The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 18, 2014

High School State Rankings

--
The Daily Star

---- — GIRLS BASKETBALL

High school girls basketball rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Jan. 12. For complete rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Christ the King-CHSAA 9-3

2, Man. St. Mary’s-CHSAA 5-1

3, L.I. Lutheran-AIS 8-1

4, Nazareth-CHSAA 9-3

5, Murry Bergtraum-PSAL 10-2

6, St. Anthony’s-CHSAA 9-2

7, Ossining-1 10-2

8, Shenendehowa-2 8-0

9, Albany-2 9-1

10, Francis Lewis-PSAL 7-1

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Wallkill-9 8-0

2, Averill Park-2 10-0

3, Card. O’Hara-CHSAA 9-0

4, Pittsford Sutherland-5 9-0

5, Troy-2 8-3

6, Card. Spellman-CHSAA 10-0

7, John Glenn-11 10-1

8, Harborfields-11 10-0

9, North Shore-8 7-1

10, Vestal-4 6-1

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Irvington-1 11-0

2, Utica Notre Dame-3 9-2

3, Oneonta-4 8-1

4, South Jefferson-3 6-0

5, Bishop Kearney-5 5-2

6, Watervliet-2 9-0

7, Coleman Catholic-9 4-0

8, Onteora-9 4-1

9, Tamarac-2 9-1

10, Queens Scholars Aca.-PSAL 8-0

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Harpursville-4 9-0

2, Keshequa-5 8-0

3, Little Falls-3 10-0

4, Tri-Valley-9 8-0

5, Chautauqua Lake-6 5-1

6, Northern Adirondack-7 6-1

7, S.I. Academy-AIS 5-1

8, Lansing-4 10-1

9, Hoosic Valley-2 8-2

10, Fabius-Pompey-3 7-1

19, Unadilla Valley-4 4-2

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, South Kortright-4 10-0

2, Romulus-5 10-0

3, Fort Ann-2 9-0

4, Franklin-4 8-0

5, Hamilton-3 7-1

6, Pine Valley-6 6-1

7, Hermon-Dekalb-10 6-1

8, Chateaugay-10 6-1

9, Jasper-Troupsburg-5 9-1

10, Heuvelton-10 7-1

14, Morris-4 9-1

16, Schenevus-4 9-1

WRESTLING

High school girls wrestling rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Jan. 16. For complete rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Large Schools

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Monroe-Woodbury-9 15-0

2, Sachem East-11 14-0

3, Hauppauge-11 11-0

4, Shenendahowa-2 11-1

5, Hilton-5 12-1

6, Rocky Point-11 11-3

7, Minisink Valley-9 21-2

8, Islip-11 10-1

9, Columbia-2 17-0

10, Shoreham-WR-11 12-0

Small Schools

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Warsaw-5 16-0

2, Midlakes-5 23-1

3, Mattituck-11 7-1

4, General Brown-3 16-0

5, South Jefferson-3 13-2

6, Locust Valley-8 13-3

7, Falconer-6 14-0

8, Lewiston-Porter-6 23-3

9, Port Jefferson-11 8-3

10, Saranac-7 9-3

11. Bainbridge-Guilford/AH-4 6-3