The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 22, 2013

OHS' Jelic sets record in Windsor

(Continued)

3,200 relay: 1, Chenango Forks 8:29.39; 2, Sidney (Dean Howard, Thomas Hoskins, Cole Matthews, Austin McCarroll) 8:49.00; 3, Unatego (Brett Humphries, Alex White, Troy White, Cody Manzanero) 8:55.58.

Long jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 20-2; 4, Nate Magnussen (Sidney) 19-4.

Triple jump: 1, Sean Callahan (Susquehanna Valley) 40-8; 3, Austin McCarroll (Sidney) 40-2 ½.

High jump: 1, Robert Scherb (Horseheads) 5-10.

Shot put: 1, Pedro Aparacio (B-G/A) 48-2 ¼; 2, Chris Puerile (B-G/A) 44-11 ¼; 3, Austin Dean (Sidney) 44-10; 6, Collin Brandl (Sidney) 41-2 ½.

Discus: 1, John Lawson (Montrose) 139-6; 2, Mitchel Couch (Oneonta) 138-3; 6, Austin Dean (Sidney) 129-5.

Pole vault: 1, Nick Baxter (Windsor) 12-0; 6, Chase Northrop (Sidney) 10-6 ½.

Girls team scores: Elmira 70, Oneonta 62, Vestal 56, Horseheads 53, Binghamton 49, Union-Endicott 45, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 45, Auburn 34, Montrose 30.5, Windsor 20, Seton Catholic Central 18, Sidney 14, Unatego 13, Susquehanna Valley 10, Johnson City 8, Norwich 8, Chenango Forks 7, Susquehanna, Pa., 6, Solvay 6, Chenango Valley 4, Walton 2 ½, Deposit 0, Harpursville 0, Greene 0, Owego 0, Trumasburg 0.

100 meters: 1, Maggie Doyle (Auburn) 12.95; 5, Mitilda Knapp (B-G/A) 13.55.

200: 1, Jasmine Howard (Binghamton) 28.00; 2, Abby Picinich (Oneonta) 28.31.

400: 1, Allison Lewis (Montrose) 1:00.94; 4, Mary Buzzanca (Oneonta) 1:04.3; 5, Kim Kehr (Walton) 1:04.39.

800: 1, Khiere Ashley (Elmira) 2:26.86; 2, Katrina Clark (Unatego) 2:27.02; 3, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 2:30.47.

1,500: 1, Maddie Zeitz (Windsor) 4:52.20; 3, Taylor Hitchcock (Oneonta) 5:02.81.

3,000: 1, Abbey Wheeler (Elmira) 10:42.00; 4, Taylor Hitchcock (Oneonta) 11:35.13.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Destiny Parks (Auburn) 7:56.41; 3, Daphne Knapp (B-G/A) 8:28.30.

100 hurdles: 1, Kathy Cadet (Union-Endicott) 15.57; 2, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 15.57; 4, Jennifer Jelic (Oneonta) 16.52.

400 hurdles: 1, Jennifer Jelic (Oneonta) 1:04.98 (meet record; old record of 1:05.87 set by Union-Endicott’s Kathy Cadet. School record; old record of 1:06.8 set by Jill Hurley in 1988); 2, Julia Knapp (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) 1:06.36; 6, Lea Haehnel (Unatego) 1:13.96.

400 relay: 1, Union-Endicott 52.47; 2, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton (Christina Bochicchio, Katrina Ross, Miltilda Knapp, Julia Knapp) 52.74.

1,600 relay: 1, Oneonta (Abby Picinich, Mary Buzzanca, Jennifer Jelic, Missy Emilio) 4:19.45; 5, Unatego (Lea Haehnel, Hezel Haehnel, Michaela Reynolds, Katrina Clark) 4:32.10.

3,200 relay: 1, Elmira 9:51.75 (meet record; old record of 9:57.44 set in 2011); 5, Sidney (Kelsey Ruling, Faith Monaghan, Bethany Karl, Rachel Gibbs) 11:37.96.

Long jump: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 16-1.

Triple jump: 1, Megan Casler (Horseheads) 33-8.

High jump: 1, Kari Stromhaug (Vestal) 5-2; 2, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering (Oneonta) 4-10; 5, Michaela Reynolds (Unatego) 4-8.

Shot put: 1, Alexis Daniels (Binghamton) 36-6; 2, Samantha Mullineaux (Sidney) 34-11 ½; 4, Bethany Karl (Sidney) 32-7 ½; 5, Michelle-Lee St. Marthe (Oneonta) 30-9 ¼; 6, Betsy Holden (B-G/A) 30-8.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results