Course

Front nine, par 36

Team scores: Delhi 227, Walton 235

Delhi: Joe Burgin 39, Brandon Simonds 39, Noah Oliver 43, Conner Gioffe 52, Ben Arehart 54.

Walton (2-1, 1-1): Nate Piper 44, Keegan Higley 46, Robbie Phrainer 49, Max Hulburt 47, Eric Zimmerman 49.

TENNIS

Stamford 7, Walton 0

Adam Finkelstein’s 9-4 win over Michael Freeman at first singles helped Stamford to a non-league sweep at home Monday.

Stamford 7, Walton 0

Monday at Stamford

Singles: Adam Finkelstein def. Michael Freeman, 9-4; Zac Foote def. Candice Caruso, 9-1; Toni Divine def. Amber Pierce, 9-0; Russell Meehan won by defaullt; Julia Adams won by default.

Doubles: K.C. Rockwell and Dakotah Smith def. Alex Ellerson and Joanna Lucenti, 9-4; Vera Powley and Jeff Sweezey won by default.

POSTPONEMENTS

Oneonta High’s softball game against visiting Owego scheduled for Tuesday was postponed by rain and rescheduled May 2.

OHS also announced that previously postponed baseball and softball games against Windsor have been rescheduled. The baseball team will host Windsor on April 25 and the softball team will host the Black Knights on Thursday.

Delhi’s Midstate Athletic Conference baseball game at Oxford has been moved to Thursday.

In track, Cherry Valley-Springfield’s home Tri-Valley League meet involving Stamford, Andes, Richfield Springs and Laurens will be moved to 4:30 today.

None of the other high school events postponed Tuesday announced makeup dates.