The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 22, 2013

OHS' Jelic sets record in Windsor

(Continued)

McCarroll also finished third in the 800 in an impressive early-season time of 2:00.26. Norwich’s Matt Murray won in a meet-record 1:54.87.

Unatego senior David VanAlstine placed first in the 100, finishing in 11.61. He just held off Auburn’s Stephan McGee, who finished in 11.65.

“He had a good start,” Hamilton said of VanAlstine. “He pretty much led the whole way, but it got pretty close.”

The area’s other winning performance belonged to B-G/A’s Pedro Aparacio, who won the shot put with a distance of 48-2 ½. Teammate Chris Puerile finished second at 44-11 ¼ and Sidney’s Austin Dean was third at 44-10.

Oneonta High’s Mitchel Couch placed second in the discus at 138-3. Montrose’s John Lawson won at 139-6 and Sidney’s Dean was third at 129-5.

OHS will compete Friday in the Ithaca Relays. Unatego has a home meet Tuesday, when Sidney will travel to Delhi.

NY/PA Invitational

Saturday at Windsor

Winners and area athletes who finished in the top six

Boys team scores: Vestal 78, Sidney 60, Horsheads 42, Trumansburg 39, Susquehanna Valley 32, Auburn 30, Norwich 30, Montrose 29, Oneonta 28, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 22, Harpursville 19, Greene 18, Unatego 18, Deposit 18, Elmira 16, Windsor 15, Union-Endicott 14, Chenango Forks 14, Chenango Valley 13, Owego 10, Solvay 8, Walton 4, Johnson City 4, Binghamton 0, Susquehanna, Pa., 0, Seton Catholic Central 0.

100 meters: 1, David VanAlstine (Unatego) 11.61; 6, Aaron Murphy (Oneonta) 11.94.

200: 1, Jeremy Flohr (Greene) 23.66; 6, Hunter Sowersby (Sidney) 24.34.

400: 1, Brian Jennings (Vestal) 51.42.

800: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 1:54.87 (meet record; old record of 1:57.43 set by Chad Noelle of Greene in 2010); 3, Austin McCarroll (Sidney) 2:00.26; 4, Ben Gollin (Oneonta) 2:02.68.

1,600: Matt Murray (Norwich) 4:34.14; 4, Dean Howard (Sidney ) 4:43.30.

3,200: 1, Parrish Bridges (Owego) 10:21.46; 3, Logan Mancuso (Oneonta) 10:32.49; 4, Alex Fox (Oneonta) 10:56.43.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Justin Middleton (Auburn) 10:07.98; 4, Adam Bauerle (B-G/A) 10:51.51; 5, Chase Northrop (Sidney) 11:23.04.

110 hurdles: 1, Dylan Hunt (Vestal) 16.55.

400 hurdles: 1, Justin Earnest (Horseheads) 58.33; 6, James Longo (Oneonta) 1:02.66.

400 relay: 1, Sidney (Mike Ward, Ethan Green, Nate Magnussen, Hunter Sowersby) 46.24.

1,600 relay: 1, Sidney (Ethan Green, Dean Howard, Hunter Sowersby, Austin McCarroll) 3:31.50 (meet record; old record of 3:31.70 set by Wyalusing in 2007. School record; old record of 3:32.5 set in 1993); 4, Oneonta (Scott Conrade, Ben Gollin, Mat Robinson, James Longo) 3:42.21; 6, Unatego (Jasper Humphries, Troy White, Alex White, David VanAlstine) 3:45.28.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results