The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 15, 2014

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

UV 66, Afton 52

UNADILLA VALLEY (8-3, 5-1): Bryant Maynard 2 0-0 4, Nick White 6 4-8 16, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-2 0, David Dufresne 4 4-4 12, Brett Hanslmaier 7 2-3 16, Nate Shackleton 5 6-6 16, Mason Alford 0 0-0 0, Hank deGlee 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 25 16-24 66.

AFTON (6-5): Darien Heath 7 0-0 20, Hunter Vernon 0 0-0 0, Caleb Stevens 1 0-0 2, Caleb Stulir 2 2-2 7, James Westfall 1 2-2 4, Ben Schearer 0 0-0 0, Joe Schearer 2 0-0 5, Matt Olin 1 0-0 2, Kyle Hinman 5 2-4 12. TOTALS: 19-6-8 52.

Unadilla Valley 17 6 20 23 – 66

Afton 9 13 17 13 – 52

Three-point field goals: A 8 (Heath 6, Stulir, J. Schearer). JV score: UV won.

Cooperstown 62, Dolgeville 38

DOLGEVILLE: Lewandowski 7 1-2 18, Johnson 3 5-8 12, Krester 1 0-0 2, Seeley 1 0-0 2, Darling 2 0-3 4. TOTALS: 14 6-13 38;

COOPERSTOWN (7-5): David Voltick 1 0-0 2, James Johnson 0 0-0 0, Raymond Cabrera 0 0-0 0, Kevin Frevele 2 0-0 4, Park Summers 1 0-0 2, Grant Davine 4 0-0 9, Jordan Manikas 2 1-1 5, Carmen Bowen 3 1-4 7, Christian Alexander 10 6-6 28, Jack Donnelly 1 0-0 2, Kenny Eldred 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 25 9-13 62;

Dolgeville 6 10 7 15 - 38

Cooperstown 19 15 17 11 - 62

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Lewandowski 3, Johnson); C 3 (Davine, Alexander 2). JV Score: Cooperstown won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SK 63, Jefferson 18

JEFFERSON: Rachel Rockwell 0 0-0 0, Naomi Evers 0 0-0 0, Olya Rizzo 3 0-0 6, Emily Wenner 1 1-2 3, Kaitlyn Cumming 0 0-0 0, Brittany Brovetto 0 0-2 0, Shiann Bellinger 0 3-6 3, Shania Speenburgh 2 0-0 6, Jane Clayton 0 0-0 0, Jessica Pachily 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 6 4-10 18.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (11-0, 9-0): Kayla Warycha 0 1-2 1, Tori Rockefeller 5 1-2 14, Brianna Laing 6 1-2 13, Burkley Cole 1 0-0 2, Sam Acuna 1 2-2 4, Kaitlyn Stinson 1 0-0 2, Lexi DuBois 6 4-6 16, Savannah Hobbie 5 0-1 10, Rosie Post 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Smith 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 25 10-17 63.

Jefferson 8 2 4 4 – 18

South Kortright 17 13 17 16 – 63

Three-point field goals: J 2 (Speenburgh 2); S 3 (Rockefeller 3). JV score: SK won.

H-T 50, Windham 7

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Gabriella Legari 0 0-4 0, Sam Dibbell 8 1-4 17, Christina Ferguson 0 1-4 1, Taylor Firmalino 4 1-4 9, Kylie Miller 0 1-2 1, Heather Murin 1 2-4 4, Megan Powers 1 0-0 2, Audra Rosignol 2 0-2 4, Taylor Thompson 1 2-3 4, Jordan Jacobs 1 1-4 3, Emma Wilson 1 3-6 5. TOTALS: 19 12-37 50.

WINDHAM: Mallory Grunenthal 2 2-2 6, Kali Drum 0 1-2 1, Rachel Iacono 0 0-0 0, Julie Vining 0 0-0 0, Susannah Simpfenderfer 0 0-0 0, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Shelby Pidgeon 0 0-0 0, Katie Pelham 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 2 3-4 7.

H-T 15 9 12 14 – 50

Windham 2 0 2 3 – 7

Three-point field goals: None.

UV 61, Afton 36

UNADILLA VALLEY: Emily Converse 2 0-0 4, Corrine Izard 4 2-2 10, Taylor Davis 13 0-0 30, Olivia Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Shannon McIntyre 1 0-0 3, Breanna Christian 2 0-0 5, Hunter Lakin 1 1-4 3, Taylor Strong 0 0-0 0, Sierra Badger 1 0-0 2, Breanne Ray 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 25 3-8 61.

AFTON: Shakari Coss 1 0-2 2, Paige Polizzi 0 2-4 2, Serena Palmatier 1 0-0 2, Keagan Winans 1 1-2 4, Bailey Sherman 0 1-2 1, Payton Cutting 8 1-1 17, Tanya Hatton 1 0-2 2, Renee Bartholomew 0 0-0 0, Brittany Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Ashley Rogalski 2 0-0 4, Alex Alford 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 5-13 36.

UV 26 6 15 14 – 61

Afton 4 8 17 7 – 36

Three-point field goals: U 6 (Davis 4, McIntyre, Christian); A 1 (Winans).

Harpursville 57, Unatego 37

UNATEGO: Emily Slawson 2 0-1 4, Ally Butler 0 0-0 0, Courtney Bullis 0 1-2 1, Megan Faulkner 2 2-3 6, Samantha Pikaard 2 0-0 4, Cassidy Newman 2 1-4 5, Marissa Woodard 8 1-6 17. TOTALS: 16 5-16 37.

HARPURSVILLE: Abby Bird 1 0-0 2, Carissa Warren 2 0-0 4, Paige Mealick 0 0-0 0, Shelby Medovich 5 2-4 14, Holly Henry 0 2-2 2, Katie Hoyt 1 0-0 3, Mackenzie Havens 1 0-0 2, Rachel Ballard 0 0-0 0, Sarah Miller 2 0-2 4, Tatiana Sosnowsky 2 0-0 4, Miranda Drummond 8 5-10 22. TOTALS: 22 9-18 57.

Unatego 8 5 11 13 – 37

Harpursville 20 10 22 5 – 58

Three-point field goals: H 4 (Medovich 2, Hoyt, Drummond). JV score: Unatego won.

Roxbury 41, Gilboa 39

GILBOA: Makayla Foster 3 0-0 6, Kira Oliver 0 2-2 2, Shelby Oliver 3 0-0 7, Skylie Roberts 3 2-6 8, Kendall Thorington 4 0-2 8, Jana Traver 3 2-2 8. TOTALS: 16 6-12 39.

ROXBURY: Haley Mosely 0 0-0 0, Devin Fox 5 6-6 17, Shannon Sprague 2 2-2 6, Jade Meehan 4 3-8 11, Lizzy Davis 1 0-0 2, Lisa Boyke 2 1-1 5. TOTALS: 14 12-17 41.

Gilboa 13 13 12 1 – 39

Roxbury 8 12 13 8 – 41

Three-point field goals: G 1 (S. Oliver); R 1 (Fox). JV score: Gilboa won.

Sidney 47, Delhi 36

DELHI: Stephanie Bishop 0 0-0 0, Tianna Blake 2 0-0 4, Inda Gillett 2 0-1 4, Allison Hannigan 3 0-2 6, Ally Heavey 1 0-0 2, Karlye Heavey 2 0-0 4, Agie Hook 0 1-2 1, Allyce McIntosh 2 0-0 5, Mercedes Wakin 0 0-0 0, Adelena Sackett 4 0-2 10, Kayla Spangenberg 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 1-7 36.

SIDNEY: Rileigh Genung 1 0-0 2, Dawn Savino 3 2-4 10, Bethany Karl 3 2-4 8, Hannah Wood 0 0-0 0, Taylor Krom 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Decker 4 5-8 16, Jenna McDonald 2 1-2 5, Jolene Krom 2 1-4 6, Connor Decker 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 11-22 47.

Delhi 7 8 12 9 – 36

Sidney 10 4 17 16 – 47

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Sackett, McIntosh); S 6 (Savino 2, K. Decker 3, Krom). JV score: Sidney, 43-34.

Franklin 61, Schenevus 47

SCHENEVUS: Kassie Jeffers 2 0-0 4, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Mary Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Erika Tessitore 0 0-0 0, Sierra Bentley 8 2-2 21, Nadine Geckert 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 0 0-1 0, Jen Walke 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mellor 9 0-0 18, Alyssa Turner 1 2-4 4, Danielle Tefft 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 4-6 47.

FRANKLIN: Jessica Downin 1 0-0 2, Marisa Cawley 6 2-4 15, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 2 0-0 4, Elizabeth Neibanck 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 11 10-13 34, Mara Stalter 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 23 12-17 61.

Schenevus 11 9 12 15 -- 47

Franklin 17 16 15 13 -- 61

Three-point field goals: S 3 (Bentley); F 3 (Beers 2, Cawley 1). JV score: Schenevus won.

RS 41, Edmeston 28

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Kaity Richvalsky 5 3-6 13, Morgan Sylvester 0 1-2 1, Vanessa Miller 4 0-0 8, Petra Peretin 2 0-0 4, Rebecca Smith 6 0-0 13, Jerikah Hext 0 0-0 0, Madisyn Butler 0 0-0 0, Leanne Yerdon 1 0-0 2, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 0, Heather Federow 0 0-0 0, Megan Cantwell 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 4-8 41.

EDMESTON (3-9, 1-7): Kelsey Bressett 6 1-1 13, Erin DeVries 0 0-0 0, Brianna Dunham 2 3-4 7, Sarah Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Danielle Ruffles 1 0-0 2, Kristina Smith 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 1 0-0 2, Taylor Vernooy 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 12 4-5 28.

Richfield Springs 5 10 10 16 -- 41

Edmeston 10 2 5 11 -- 28

Three-point field goals: R 1 (Smith). JV score: Richfield Springs won.

B-G 54, Walton 21

WALTON: Morgan Beardslee 0 0-3 0, Christine McKee 1 0-0 2, Megan McNamara 3 0-0 7, Hayley O’Connor 2 1-2 5, Lacey Speidell 1 0-0 3, Janine Velardi 1 2-4 4, Rylee Wood 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 3-7 21.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (7-4, 5-1): Taylor Lamont 0 0-2 0, Megan Ferrara 4 0-0 8, Abbey Smith 3 0-0 6, Marissa Thornton 0 0-0 0, Morgan Bullis 7 0-1 14, Alexis Page 2 0-0 4, Taylor Palmatier 2 0-0 4, Cadi Barber 2 0-0 4, Marina Hsu 1 0-0 2, Casey Davis 0 0-0 0, Betsey Holden 3 0-0 6, Darcy McElligott 0 0-0 0, Rebbeca Reyes 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 27 0-3 54.

Walton 6 6 5 4 -- 21

B-G 18 14 16 6 -- 54

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Speidell 1, MacNamara 1). JV score: B-G won.

Milford 47, Morris 32

MORRIS (9-2): Allison DiStefano 1 0-0 2, Alexis Forgit 1 2-5 4, Mariah Goodwin 1 0-0 2, McKenna Hungerford 1 2-4 4, Kaylyn Oliver 3 0-0 6, Alexis Richards 2 2-4 7, Haley Wist 3 1-2 7. TOTALS: 12 7-15 32.

MILFORD (8-4, 5-3): Maddy Zenir 5 2-4 12, Emilie Mertz 0 0-0 0, Kaley Chase 0 1-3 1, Hannah Saggese 0 0-0 0, Taylor Olmsted 3 0-0 6, Serena Chase 2 0-0 4, Mataiah Waters 2 0-0 4, Addy Lawson 8 2-2 20, Dawn Pickwick 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 5-9 47.

Morris 4 4 10 14 -- 32

Milford 15 8 7 17 -- 47

Three-point field goals: Mor 1 (Richards); Mil 2 (Lawson). JV score: Morris won.

Stamford 49, Margaretville 34

MARGARETVILLE: Cora Bruno 0 0-0 0, Cecilia Galatioto 0 0-0 0, Annette Hogan 4 1-5 11, Sami Hunt 7 2-7 16, Hailee Hunter 0 0-0 0, Issis Orrego 0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Short 1 0-0 2, Elia Tanzer 1 1-2 3, Rihannon Kearns 0 0-0 0, Alana Makwos 1 0-0 2, Kim Fairbairn 0 0-0 0 TOTALS: 14 4-14 34.

STAMFORD (5-5, 4-4): Nora Hager 1 2-4 4, Hailey Jutrzenka 4 3-5 11, Heather Dunning 6 0-1 12, Lyzi Smith 0 0-0 0, Taylor Roddy 0 0-0 0, Brandy Fane 2 0-0 4, Caitlin Moser 0 0-0 0, Kimi Freer 5 6-10 16, Gabby Rion 0 0-2 0, Becky Alberti 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 19 11-22 49.

Margaretville 8 13 7 6 -- 34

Stamford 16 12 14 6 -- 49

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Hogan). JV score: Stamford won.

Downsville 64, Andes 37

ANDES: Shianne Coss 9 3-5 22, Jordan Day 2 1-1 5, Cassandra Storey 1 0-0 2, Rebecca Cole , Cheyenne Weaver 1 0-0 2, Adriel Grapes 2 2-5 6. TOTALS: 15 6-11 37.

DOWNSVILLE (5-4, 4-2): Morgan Edelglass 2 0-0 4, Ashley Fuller 1 0-0 2, Virginia Gilkeson 10 0-2 20, Patsy Hammond 1 0-0 2, Shakaria Hood 0 2-2 2, Leigha LaTourette 5 0-0 12, Kaileen Townsend 10 0-1 20, Alyssa Wowk 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 30 2-5 64.

Andes 7 8 8 14 -- 37

Downsville 18 15 17 14 -- 64

Three-point field goals: A 1 (Coss); D 2 (LaTourette).

CV-S 44, Laurens 33

LAURENS: Cassidy Barker 1 0-2 2, Lindsay Laing 0 1-2 1, Jessica Hadlock 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 3 5-12 11, Courtney Sherry 3 0-0 6, Amanda Cruz 0 0-0 0, Claire Fraser 2 1-2 5, Shalyn Tilley 3 0-4 6, Charlotte Lee 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 6-18 33.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (8-3,5-2): Kaylie Yeardon 0-0-0 0, Maddie Archer 4 1-1 9, Kylie Graham 3 1-4 7, Olivia Hull 1 0-0 2, Jordan Loucks 4 0-0 8, Lauren Loucks 5 3-5 14, Emily McDermott 2 0-0 4, Olivia Preston 0 0-0 0, Miranda Stocking 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 5-10 44.

Laurens 9 4 10 10 - 33

CV-S 17 10 2 15 - 44

Three-point field goals: L (none); C (L Loucks). JV score: CV-S won.

Worcester 41, G-MU 37

WORCESTER: Cierra Ralph 2 5-10 9, Gabby Travis 4 0-0 8, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 2 1-2 5, Jamie Thompson 0 0-0 0, Jessie Thompson 2 3-5 7, Monica Ridgeway 0 1-2 1, Jessica Peeters 4 2-4 11. TOTALS: 14 12-23 41.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (2-9, 1-6): Mackenzie Talbot 2 6-7 10, Maggie Clune 1 0-0 2, Katie Schultes 0 0-0 0, Tayler Nichols 3 3-6 10, Meghan Meers 2 1-2 5, Jenna Bakhuizen 5 0-0 10. TOTALS: 13 10-15 37.

Worcester 6 11 4 20 - 41

G-MU 10 6 16 5 - 37

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Peeters); G 1 (Nichols). JV score: Worcester won.

WRESTLING

Oneonta 69, CV 17

at Oneonta; match started at 145

99 pounds: Caleb Wiggins (CV) pinned Lucas Chiappisi, 5:27;

106: Jacob Lehr (CV) tech. fall Jimmy Verrelli, 3:50 (16-0);

113: Ben Blacklock (O) won by forefit;

120: Mitchell Spaziani (O) dec. Brandon Lockwood, 8-5;

126: Nate Moore (O) won by forefit;

132: Antonio Pentaris (O) won by forefit;

138: Dalton Ormsby (O) won by forefit;

145: Steve Alyward (CV) pinned Dalton Carver, 3:07;

152: James Longo (O) pinned Jack Riegal, 1:26;

160: Sam Sherrill (O) pinned Robert Woodward, 3:43;

170: Austin Scheer (O) pinned Aaron Trumino, 1:48;

182: Kirkland Dolan (O) pinned Reed Grundner, 2:21;

195: Krishan Chopra (O) pinned Brian Pert, 3:38;

220: Facundo Frattini (O) won by forefit;

285: Kris Walrath (O) won by forefit.

JV score: 6-6.

Greene 57, UV 24

at Unadilla Valley

99 pounds: Levi Meagley (G) forfeit;

106: No match;

113: Ben Avolio (U) forfeit;

120: Caleb Simons (U) pinned Keenan Bailey, 2:42;

126: Brendan Wheeler (G) forfeit;

132: Nate Banks (G) pinned Austin Lewis, 3:53;

138: Ryan Castle (G) forfeit;

145: Tyler Dickman (G) pinned Abby Avolio, 2:48;

152: Braxton Howell (G) pinned CJ Hayes, 4:54;

160: Tyler Unkle (G) pinned Nia Borden, 1:33;

170: Jeff Westergaard (G) pinned Jared White, 2:47;

182: Dalton Brower (G) forfeit;

195: Kurtis Wilson (U) forfeit;

220: Jeff Pornbeck (G) dec. Alex Avolio, 9-5;

285: Richie Conklin (U) forfeit.

BOWLING

at Galaxy Bowl

Boys: Sidney 6, Hancock 0

Hancock (882): N/A.

Sidney (2,975): Bryant Gray 214, 248, 254, 716; Tyler Boice 223, 616; Zach Nages 214.

Girls: Hancock 6, Sidney 0

Hancock (2,254): Jamie Martin 198, 186.

Sidney (1,860): Madison Cutting 183, Marina Mazzarella 189.

SWIMMING

Cooperstown 93, Rome 67

at Rome

Highest Cooperstown finisher in each event

200-yard medley relay: 1, Cooperstown (Ted Mebust, Tae Livermore, Ivan Baez-Braunstein, Sean Mebust) 1:55.48. 200 free: 1, Michael Kern 2:06.07. 200 IM: 1, Sean Mebust 2:14.84. 50 free: 1, Ted Mebust 24.64. Diving: 1, Aaron Idelson 208.70. 100 butterfly: 1, Ivan Baez-Braunstein 1:03.51. 100 free: 1, Sean Mebust 51.82. 500 free: 3, Colin Wilcox 6:45.32. 200 free relay: 1, Cooperstown (Michael Kern, Aaron Idelson, Phillip Wasson, Anthony Birch) 1:48.56.

VOLLEYBALL

Cooperstown 3, SV 0

Monday

Game scores: 25-14, 25-23, 25-5.

Cooperstown (9-2, 3-1): Katie Franck 12 assists, 3 kills, 3 assists; Kristin Ratliff 13 assists; Brooke Liner 7 kills; Caroline Leonard 9 kills.

Sauquoit Valley (6-7): N/A.