The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 23, 2014

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Walton 52, Delhi 48

DELHI : Michael Staples 1 1-3 3, Ben Branigan 2 2-2 7, Alex Cantwell 1 0-0 3, Alex Specht 7 5-8 19, Nate Denison 1 0-0 2, Mitch Reed , Brandon Mole 2 3-4 7, Jacob Zinkievich 2 0-1 4, Brandon Lein 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 17 12-20 48.

WALTON (5-8, 4-4): Jared Beach 3 3-6 9, Eric Zimmerman 0 0-0 0, Steven Klein 0 0-0 0, Cameron Murphy 3 1-2 10, Tyler Rubera 2 1-2 5, Wyatt Finn 1 3-3 5, Michael Lindsay 4 2-3 10, Colin Adam 3 4-4 10, Trevor Zandt 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 18 14-20 52.

Delhi ….. 8 13 14 13 - 48

Walton ….. 8 20 12 12 - 52

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Branigan, Cantwell); W 2 (Murphy Zandt). JV score: Delhi won, 47-39.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Milford 53, CV-S 46

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Maddie Archer 6 4-5 16, Kylie Graham 2 3-5 7, Olivia Hull 1 2-4 4, Jordan Loucks 4 1-1 9, Lauren Loucks 2 0-0 4, Emily McDermott 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 18 8-15 46.

MILFORD (10-4, 7-3): Maddy Zenir 3 2-4 8, Emilie Mertz 1 0-0 3, Kaley Chase 0 0-0 0, Taylor Olmsted 3 0-2 6, Serena Chase 2 0-1 6, Mataiah Waters 0 0-0 0, Addy Lawson 11 2-2 30, Dawn Pickwick 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 4-9 53.

CV-S ….. 8 17 7 14 - 46

Milford ….. 15 10 13 15 - 53

Three-point field goals: C 9 (Lawson 6, S. Chase 2, Mertz). JV score: CV-S won.

SK 61, Roxbury 40

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Amber Pinter 1 0-0 2, Kayla Warycha 2 0-0 4, Tori Rockefeller 4 3-4 12, Brianna Laing 4 0-0 8, Burkley Cole 0 0-0 0, Sam Acuna 4 0-0 8, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Lexi DuBois 4 1-2 9, Savannah Hobbie 7 2-3 16, Rosie Post 1 0-0 2, Mackenzie Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 6-9 61.

ROXBURY (6-5, 6-3): Haley Mosely 0 0-0 0, Michaela Jordan 0 0-0 0, Devin Fox 2 2-2 6, Shannon Sprague 3 2-6 8, Jade Meehan 2 1-4 5, Lizzy Davis 2 0-0 4, Stacey Sprague 5 1-9 11, Lisa Boyke 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 17 5-21 40.

South Kortright ….. 16 17 14 14 - 61

Roxbury ….. 8 7 12 13 - 40

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Rockefeller 1). JV score: SK won.

Gilboa 35, Downsville 27

DOWNSVILLE: Melanie Champlin 0 0-0 0, Morgan Edelglass 0 0-0 0, Ashley Fuller 0 0-0 0, Virginia Gilkeson 1 0-4 2, Patsy Hammond 0 0-0 0, Shakaria Hood 0 0-0 0, Lucy Kunz 0 0-0 0, Leigha LaTourette 1 2-4 5, Rebecca Mott 0 0-0 0, Carli Pinner 0 0-0 0, Kaileen Townsend 7 2-4 20, Alyssa Wowk 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 4-12 27.

GILBOA (7-5, 5-4): Makayla Foster 2 5-8 9, Allie McGuire 1 0-1 2, Kira Oliver 2 0-0 4, Skylie Roberts 5 0-0 10, Kendall Thorington 2 0-0 4, Jana Traver 3 0-0 6, Jamie Warner 0 0-0 0, Makayla Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 5-9 35.

Downsville ….. 4 9 8 6 - 27

Gilboa ….. 6 15 6 8 - 35

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Townsend 4). JV score: Gilboa won.

B-G 46, Greene 27

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (9-4, 7-1): Taylor Lamont 0 0-0 0, Megan Ferrara 1 0-0 2, Abbey Smith 6 0-0 12, Marissa Thornton 0 0-0 0, Morgan Bullis 5 2-7 12, Alissa Rivera 1 0-2 2, Alexis Page 0 0-0 0, Darcy McElligott 0 0-0 0, Taylor Palmatier 3 2-2 8, Cadi Barber 0 0-0 0, Betsey Holden 2 0-0 4, Rebecca Reyes 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 21 4-11 46.

GREENE: Tiffany Borst 1 1-2 3, Kristie Haskell 1 3-3 5, Lindsey Brown 0 0-0 0, Jessica David 1 2-3 4, Sierra Stoppkotte 2 2-2 7, Madeline Brink 0 0-0 0, Margo McDermott 1 0-1 2, Audrey Platta 1 0-0 2, Katie Carey 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 8 10-13 27.

B-G ….. 6 14 14 12 - 46

Greene ….. 6 8 1 12 - 27

Three-point field goals: G 1 (Stoppkotte). JV score: Greene won, 31-25.

Sidney 49, Unatego 24

UNATEGO: Emily Slawson 1 0-2 2, Ally Butler 0 0-0 0, Courtney Bullis 0 0-2 0, Megan Faulkner 0 0-0 0, Samantha Pikaard 0 4-7 4, Kayla Komenda 0 0-2 0, Cassidy Newman 2 2-4 6, Marissa Woodard 4 4-12 12. TOTALS: 7 10-29 24.

SIDNEY (7-5, 7-0): Rileigh Genung 0 0-0 0, Dawn Savino 3 3-5 10, Bethany Karl 5 0-0 10, Hannah Wood 0 0-0 0, Taylor Krom 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Decker 5 1-2 14, Nicole Smith 0 0-0 0, Jenna McDonald 0 0-0 0, Jolene Krom 4 2-3 13, Connor Decker 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 18 6-10 49.

Unatego ….. 6 9 5 3 – 24

Sidney ….. 11 11 12 15 - 49

Three-point field goals: S 7 (Decker 3, J. Krom 3, Savino). JV score: Sidney won, 24-21.

Stamford 45, Windham 19

WINDHAM: Mallory Grunenthal 3 0-0 7, Rachel Iacono 2 0-0 4, Janelle Albert 0 0-0 0, Willa David 0 1-2 1, Julie Vining 0 0-0 0, Brittany Neelin 0 0-1 0, Susannah Simpfenderfer 2 1-2 5, Morgan Cooke , Sheena Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Kali Drum 0 0-0 0, Keily Linger , Shelby Pidgeon 0 0-0 0, Katie Pelham 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 8 2-5 19.

STAMFORD (7-5, 6-4): Nora Hager 1 0-0 2, Hailey Jutrzenka 2 0-1 4, Heather Dunning 2 1-3 5, Lyzi Smith 3 1-1 7, Taylor Roddy 0 0-0 0, Brandy Fane 3 2-2 8, Caitlin Moser 1 0-0 2, Kimi Freer 5 1-5 11, Gabby Rion 3 0-0 6, Becky Alberti 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 20 5-14 45.

Windham ….. 7 0 5 7 – 19

Stamford ….. 6 13 17 9 – 45

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Grunenthal).

Schenevus 63, RS 35

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Kaity Richvalsky 1 2-2 4, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 0, Morgan Sylvester 2 3-10 7, Heather Federow 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Miller 4 0-2 8, Ashley Fuller 0 0-0 0, Petra Peretin 2 0-0 4, Becca Smith 2 0-0 4, Jerikah Hext 0 2-2 2, Meghan Cantwell 0 0-0 0, Madisyn Butler 0 3-6 3, Leanna Yerdon 1 1-1 3. TOTALS: 12 11-23 35.

SCHENEVUS (11-3, 7-3): Kassie Jeffers 1 0-0 2, Danielle Ost 1 0-0 2, Mary Hernandez 1 0-1 2, Sierra Bentley 7 4-4 22, Nadine Geckert 0 0-2 0, Ceara Marlow 3 0-0 6, Jen Walke 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mellor 5 1-1 14, Alyssa Turner 4 3-5 11, Danielle Tefft 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 24 8-13 63.

Richfield Springs ….. 6 4 10 15 – 35

Scheneuvs ….. 18 11 17 17 – 63

Three-point field goals: S 7 (Bentley 4, Mellor 3). JV score: Schenevus won.

Delhi 55, Walton 23

DELHI: Stephanie Bishop 1 0-0 2, Tianna Blake 1 0-1 2, Inda Gillett 1 1-2 4, Allison Hannigan 7 0-1 14, Ally Heavey 1 0-0 2, Karlye Heavey 2 0-0 4, Agie Hook 1 0-0 2, Allyce McIntosh 1 2-2 4, Addy Sackett 2 0-0 4, Kayla Spangenberg 6 0-1 12, Mercedes Wakin 2 1-1 5. TOTALS: 25 4-9 55.

WALTON (0-12): Chenoya Macken 0 0-2 0, Christine McKee 0 0-0 0, Megan McNamara 1 0-0 2, Hayley O’Connor 2 0-0 4, Lacey Speidell 2 0-0 6, Destyni Twyman 1 2-4 4, Janine Velardi 2 1-2 5, Taylor Vernooy 1 0-0 2, Rylee Wood 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 2-6 23.

Delhi ….. 13 11 10 21 – 55

Walton ….. 2 5 6 10 – 23

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Gillett); W 2 (Speidell 2). JV score: Delhi won.

UV 50, Oxford 19

UNADILLA VALLEY (7-5, 6-2): Emily Converse 2 0-0 4, Corrine Izard 3 2-4 8, Taylor Davis 7 0-0 15, Olivia Lazarus 1 1-2 3, Shannon McIntyre 3 0-0 8, Breanna Christian 1 0-0 2, Hannah Lazarus 0 0-1 0, Hunter Lakin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Strong 0 0-0 0, Sierra Badger 3 3-4 9, Breanne Ray 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 20 7-13 50.

OXFORD: Michelle Mead 0 0-2 0, Sara Hodge , Vanessa Bishop 0 0-0 0, Bridget Rice 1 0-0 2, Patti Simpson 2 1-2 5, Sarah Pratt 0 0-0 0, Sierra Brown 1 0-0 2, Rachel Seiler 2 0-0 4, Vada Mack 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 9 1-4 19.

Unadilla Valley ….. 14 17 11 8 – 50

Oxford ….. 5 6 2 6 – 19

Three-point field goals: U 3 (Davis, McIntyre 2). JV score: UV, 23-13.

Laurens 37, G-MU 34

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON : Mackenzie Talbot 8 0-0 16, Tayler Nichols 2 0-0 4, Meghan Meers 2 2-2 6, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Christina Hawkins 2 2-2 6 , Kelsey Ross 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 4-4 34.

LAURENS (7-7, 5-5): Lindsay Laing 2 2-2 6, Taylor Kessler 3 4-6 10, Courtney Sherry 2 2-4 6, Amanda Cruz 2 0-2 5, Claire Fraser 1 0-2 2, Shalyn Tilley 1 0-0 2, Charlotte Lee 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 14 8-16 37.

G-MU ….. 10 6 8 10 - 34

Laurens ….. 9 9 7 12 - 37

Three-point field goals: L 1 (Cruz). JV score: G-MU won.

Andes 49, Jefferson 43

JEFFERSON: Rachel Rockwell 0 0-0 0, Naomi Evers 0 0-0 0, Jessica Pochily 0 0-0 0, Olya Rizzo 2 2-4 6, Emily Wenner 6 0-0 12, Kaitlyn Cumming 0 0-0 0, Brittany Brovetto 0 0-2 0, Kelly Parker 2 0-0 4, Shiann Bellinger 2 5-12 9, Shania Speenburgh 4 4-6 12. TOTALS:16 11-25 43.

ANDES (2-11): Shianne Coss 7 6-13 20, Jordan Day 2 3-4 7, Cassandra Storey 0 1-4 1, Rebecca Cole 0 0-0 0, Cheyenee Weaver 2 2-2 6, Adriel Grapes 5 1-4 11, Taylor Day 1 2-6 4, Allison Long 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 15-33 49.

Jefferson ….. 9 14 9 10 - 43

Andes ….. 13 10 8 18 - 49

Three-point field goals: none. JV score: none.

BOWLING

at Holiday Lanes

Girls: Oneonta 5, Owego 0

Owego (2,449): Chelsi Murray 214; Christa Bennett 247, 192; Molly Fenner 197.

Oneonta (2,721): Jeanette Rock 193, 191; Abigail Loucks 200, Caryn Balnis 204, 193, 581; Emily Loucks 248, 225, 659.

at Walton Lanes

Boys: B-G 4, Walton 0

Bainbridge-Guilford (2,286): Ed Fuller 212.

Walton (2,166): J.T. Smith 238.

Girls: B-G 3, Walton 1

Bainbridge-Guilford (1,654): Morgan Dean 191.

Walton (1,584): Julia Steitz 198, 519.

at Fox Bowling Center

Boys: Sidney 4, Hancock 0

Sidney (2,140): Bryant Gray 203, 229, 203 - 635, Zach Wood 200, Jon Gorshack 205, 231 -612, Zach Nages 224.

Hancock (1,330): Thomas Schoonmaker 190 – 492.

WRESTLING

Johnson City 63, Oneonta 18

Tuesday at Johnson City; match started at 152

99 pounds: Erick Rigal (J) dec. Lucas Chiappisi, 9-5;

106: Tim Reed (J) dec. Jimmy Verrelli, 4-2;

113: Tyler Brazinski (J) pinned Mitchell Spaziani, 1:45;

120: Isiah Colgan (J) pinned Benji Blacklock, :51

126: Cory McCormick (J) Nate Moore, :32

132: Anolan Rigal (J) pinned Antonio Pentaris, 2:59;

138: Justin Bidwell (J) dec. Dalton Ormsby, 8-4;

145: James Longo (O) pinned Allan Santana, :23;

152: Sam Sherrill (O) pinned TJ Williams, 1:15;

160: Zach Colgan (J) pinned Austin Scheer, 1:34;

170: Kirkland Dolan (O) forfeit;

182: Nick Bidwell (J) pinned Krishan Chopra, 3:58;

195: Reggie Williams (J) forfeit;

220: Josh Dember (J) pinned Facundo Frattini, 2:18;

285: Nikola Cejic (J) pinned Kris Walrath, :37.