The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 22, 2013

OHS' Jelic sets record in Windsor

(Continued)

Discus: 1, Helen Merriwether (Vestal) 97-0.

Pole vault: 1, Kari Stromhaug (Vestal) 11-9; T6, Shyla Rathmel (Walton) 7-0.

Tri-Valley Relays

Tyler McDermott and Connor Goguen set a school record in the discus relay Friday at Edmeston, helping the Cherry Valley-Springfield boys to a tie for first place with Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris during the Tri-Valley League Relays.

McDermott and Goguen won at 217 feet, 3 inches for the Patriots, who finished with 76 points.

CV-S also won the 800 relay (1:37.70), the 3,200 relay (9:21.70) and the triple jump relay (76-8).

GMUM placed first in four events as well, winning the 400 relay (46.20), the 6,400 relay (21:19.78), the distance medley relay (12:17.10) and the long jump relay (37-5.5).

GMUM also tied for first in the girls event, scoring 62 points to match Milford.

Christina Hawkins and Mariah Goodwin won the shot put relay (56-2.25) and the discus relay (166-10.75) for GMUM, which also took the distance medley relay (15:15.60).

Milford crossed first in the 6,400 relay (27:58.94) and the sprint medley relay (4:49.68).

Rachel Murello and Sophia Barnes tied a school record in the high jump relay (8-6) for Laurens, which placed third with 60 points.

Tri-Valley Relays

Friday at Edmeston

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Cherry Valley-Springfield 76; T1, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 76; 3, Edmeston 64; 4, Milford 35; 5, Laurens 33; 6, Downsville 24; 7, Davenport/South Kortright 18; 8, Richfield Springs 16; 9, Schenevus/Worcester 12; 10, Andes 10; 11, Franklin 4; T11, Stamford 4.

400 relay: GMUM (Justin Cole, Eddie Cotton, Lucas Seneck, Aidan Staib) 46.20.

800 relay: CV-S (Ben Drugatz, Isiah Montgomery, Noah Russo, Nick Mills) 1:37.70.

1,600 relay: Edmeston (Grey Bennis, Jacob Tomlins, Tom McGroder, Eli Madison) 3:54.41.

3,200 relay: CV-S (Kyle Jaquay, Elijah Lyon, Ethan Drugatz, Ben Drugatz) 9:21.70.

6,400 relay: GMUM (Fred Schwarzhans, James Mealey, Shane Harrington, Cameron Grant-Hill) 21:19.78.

Distance medley relay: GMUM (Jacob Macduff, James Mealey, Shane Harrington, Cameron Grant-Hill) 12:17.10.

Sprint medley relay: Edmeston (Eli Madison, Sam Madison, Tom McGroder, Jacob Tomlins) 4:05.50.

Long jump relay: GMUM (Eddie Cotton, Justin Cole) 37-5.5.

Triple jump relay: CV-S (Dustin Collins, Kevin Doubleday) 76-8.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results