The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 27, 2014

Weekend High School Results

(Continued)

ROXBURY: Haley Mosely 0 1-2 1, Michaela Jordan 0 0-0 0, Devin Fox 3 1-4 7, Shannon Sprague 6 2-4 14, Jade Meehan 1 1-3 3, Lizzy Davis 0 0-0 0, Stacey Sprague 6 5-10 17, Lisa Boyke 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 16 11-25 43.

MARGARETVILLE (3-8, 3-6): Cora Bruno 3 0-1 8, Kim Fairbairn 0 0-0 0, Cecilia Galatioto 2 0-2 6, Annette Hogan 0 2-4 2, Sami Hunt 6 4-5 16, Hailee Hunter 0 0-0 0, Rhiannon Kearns 0 0-0 0, Issis Orrego 0 0-0 0, Alana Moskowitz 0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Short 1 0-0 2, Elia Tanner 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 13 8-14 38.

Roxbury 8 7 12 16 - 43

Margaretville 13 4 11 10 - 38

Three-point field goals: M 4 (Bruno 3, Galatioto 2). JV score: Roxbury won.

Davenport 44, Gilboa 26

Friday’s game

GILBOA: Makayla Foster 5 2-2 12, Allie McGuire 0 0-0 0, Kira Oliver 1 0-0 2, Skylie Roberts 4 2-4 10, Kendall Thorington 0 0-0 0, Jana Traver 0 0-1 0, Jamie Warner 1 0-0 2, Makayla Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 4-7 26.

DAVENPORT (8-3, 7-1): Cailtin Green 0 0-0 0, Bailey Gano 1 0-0 2, Sarah Haight 6 5-6 18, Bailee Hymers 1 2-2 4, Emily Whipple 1 0-2 2, Jenna Lutz 4 6-8 14, Jayra Blanton 0 0-0 0, Ally More 0 0-0 0, Nachelle Misner 1 0-0 2, Megan Keil 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 13-18 44.

Gilboa 4 4 7 11 - 26

Davenport 11 10 13 10 - 44

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Haight). JV score: Gilboa won.

SK 51, Windham 11

Friday’s game

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (14-0, 12-0): Amber Pinter 3 2-2 9, Kayla Warycha 2 1-4 5, Tori Rockefeller 5 0-0 11, Brianna Laing 3 1-2 7, Burkley Cole 2 0-0 4, Sam Acuna 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Lexi DuBois 6 0-0 12, Savannah Hobbie 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 23 5-10 51.

WINDHAM (0-14, 0-11): Mallory Grunenthal 0 0-2 0, Rachel Iacono 1 1-2 3, Julie Vining 1 0-0 2, Brittany Neelin 0 0-0 0, Susannah Simpfenderfer 2 0-0 4, Morgan Cooke 0 0-0 0, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Kali Drum 0 0-0 0, Keily Linger 0 0-0 0, Shelby Pidgeon 0 0-0 0, Katie Pelham 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 5 1-6 11.

SK 19 15 7 10 - 51

Windham 0 2 7 2 - 11

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Rockefeller, Pinter).

SWIMMING

Frontier League Championships

at Rome Free Academy

Team scores: 1, Watertown 467; 2, Lowville 267; 3, Cooperstown 243; 4, Holland Patent 238; 5, South Jefferson 223; 6, Utica Proctor 184; 7, Sherburne-Earlville 132; 8, Indian River 124; 9, Gouverneur 83; 10, Carthage 62; 11, South Lewis 61; 12, Rome Free Academy 58; 13, Beaver River 48; 14, Watertown IHC 39.

Top Cooperstown results

200-yard medley relay: 2, Ted Mebust, Tae Livermore, Ivan Baez-Braunstein, Sean Mebust, 1:52.16.

200 freestyle: 2, Michael Kern 2:04.00.

200 individual medley: 2, Sean Mebust 2:09.15; 8, Ivan Baez-Braunstein 2:27.71.

50 free: 5, Ted Mebust, 24.53.

Diving: 1, Aaron Idelson 373.85 points.

100 butterfly: 13, Ivan Baez-Braunstein 1:04.21.

100 free: 2, Sean Mebust 50.48.

500 free: 18, Colin Wilcox 6:39.76.

200 free relay: 7, Michael Kern, Aaron Idelson, Kyle Amsden, Anthony Birch, 1:44.20.

100 backstroke: 2, Ted Mebust 1:00.46.

100 breaststroke: 7, Tae Livermore 1:12.83.

400 free relay: 3, Ted Mebust, Michael Kern, Aaron Idelson, Sean Mebust, 3:43.41.

VOLLEYBALL

Cooperstown 3, F-S 1

Friday’s match

Game scores: 25-15, 25-14, 18-25, 25-8.

Cooperstown (11-2, 5-1): Caroline Leonard 10 kills, 5 aces; Brooke Liner 6 kills, 3 aces; Emily Murphy 6 aces; McKenna Hage 9 kills; Kristen Ratliff 13 assists, 3 kills; Katie Franck 14 assists, 6 aces.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results