The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 18, 2014

Friday's High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Franklin 62, RS 48

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Bryan Hill 4 0-2 10, Kyler Mower 4 0-0 10, Tommy Worobey 4 1-2 11, Joe Barra 0 1-2 1, Nathaniel Johnson 0 0-0 0, Roman Hula 3 6-6 12, Billy Hill 2 0-2 4, Brandon Hudson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 8-14 48.

FRANKLIN (4-6, 3-5): Matt D’Angelo 0 2-4 2, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Blaine Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Derek Beers 14 6-7 39, Joe Terrano 1 0-0 3, Kyle Martin 2 3-7 8, Kris Frye 0 0-0 0, K.C. Jacobson 0 0-0 0, Billy Davis 3 2-10 8, Stevie Banks 0 0-0 0, Joe Smith 0 0-0 0, Gabe Latoraca 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 21 13-28 62.

Richfield Springs 11 15 12 10 - 48

Franklin 17 11 10 24 - 62

Three-point field goals: R 6 (Bry. Hill 2, Mower 2, Worobey 2); F 7 (Beers 5, Terrano, Martin). JV score: Franklin won.

G-MU 40, Schenevus 39

SCHENEVUS: David Vostaka 0 0-0 0, Jordan Burton 4 1-4 9, Corey Roseboom 1 0-2 2, Robert Burton 5 1-2 14, Adam Kruh 2 0-0 6, Jacob Darling 1 4-8 6, Caleb Harrington 0 0-0 0, Kyle Darling 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 14 6-16 39.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (1-11, 1-8): Christopher Cole 5 1-3 11, Devon Fitch 0 0-0 0, Nathan Winans 2 0-2 4, Matthew Ward 1 0-0 2, Nathan Whitehill 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 2 0-0 4, Jesse Theodore 1 0-2 2, Nate Fuller 1 0-1 2, Nathaniel O’Hara 5 2-4 15. TOTALS: 17 3-12 40.

Schenevus 10 9 12 8 - 39

G-MU 8 6 14 12 - 40

Three-point field goals: S 5 (R. Burton 3, Kruh 2); G 3 (O’Hara 3). JV score: G-MU won.

CV-S 44, Morris 33

MORRIS: Connor Bjorvand 1 0-0 2, Cameron Hill 0 0-2 0, Cole Leboffe 1 0-0 2, Dillon Humphries 2 0-2 4, Ryan Morlock 3 0-0 8, Mike Murphy 5 2-4 13, Mike Silicato 1 0-0 2, Aidan Staib 1 0-0 2, Andrew Dougherty 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 2-8 33.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (7-5, 5-3): Dustin Collins 4 1-2 9, Wyatt Crowley 2 2-4 6, Dean Cummings 0 0-0 0, Ben Drugatz 4 5-7 13, Jake Fassett 0 0-0 0, Jordan Hoke 0 0-0 0, Cameron Hull 0 1-2 1, Nick Mills 1 0-0 2, Jake Ostrander 2 1-2 7, Jeremy Pickett 1 0-0 2, Patrick Reed 2 0-0 4, Townie Zaengle 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 10-17 44.

Morris 5 6 9 13 - 33

CV-S 8 13 8 15 - 44

Three-point field goals: M 3 (Morlock 2, Murphy); C 2 (Ostrander 2).

SK 65, H-T 36

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Tyler Faulk 1 0-0 2, Tyler Lamport 7 4-6 18, Dan Lutz 0 0-0 0, Ty Magnan 8 3-5 19, Griff Metzko 6 4-7 16, Dan Nelson 5 0-1 10, Tyler Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Andrew Post 0 0-2 0, Brett Post 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 11-21 65.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (3-7, 2-5): Jordan Coiro 2 0-0 5, Zach Hommel 1 1-1 3, Dylan Legg 2 2-4 6, Jordan Radcliffe 1 2-2 4, Elijah Ruoff 1 0-0 2, Jake Davis 3 0-0 8, Joey Radcliffe 0 0-2 0, Mike Tancredi 3 0-0 6, Devyn Wolny 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 14 5-11 36.

South Kortright 15 12 14 24 - 65

Hunter-Tannersville 4 14 11 7 - 36

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Coiro, Davis 2). JV score: SK won.

Stamford 72, Jefferson 32

JEFFERSON: Michael Greiner 1 3-4 5, Hunter Minalga 2 0-0 4, Michael Abordo 0 0-0 0, Corey Schermerhorn 0 0-1 0, Caleb Lapinel 4 2-3 11, Jordan Slicer 0 1-2 1, Michael Cammer 1 0-0 2.Nathan Jonker 0 0-0 0, Nick Bradley 1 0-1 2, James Quagliano 3 0-0 7. TOTALS: 12 6-11 32.

STAMFORD (9-3, 5-3): Matt Anderson 6 0-2 13, Glen Cioccari 4 1-2 11, Cobly Fancher 3 0-0 8, Jesse Hults 3 3-4 9, Greg Keating 3 0-2 6, Geoff Mattice 2 2-2 6, Gregg Mattice 4 2-4 10, Dakotah Smith 2 0-0 4, Tyler Townsend 2 0-0 5. TOTALS: 29 8-16 72.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results