The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 20, 2014

Suderley's season-high 36 lift Hartwick men to win

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Senior forward Jared Suderley scored a season-high 36 points Saturday to lead the Hartwick College men’s basketball team to a 96-82 non-conference victory over visiting Houghton.

Suderley shot 7-for-14 from the floor and 21-for-21 from the free throw line for the Hawks (10-6), who won their third straight game. He also grabbed 17 rebounds for his eighth double-double of the season.

Hartwick’s Joey Lufkin also went 7-for-14 from the floor, including 4-for-6 from three-point range, and finished with 19 points.

Kyle Bradley contributed 18 points and eight rebounds for the Hawks, who jumped to a 13-0 lead after 3 minutes, 13 seconds.

“It was another good team performance on offense,” Hartwick coach Todd McGuinness said in a media release prepared by the college. “We got out to a good start and kept Houghton away for most of the game.”

Houghton fell to 3-12.

Hartwick visits Utica on Friday for an Empire 8 Conference game.

Plattsburgh 84, O-State 73

Zach Mager scored a game-high 28 points, but Oneonta State lost a SUNY Athletic Conference game at home Saturday.

Jackson Zuvic finished with 12 points, Jack Dignan scored 11 points and Mikey McElroy had 10 points and nine rebounds for the Red Dragons (8-6, 5-2), whose four-game winning streak was snapped by the Cardinals (10-3, 4-2).

O-State hosts a SUNYAC game against Cortland at 8 p.m. Tuesday. Oneonta beat Cortland, 78-70, in overtime last Tuesday.

Delhi 76, North Country 68

Ibrahima Toure scored a game-high 18 points Saturday to lead visiting SUNY Delhi to a Mountain Valley Conference victory.

The Broncos, who also received 14 points and 12 rebounds from Aris Mehmepaj, closed the first half on an 8-0 run for a 39-34 lead at the break.

“It’s a very tough place to play, “ said Delhi coach Rob Schoener, whose team is ranked fourth among NJCAA Division III teams. “I’m really proud of our effort.”

Marv Berroa contributed 14 points and nine rebounds for the Broncos (15-4), who visit Hudson Valley Community College on Wednesday.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALLHartwick 61, Houghton 40

Brittney Dumas had 13 points and game-highs of 11 rebounds and six assists for Hartwick, which forced 21 turnovers in a non-conference win at home Saturday.

Maria Foglia also scored 13 points and Lee Arduini had 10 for the Hawks (13-3), who took a 33-21 lead into halftime. Hartwick opened the second half with an 11-2 run and led Houghton (4-11) by double digits the rest of the way.

The Hawks visit Utica on Friday for an Empire 8 Conference game.

Plattsburgh 70, O-State 59

Alyshia Crawford scored a team-high 17 points for Oneonta State in a SUNYAC loss at home Saturday.

Grace Schilling contributed 15 points, five assists and three steals for the Red Dragons (11-3, 5-2), who lost for the first time in eight games.

Kathleen Payne paced Plattsburgh (10-3, 5-1) with a game-high 28 points.

Oneonta trailed, 60-57, with 1:29 left, but the Cardinals went 10-for-10 at the foul line down the stretch to secure the victory.

O-State hosts Cortland at 6 p.m. Tuesday for a SUNYAC game. Oneonta beat Cortland, 72-65, last Tuesday.

Cobleskill 74, Wilson 25

Shelby Preston finished with 25 points and 16 rebounds to lead host SUNY Cobleskill to a North Eastern Athletic Conference rout Saturday.

Samantha Davis contributed 11 points and seven rebounds for the Fighting Tigers (3-11, 2-5), who received 11 rebounds, seven points, five assists and four blocks from Kady Porterfield.

Vanessa Whitfield had 18 points and 10 rebounds to pace the Phoenix (0-8, 0-5).

North Country 72, Delhi 50

Emily Caceres had 19 points and 12 rebounds Saturday, but Delhi lost a Mountain Valley Conference game on the road.

Samaria Newkirk contributed 13 points for the Broncos, who visit Albany Pharmacy today.

SWIMMINGHartwick sweeps Alfred

Hartwick cruised to Empire 8 victories at home Saturday as the Hawks men beat Alfred, 161-84, and their women earned a 170-103 triumph.

Ben Detar won the 200-yard butterfly (1:57.12), the 100 butterfly (53.40) and the 400 individual medley (4:24.27) for Hartwick’s men, who received double-victories from Brad Ranson (50 free, 21.88; 100 free, 48.18), Matt Plunkett (100 backstroke, 54.69; 200 back, 1:57.69) and Aaron Soden (1-meter dive, 167.65 points; 3-meter dive, 169.95).

Other Hartwick men’s winners were Luke Grunewald (1,000 free, 9:59.69), Brendan Day (200 breaststroke, 2:21.82), Chris Farrell (500 free, 4:58.62), and Ryan Cichielo (100 breaststroke, 1:02.67).

Cichielo joined Plunkett, Detar and Ranson for a win in the 200 medley relay (1:38.69) for Hartwick, which moved to 12-2 this season.

Kaitlyn Campbell, Imma Rutigliano, Clare Nelson, Gwen Mathias and Lindsay Bowker won two events apiece for Hartwick’s women (8-6). Campbell touched first in the 1,000 free (11:06.86) and the 100 free (57.25); Rutigliano won the 200 free (2:01.19) and the 200 backstroke (2:17.20); Nelson was first in the 100 breaststroke (1:11.54) and the 200 breaststroke (2:31.73); Mathias took the 200 butterfly (2:19.37) and the 500 free (5:28.77); and Bowker swept the diving events (1-meter, 214; 3-meter, 242.5).

Allison Agate contributed a win in the 100 back (1:03.89) and Lindsay Bierwert won the 100 butterfly (1:02.86) for Hartwick, which received firstst from Rutigliano, Nelson, Bierwert and Kelsey Elliot in the 200 medley relay (1:55.76) and from Elliot, Campbell, Helen Merkley and Rachel Bellis in the 200 free relay (1:46.56).

The Hawks will host their final home meet of the season this Saturday against St. Lawrence on Senior Recognition/Parent Appreciation Day.

O-State cruises on road

Oneonta State’s men and women swept SUNYAC host Brockport, 144-89 and 117-106, respectively, on Saturday.

Colton Roe set a pool record in the 200 backstroke (1:56.33) for Oneonta’s men (4-2), who received two wins apiece from diver Jermaine Miller (1-meter, 257.75; 3-meter, 274.5) and John Rein (200 free, 1:48.81; 100 free, 49.30).

Ryan Walsh won the 50 free (22.72) and Lucas Santiago took the 400 IM (4:23.49) for the Red Dragons, who placed first in the 400 medley relay with Roe, Walsh, Rein and Connor Kelly (3:38.62).

Lauren Zentko’s victories in the 400 IM (4:46.98) and the 500 free (5:19.93) paced Oneonta’s women (5-1). She also joined Carly Cahill, Nicole DiFilippo and Chandler Shepard (Delhi) for a triumph in the 400 medley relay (4:07.73).

Shepard contributed a win in the 100 free (55.18), as did Taylor Waldrop in the 1,000 free (11:21.90), Kelly Ruf in the 200 butterfly (2:16.36), and Kara Garbarino in 3-meter diving (179.75).

Oneonta hosts New Paltz this Saturday.

RPI Invitational

Divers Alex Steelman and Merrin Gural had top-seven finishes to lead Cobleskill during the RPI Women’s Invitational on Saturday.

Steelman placed sixth 212.40 points and Gural was seventh at 164 for Cobleskill, which finished last in the five-team field with 62 points.

Cobleskill will compete at The College of Saint Elizabeth this Saturday.

INDOOR TRACKOneonta State

Oneonta State sent men’s and women’s split squads to the Ramapo Indoor Select Meet at the NY Armory and the Class of ‘32 Invitational at Colgate University on Saturday.

At the non-scoring Ramapo meet, Tom Haskins won the mile (4:18.06), David Bohunicky took the 800 (1:57.52) and Joe Carr finished first in the 200 (22.26) for Oneonta’s men. Danielle Kennedy’s fourth in the 3,000 paced O-State’s women.

The Class of ‘32 Invitational featured a fourth-place team finish for Oneonta’s men and a second for its women.

Schenevus graduate Patrick Weinert (60 feet, 1.75 inches) and J.D. Roth went 1-2 in the weight throw, respectively, for Oneonta’s men, which received a 1-2-3 finish from Roth (51-9), Joe Fox and Weinert in the shot put. Alexandria Kober’s win in the triple jump (35-4) paced Oneonta’s women.

Saints Invitational

Kerron Philip paced Delhi’s men at St. Lawrence University on Saturday with seconds in the long jump (21-0) and triple jump (42-10.25). Teammate Brian McLeod also had a second with a 6-2 in the high jump.

Oneonta High’s Jennifer Jelic paced Delhi’s women with a fifth in the 60 hurdles (9.96 seconds) and a seventh in the triple jump (32-0.75)

The Broncos will compete at Hamilton College this Saturday.

WRESTLINGECWC Championships

Oneonta State senior Ben Mikac won the 141-pound championship Saturday to lead the Red Dragons to 101.5 team points and a tie for fourth place at the ECWC Championships at Lycoming.

Ithaca won the overall team title with 142.5 points, 18 better than runner-up Cortland.

Mikac maintained his No. 1 seed, capping a 4-0 day with an 11-6 decision over Ithaca’s Nick Wahba in the 141-pound title match. He also won a major decision and two decisions, including an 8-6 sudden-victory over Cortland’s Anthony Battista in the semifinals.

Dan Graff and Sean Hanson had runner-up finishes at 174 and 133 pounds, respectively.

Second-seeded Graff followed a technical fall and a major decision with a 6-2 semifinal decision. He lost to Lou Puca of Cortland, who is ranked seventh among Division III wrestlers in his weight class, 2-0, in the final.

Hanson opened with back-to-back pins en route to a 5-1 semifinal win, then fell to Alex Gomez of Ithaca, who is ranked second in D-III in his weight class.

O-State also received thirds from Chad Obzud (197) and Shaun Gillen (165), a fifth from Stephen Provenzano (285), and a sixth from Dominic DeGraba (125).

The top six finishers in each weight class earned all-conference honors.

Oneonta visits Cortland on Wednesday for a SUNYAC dual meet.