The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 22, 2013

OHS' Jelic sets record in Windsor

(Continued)

Shot put relay: Edmeston (Grey Bennis, Eli Madison) 80-6.

Discus relay: x-CV-S (Tyler McDermott, Connor Goguen) 217-3.

High jump relay: RS (Bryan Hill, Nathaniel J.) 10-6.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Milford 62; T1, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 62; 3, Laurens 60; 4, Richfield Springs 42; 5, Cherry Valley-Springfield 30; 6, Edmeston 26; T6, Stamford 26; 8, Schenevus/Worcester 25; 9, Andes 14; 10, Davenport/South Kortright 11; 11, Franklin 10; 12, Downsville 2.

400 relay: RS (Tessa Buck, Morgan Sylvester, Petra Peretin, Christina Gurley) 55.46.

800 relay: Edmeston (Sydney Murray, Madison Kline, Kaylee Schworm, Amanda Tersigni) 2:02.23.

1,600 relay: RS (Tessa Buck, Morgan Sylvester, Petra Peretin, Christina Gurley) 4:32.70.

3,200 relay: S/W (Jamie Thompson, Sarah Mellor, Mimi Teft, Cierra Ralph) 11:37.50.

6,400 relay: Milford (Keira Higgins, Lizette Holiday, Gabby Sickler, Lia Solensten) 27:58.94.

Distance medley relay: GMUM (Angela Beers, Meghan Meers, Olivia Leboffe, Emily Leboffe) 15:15.60.

Sprint medley relay: Milford (Lia Solensten, Keira Higgins, Alyssa Quick, Hannah Saggese) 4:49.68.

Long jump relay: Laurens (Marian Pollack, Heather White) 24-3.

Triple jump relay: RS (Tessa Buck, Petra Peretin) 57-6.5.

Shot put relay: GMUM (Christina Hawkins, Mariah Goodwin) 56-2.25.

Discus relay: GMUM (Christina Hawkins, Mariah Goodwin) 166-10.75.

High jump relay: t-Laurens (Rachel Murello, Sophia Barnes) 8-6.

t-ties school record

x-school record

BASEBALLUnatego splits

Host Unatego followed an 8-5 loss to Valley Stream South with a 6-1 victory over Prince Edward Collegiate Institute of Canada in non-league games Saturday.

Kellen Komenda, Jon Wingate and Tyler Butler had two hits apiece for the Spartans in their loss to Valley Stream South.

Wingate went 3-for-4 and Komenda was 2-for-3 in Unatego’s win over PECI.

Unatego (8-3) will host Greene today.

Valley Stream South 8, Unatego 5

V. Stream South 004 200 2 _ 8 8 2

Unatego 000 400 1 _ 5 7 4

Donnelly (W), Garot (6) and Providence. Phil Youngs (L,0-1), Derek Liner (5), Jon Wingate (7) and Lucas DeJoy. 2B: Jon Wingate (U), Tyler Butler (U).

Unatego 6, Prince Edward 1

Prince Edward 000 001 0 _ 1 5 3

Unatego 200 013 x _ 6 10 1

Gallow (L), McPherson (4), Kelly (6) and McQuaid. Alex Walley (W,2-0), Josh Feyerabend (6) and Tanner Winchester. 3B: Gallow (PE).

Lew Bennett Tournament

Sidney lost, 5-2, to Oneida and then fell, 12-4, to Rome on Saturday in the Lew Bennett Tournament at DeLutis Field in Rome.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results