The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

April 20, 2013

Local Sports Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — LOCAL AUTO RACING

I-88 SPEEDWAY

Results April 12 from the season opener at I-88 Speedway in Afton. Modified and 4-cylinder features were rained out.

Sportsmen (20 laps): Alan Barker, Nick Petrilak, Butch Klinger, Kevin Coons, Nick Nye, Charlie Hendrickson Jr., P.J. Goodwin, Matt Janczuk, Adam Smith, Todd Hurlburt, Brandon Walters, Travis Smith, Cory Pike, Billy Spoonhower, Skip Pickwick, Gary Card Jr., Dave Smith, Jeremy Vunk, Chad Ray.

IMCA Modifieds (20 laps): Gary Smith, Gary Roberts, Chris Fleming, Nick Griest, Dan Burman, Will Ward, Brian Steigerwald, Jared Spalding, Brad Sites, Mike Butler, Nate Derr, Billy Ward, Tyler Stoddard, Matt Roberts, Mike Wilmot, Eddie Sites, KC Cole, Mike Stoddard, James Cornell.

Street Stocks (20 laps): Rich Green, Kurt Decker, Paul Harrington, Dustin Harris, Nick Robinson, Dave Cronk, Jim Gould, Ralph Cuozzo, Jake Fowlston, Brian Mills.

Empire Sport Trucks (15 laps): Rick Wagner, Chris Sherman, Curtis Sherman, Pete Christiensen, Bill Cooper. DNS: Mike Springstead.

LOCAL BOWLING

DELHI MERCHANTILE LEAGUE

at Holiday Lanes, Oneonta

Feb. 13: Glenn Harrington 212; Don Lander Jr. 212; Frank Dibble 210; Howard Fessenden 206; Roy Fessenden 221, 181, 231--633; Gary Earl 226, 203, 201--630; Robbie Pickett 204, 210, 258--672; Scott Tuttle 213; Tom Ballard Jr. 208; Brian Konze 202; Bruce Thompson 215, 206, 182--603; Larry Shaw 219; Tom Hilson 205; Brian VanDewerker 225; Chris Hillis 214, 213, 196--623; Steve Doenges 203; Brad Anderson 236; Terry Mostert 204; Jerry Shultis 183, 222, 196--601; Paul Roach 230; Dennis Rockefeller 204, 179, 236--619.

Feb. 20: Travis Reed 207; Eli Townsend 228; Larry Shaw 217; Brian VanDewerker 209; Chris Hillis 252, 194, 166--612; Brad Anderson 226, 170, 212--608; Terry Mostert 236; James Cole 200; Jerry Shultis 198, 236, 182--616; Paul Roach 192, 214, 254--660; Dennis Rockefeller 182, 219, 222--623; David Marshfield 222, 237; Don Lander Jr. 206; Frank Dibble 215; Roy Fessenden 203, 226, 182--611; Gary Earl 209; Lynn Kinch 204; Skip Bugge 259; Robbie Pickett 207, 186, 238--631; Larry Soule 226; Will Eastman 220, 199, 183--602; Tom Ballard Jr. 218, 209; Dennis Chicorelli 222; Bruce Thompson 189, 224, 205--618.

Feb. 27: Scott Tuttle 203; Brad Anderson 213, 205; James Cole 203; Jerry Shultis 213, 202; Paul Roach 216, 226, 226--668; Don Lander Jr. 212; Frank Dibble 200, 207; Paul Robinson 246; Eli Townsend 207; Thomas Engels 194, 211, 216--621; Lynn Kinch 214; Skip Bugge 216, 186, 214--616; Chris Hillis 207; Tom Ballard Jr. 216; Brian Konze 209, 212; Dennis Chicorelli 201; Bruce Thompson 262, 220, 180--662; Howard Fessenden 212, 203; Gerald Marmett 227; Roy Fessenden 195, 173, 235--603; Will Eastman 174, 233, 244--651.

March 6: Al Brown 211; Skip Bugge 224; David Marshfield 231, 161, 233--625; Troy Buchanan 213, 225, 169--607; Roy Fessenden 214, 236, 191--641; Tom Ballard Jr. 184, 235, 224--643; Bruce Thompson 160, 246, 201--607; Eli Townsend 236; Tom Engels Jr. 200; Tom Engels 221, 209; Brad Anderson 200; Terry Mostert 218, 210, 197--625; Paul Roach 195, 218, 226--639; Robbie Pickett 188, 258, 245--691; Don Lander Jr. 278, 202, 220--700; Frank Dibble 223, 214, 184--621; Chris Hillis 205; Steve Doenges 203; Will Eastman 201.

March 13: Brian Konze 227; Bruce Thompson 193, 224, 279--696; Howard Fessenden 204; Roy Fessenden 224; Rich Morley 214; Larry Soule 202, 235, 200--637; Al Brown 206; Jacob Bugge 200; Skip Bugge 201; Don Lander Jr. 248, 224, 213--685; Frank Dibble 217, 226, 209--652; Larry Shaw 220; Brad Anderson 202; Jerry Shultis 204, 210; Paul Roach 204, 207, 200--611.

March 20: Brad Anderson 235; Terry Mostert 217, 179, 223--619; Jerry Shultis 174, 211, 232--617; Paul Roach 223, 215, 191--629; Ken Mattice 200; Glenn Harrington 209; Don Lander Jr. 212, 183, 205--600; Bob Coager 202, 223; Scott Tuttle 224; Sean Doenges 210; Larry Shaw 215; Brian VanDewerker 200, 200; Jason MacDonald 223, 209; Eli Townsend 206, 201; Roy Fessenden 183, 214, 254--651; Gary Earl 204; Bruce Thompson 169, 235, 220--624; Lynn Kinch 201; Jacob Bugge 217; Skip Bugge 195, 228, 231--654.

March 27: Lynn Kinch 214; Skip Bugge 202, 264, 137--603; Brad Anderson 166, 213, 222--601; Terry Mostert 218, 190, 223--631; James Cole 224; Jerry Shultis 201; Paul Roach 215, 247, 232--694; Roy Fessenden 181, 212, 215--608; Gary Earl 225; Tom Ballard Jr. 215, 202; Dennis Chicorelli 201; Bruce Thompson 205, 210; Steve Doenges 212; Troy Buchanan 223; Eli Townsend 218.

April 3: Charles Sutliff 200; Roy Fessenden 203, 202, 215--620; Charles Null 224, 159, 220--603; Glenn Harrington 229; Frank Dibble 255, 268, 226--749; Lynn Kinch 213; Jacob Bugge 210; Travis Reed 209, 223; Larry Shaw 200; Tom Ballard Jr. 245; Dennis Chicorelli 207; Bruce Thompson 209; Sean Doenges 225; Dennis Rockefeller 221; David Marshfield 214; Troy Buchanan 204; Brad Anderson 167, 227, 249--643; Terry Mostert 188, 224, 223--635; James Cole 233; Jerry Shultis 238, 217, 220--675; Paul Roach 180, 224, 245--649; Rich Morley 215; Larry Soule 237, 216, 204--657.

LOCAL CYCLING

USPP HILL CLIMB

Results April 17 from the Upper Susquehanna Pedalers and Paddlers Bicycle Hill Climb, a 2.7-mile climb starting on Winney Hill Road and ending at the top of Blend Hill.

Results: 1, Lawrence Heller 10:51; 2, Ben Patton 11:29; 3, Brett Schlesier 11:47; 4, Kyle Breier 12:48; 5, Gary Toombs 12:56; 6, Dave Lauria 13:22; 7, Loren Graham 13:59; 8, Laura Hellenthal 14:20; 9, Dennis Uhlig 15:50; 10, Paul Bauer 19:38; 11, Dan Maskin 22:38.

Upcoming events

April 24: Time trial, 6:15 p.m. A 10.2-mile course starting and finishing at the intersection of State Route 205 and City Highway 48, near Exit 13 of Interstate-88.

May 15: Hill climb, 6:15 p.m. A 2.7-mile climb starting on Winney Hill Road and ending at the top of Blend Hill.

Note: All events are held on a weather-permitting basis. Helmets are required and riders younger than age 18 must have parental consent each time they ride.

For more information: Visit the website uspp.pbworks.com.

LOCAL GOLF

NENY Pro-Pro

Winner and local results April 15 from the Northeastern New York Section PGA Spring Meeting Pro-Pro at the Wolferts Roost Country Club.

First ($250): Trevor Fiedler (Wolferts Roost CC) and Rich Scott (Fox Run GC), 37-33--70

Also: T7, Adam Panagolpoulos (Wolferts Roost CC) and Tom Philion (SUNY Delhi), 38-37--75