The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 15, 2014

High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

UV 66, Afton 52

UNADILLA VALLEY (8-3, 5-1): Bryant Maynard 2 0-0 4, Nick White 6 4-8 16, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-2 0, David Dufresne 4 4-4 12, Brett Hanslmaier 7 2-3 16, Nate Shackleton 5 6-6 16, Mason Alford 0 0-0 0, Hank deGlee 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 25 16-24 66.

AFTON (6-5): Darien Heath 7 0-0 20, Hunter Vernon 0 0-0 0, Caleb Stevens 1 0-0 2, Caleb Stulir 2 2-2 7, James Westfall 1 2-2 4, Ben Schearer 0 0-0 0, Joe Schearer 2 0-0 5, Matt Olin 1 0-0 2, Kyle Hinman 5 2-4 12. TOTALS: 19-6-8 52.

Unadilla Valley 17 6 20 23 – 66

Afton 9 13 17 13 – 52

Three-point field goals: A 8 (Heath 6, Stulir, J. Schearer). JV score: UV won.

Cooperstown 62, Dolgeville 38

DOLGEVILLE: Lewandowski 7 1-2 18, Johnson 3 5-8 12, Krester 1 0-0 2, Seeley 1 0-0 2, Darling 2 0-3 4. TOTALS: 14 6-13 38;

COOPERSTOWN (7-5): David Voltick 1 0-0 2, James Johnson 0 0-0 0, Raymond Cabrera 0 0-0 0, Kevin Frevele 2 0-0 4, Park Summers 1 0-0 2, Grant Davine 4 0-0 9, Jordan Manikas 2 1-1 5, Carmen Bowen 3 1-4 7, Christian Alexander 10 6-6 28, Jack Donnelly 1 0-0 2, Kenny Eldred 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 25 9-13 62;

Dolgeville 6 10 7 15 - 38

Cooperstown 19 15 17 11 - 62

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Lewandowski 3, Johnson); C 3 (Davine, Alexander 2). JV Score: Cooperstown won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SK 63, Jefferson 18

JEFFERSON: Rachel Rockwell 0 0-0 0, Naomi Evers 0 0-0 0, Olya Rizzo 3 0-0 6, Emily Wenner 1 1-2 3, Kaitlyn Cumming 0 0-0 0, Brittany Brovetto 0 0-2 0, Shiann Bellinger 0 3-6 3, Shania Speenburgh 2 0-0 6, Jane Clayton 0 0-0 0, Jessica Pachily 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 6 4-10 18.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (11-0, 9-0): Kayla Warycha 0 1-2 1, Tori Rockefeller 5 1-2 14, Brianna Laing 6 1-2 13, Burkley Cole 1 0-0 2, Sam Acuna 1 2-2 4, Kaitlyn Stinson 1 0-0 2, Lexi DuBois 6 4-6 16, Savannah Hobbie 5 0-1 10, Rosie Post 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Smith 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 25 10-17 63.

Jefferson 8 2 4 4 – 18

South Kortright 17 13 17 16 – 63

Three-point field goals: J 2 (Speenburgh 2); S 3 (Rockefeller 3). JV score: SK won.

H-T 50, Windham 7

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Gabriella Legari 0 0-4 0, Sam Dibbell 8 1-4 17, Christina Ferguson 0 1-4 1, Taylor Firmalino 4 1-4 9, Kylie Miller 0 1-2 1, Heather Murin 1 2-4 4, Megan Powers 1 0-0 2, Audra Rosignol 2 0-2 4, Taylor Thompson 1 2-3 4, Jordan Jacobs 1 1-4 3, Emma Wilson 1 3-6 5. TOTALS: 19 12-37 50.

WINDHAM: Mallory Grunenthal 2 2-2 6, Kali Drum 0 1-2 1, Rachel Iacono 0 0-0 0, Julie Vining 0 0-0 0, Susannah Simpfenderfer 0 0-0 0, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Shelby Pidgeon 0 0-0 0, Katie Pelham 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 2 3-4 7.

H-T 15 9 12 14 – 50

Windham 2 0 2 3 – 7

Three-point field goals: None.

UV 61, Afton 36

UNADILLA VALLEY: Emily Converse 2 0-0 4, Corrine Izard 4 2-2 10, Taylor Davis 13 0-0 30, Olivia Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Shannon McIntyre 1 0-0 3, Breanna Christian 2 0-0 5, Hunter Lakin 1 1-4 3, Taylor Strong 0 0-0 0, Sierra Badger 1 0-0 2, Breanne Ray 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 25 3-8 61.

AFTON: Shakari Coss 1 0-2 2, Paige Polizzi 0 2-4 2, Serena Palmatier 1 0-0 2, Keagan Winans 1 1-2 4, Bailey Sherman 0 1-2 1, Payton Cutting 8 1-1 17, Tanya Hatton 1 0-2 2, Renee Bartholomew 0 0-0 0, Brittany Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Ashley Rogalski 2 0-0 4, Alex Alford 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 5-13 36.

UV 26 6 15 14 – 61

Afton 4 8 17 7 – 36

Three-point field goals: U 6 (Davis 4, McIntyre, Christian); A 1 (Winans).

Harpursville 57, Unatego 37

UNATEGO: Emily Slawson 2 0-1 4, Ally Butler 0 0-0 0, Courtney Bullis 0 1-2 1, Megan Faulkner 2 2-3 6, Samantha Pikaard 2 0-0 4, Cassidy Newman 2 1-4 5, Marissa Woodard 8 1-6 17. TOTALS: 16 5-16 37.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results