The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 27, 2014

Hartwick men roll past Ithaca

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Jared Suderley and Joey Lufkin scored 20 points apiece Saturday as Hartwick College rallied for a 76-58 men’s basketball victory at Ithaca College in the Empire 8 Conference.

The Hawks’ fifth straight win marked its first regular-season sweep of Ithaca since 1991-92, Hartwick’s inaugural season in what was then known as the Empire Athletic Association.

Suderley, who shot 8-for-17 from the floor, also grabbed 10 rebounds for his 10th double-double of the season. The senior forward upped his points total over four seasons to 1,832, which is 36 shy of tying Jan Cocoziello (2005-09) for second in program history. Oneonta resident Tim McGraw is Hartwick’s all-time leading scorer, with 1,878 points from 1984-88.

Lufkin went 7-for-18 from the field, including a 4-for-8 effort from behind the three-point line.

Matt Petruccione and Matt Wilson contributed nine points apiece for the Hawks (12-6), who are first in the E8 with a 7-1 conference record.

Keefe Gitto’s 15 points and eight rebounds paced the Bombers (4-14, 0-8), who lost their seventh game in a row.

Ithaca jumped to a 12-6 lead inside the first five minutes, but Hartwick responded with a 27-11 run en route to a 37-28 advantage at halftime. The Hawks maintained a double-digit lead for the majority of the second half.

Hartwick is off until Friday, when it looks to avenge its only conference loss of the season with an Empire 8 home game against Nazareth. The Hawks fell, 86-76, to the Golden Flyers on Jan. 11.

Geneseo 83, O-State 69

Connor Fedge scored a game-high 27 points for Geneseo, which shot 55 percent from the floor (30-for-55) in a SUNY Athletic Conference victory Saturday at Oneonta State.

Gordon Lyons contributed 21 points on 10-for-13 shooting and Thomas Decker scored 11 for the Blue Knights (13-2, 7-1), who took a 44-38 lead into halftime.

Mikey McElroy finished with 20 points and a team-high eight rebounds for the Red Dragons (8-9, 5-5), who received 10 points from Zach Mager.

McElroy hit a three-pointer to pull Oneonta to 49-46 less than three minutes into the second half, but Geneseo responded with a 15-1 run and led by double digits the rest of the way.

O-State visits SUNYAC foe Plattsburgh on Friday.

Gallaudet 52, Cobleskill 50

Joshua McGriff snapped a 50-all tie on a layup with 11 seconds left to lead Gallaudet (5-10, 4-4) to a North Eastern Athletic Conference victory Sunday at SUNY Cobleskill.

Dane Brown’s 10-footer rattled out at the buzzer for Cobleskill (3-11, 2-6), which faced a 32-26 deficit at halftime.

Brandon Smith had 11 points and three blocks for the Fighting Tigers, who received 10 points and eight assists from Alexis Nunez.

Cobleskill held a 50-45 lead with 1:37 left, but Ben Coleman made a three-pointer and McGriff scored inside for the Bison (5-10, 4-4) to tie the score with about a minute to play.

Anton Jackson’s 13 points paced Gallaudet, which received 11 points from McGriff and 10 from Orion Palmer.

Bryan Backus (Walton) contributed eight points for Cobleskill, which visits NEAC leader Lancaster Bible College on Friday.

Cobleskill 60, PS Abington 50

Mike Chapman had college-highs of 16 points and 14 rebounds Saturday to lift host Cobleskill to an upset of the NEAC’s second-place team.

Brandon Smith contributed 14 points, 10 rebounds and a college-best six blocks for the Fighting Tigers, who received seven assists apiece from Alexis Nunez and Bryan Backus (Walton).

Mike Marvin, the NEAC’s Player of the Year last season, finished with 14 points and 10 rebounds for Penn State Abington (9-6, 5-2), which received 12 points from Devin Jones.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALLO-State 61, Geneseo 56

Oneonta State’s defense shut down Geneseo in the second half Saturday, leading the Red Dragons to a SUNYAC win at home.

Oneonta (13-4, 7-3) held the Blue Knights (10-5, 4-4) without a field goal over the final 5:06 and outscored Geneseo, 37-17, in the second half.

Alyshia Crawford scored 13 of her team-high 20 points after halftime for Oneonta, which received 13 points and a team-best seven rebounds from Lyteshia Price.

The Red Dragons went into halftime facing a 39-24 deficit and trailed by 19 points early in the second half before rallying for the victory. They closed with a 15-2 run over the last 7:06.

Dana Cohan’s game-high 24 points paced Geneseo, which received 12 from Biz Reinhardt.

O-State visits Plattsburgh on Friday for a SUNYAC game.

Ithaca 70, Hartwick 59

Brittney Dumas amassed team-highs of 17 points and 10 rebounds Saturday, but visiting Hartwick lost its first Empire 8 Conference game of the season to fall into a first-place tie with Ithaca.

Lee Arduini contributed 14 points and Maria Foglia had 12 for the Hawks (14-4, 7-1), who held an 11-point lead early in the second half but were outscored, 50-31, after halftime.

Foglia capped Hartwick’s scoring on a three-pointer that pulled the Hawks to 63-59 with 49 seconds left. Ithaca (14-4, 7-1) then made 7 of 8 foul shots to secure the victory.

Hartwick hosts an Empire 8 game against Nazareth on Friday.

Cobleskill 74, PS Lehigh 35

Kady Porterfield finished with 27 points and 17 rebounds to lead host Cobleskill to a non-conference victory Sunday.

Shelby Preston contributed 22 points and Tracee Schiebel had 10 for the Fighting Tigers (5-12), who jumped to a 15-2 lead en route to a 42-20 advantage at the half.

Penn State Lehigh Valley fell to 8-6.

Cobleskill visits Lancaster Bible College on Friday for a NEAC game.

Cobleskill 47, PS Abington 40

Shelby Preston had 19 points and nine rebounds Saturday to lead Cobleskill to a NEAC win at home.

Tracee Schiebel contributed 10 points and five steals for the Fighting Tigers (3-6 NEAC), who received 10 points from Samantha Davis.

Jessica Schmidt’s 13 points and nine rebounds paced Penn State Abington (4-10, 2-6), which received 11 points from Stephanie Keyes.

SWIMMINGO-State splits

Colton Roe won the 200-yard freestyle and the 200 backstroke to lead Oneonta State’s men to a 113-87 SUNYAC dual-meet victory over visiting New Paltz on Saturday.

Lucas Santiago (200 individual medley), Ryan Walsh (200 butterfly), Daniel Donaghy (500 free) and Stephen Penteck (1,000 free) also earned victories for the Red Dragons (5-2), who also took first in the 400 medley relay.

O-State’s women fell to 5-2 on the season with a 110-95 loss.

Hillary Chocko set a program record in the 200 breaststroke, winning in 2:32.01 to beat Kristen Magliola’s 2012 mark by .81 seconds.

Carly Cahill, Chocko, Lauren Zentko and Chandler Shepard (Delhi) also set a pool record in the 400 medley relay (4:09.09), more than 2 seconds faster than the 2011 mark held by New Paltz.

Shepard also won the 50 freestyle for Oneonta, which received victories from Kelly Ruf (200 butterfly) and Taylor Waldrop (200 backstroke).

Oneonta hosts SUNYAC dual meets against Cortland this Saturday.

Hartwick sweeps

Luke Grunewald set a pool record in winning the 1,650 free (16:31.33) and took first in the 500 free (4:47.86) to lead Hartwick to a 130-82 defeat of St. Lawrence in the Hawks’ final home meet of the season Saturday.

Matt Plunkett touched first in the 200 free (1:49.72) and the 100 backstroke (55.38) for the Hawks, who also received victories from Zac Whitenack (50 free, 22.07), Luis Santiesteban (200 individual medley, 2:02.64), Ben Detar (100 butterfly, 54.85), Brad Ranson (100 free, 47.62) and Ryan Cichielo (100 breaststroke, 1:02.89) on senior recognition and parent appreciation day.

Hartwick’s men also won the 200 medley relay (1:38.38).

Imma Rutigliano paced Hartwick’s women in a 128-101 triumph with wins in the 200 IM (2:19.40) and the 100 backstroke (1:04.48).

Gwen Mathias (1,650 free, 18:24.27), Rachel Bellis (200 free, 2:03.54), Lindsay Bierwert (100 butterfly, 1:02.42), Kaitlyn Campbell (500 free, 5:22.79) and Clare Nelson (100 breaststroke, 1:11.10) also won for the Hawks women, who touched first in the 200 medley relay (1:55.65) and the 200 free relay (1:46.79).

Diver Lindsay Bowker swept the diving events, with scores of 219.45 points on the 1-meter board and 251.90 in the 3-meter competition.

Hartwick’s regular season ends this Saturday at Stevens.

Delhi Spring Invite

Delhi cruised to team titles Saturday at home as the Broncos’ men amassed 494 points and their women had 351.

Matt Salle broke the men’s program and Mountain Valley Conference record for six 3-meter dives with 254.55 points, beating his 2012 mark of 251.77. He also won the 1-meter dive with 278.10 points.

Delhi’s men, which topped a three-team field, also received victories from Donny Martell (200 free, 2:03.12), Ryan Ferraro (100 backstroke, 1:03.41) and its 400 medley relay team (4:14.05).

The Broncos’ women, first among five teams, got a program record in the 800 free relay from Lily McEnaney, Vanessa Brown, Kari Knudson (Oneonta High) and Jacqueline Graziano as the quartet finished first in 9:46.61 to beat the 2002 mark of 10:31.61 set by Megan Brown, Melissa Fraser, Jessica Aubry and Melissa Carron.

Graziano also touched first in the 200 free (2:19.43), as did Brown in the 100 breaststroke (1:23.06).

Kerri Seeger contributed a win in the 1-meter dive with 128.30 points for Delhi, which visits Genesee Community College this Saturday.

Comanzo Invitational

Delhi’s Matt Salle finished second and third in 3- and 1-meter diving, respectively, and broke his school and Mountain Valley Conference records in the process Sunday at the Comanzo Invitational at Ithaca College.

Salle’s 11-dive score in 3-meter diving was 500.85, beating the 456.40 he set Feb. 16, 2013. He scored 521.25 in the 1-meter event to beat the 473.30 he set Nov. 9, 2013.

SE 59, Cobleskill 36

Rachael Degnan won the 1,000 free (12:04.37), the 200 individual medley (2:30.19) and the 500 free (5:57.47) to lead Cobleskill’s women in a loss Saturday at Saint Elizabeth.

Cobleskill (5-4) will compete in the Skidmore Women’s Invitational this Saturday.

INDOOR TRACKOneonta State

Oneonta State junior Mike Didas and junior Danielle Kennedy set program records in the 3,000-meter run Friday at the non-scoring NYU Team Challenge.

Didas placed third overall in 8:35.01, breaking the men’s record of 8:35.15 set by John Longo in 2012.

Kennedy won the women’s event in 10:12.84, beating her 2013 record of 10:16.30.

O-State also competed at the non-scoring Hamilton Invitational on Saturday and received a 1-2 finish from juniors Patrick Weinert (Schenevus) and J.D. Roth in the men’s weight throw. Weinert won at 59 feet, 5.5 inches and Roth placed second at 58-7.5. Roth also had a runner-up finish in the shot put (50-0).

Alexandria Kober had an Eastern College Athletic Conference-qualifying distance of 35-9.5 in the women’s triple jump to place second.

The Red Dragons will compete in the Kane Invitational at Cornell University this Saturday.

SUNY Cobleskill

Freshman Evan Quinones won the 1,000 in 2:31.62 for Cobleskill, which competed in the non-scoring Hamilton Invitational on Saturday. Quinones’ time qualified him for the New York State College Track Conference and the ECAC Division III indoor championships.

Javante Coley contributed a second in the 200, qualifying for the NYSCTC meet with a time of 22.94 seconds.

Princess Joefield paced Cobleskill’s women with a fourth in the 60 hurdles (9.92).

The Fighting Tigers will compete in the Wesleyan University Invitational this Saturday.

SUNY Delhi

SUNY Delhi freshman Keimon Barrow won the high jump (6-8) and the triple jump (46-3.25) during the non-scoring Hamilton Invitational on Saturday.

Barrow’s height in the high jump ranks eighth among NJCAA Division III athletes and qualified him for the national championships in New York City this March. His triple-jump mark ranks 10th this season.

The Broncos also received runner-up finishes from Oneonta High graduate Jennifer Jelic and Romaine Angel. Jelic ran a personal-record 9.76 in the 60 hurdles and Angel finished the 400 in 51.77.

Jelic also anchored the second-place 1,600 relay team. She followed Casey Cole, Woodlyn Dorismond and Bianca Matthew with a split of 1:03.5 that capped an overall time of 4:27.49.

OHS graduate Mitchel Couch contributed a fifth in the weight throw (46-7.5), which ranks 13th among NJCAA D-III athletes.

WRESTLING

O-State 41, Oswego 6

Shaun Gillen and Chad Obzud pinned their respective opponents Saturday to lead host Oneonta State to a rout of Oswego.

Gillen faced a deficit in the third period before pinning David Hall with 13 seconds left at 165 pounds.

Obzud pinned Joe Gorsuch in 1:35 to win at 197.

The Red Dragons (7-7) won nine out of 10 bouts against Oswego (2-8), which dropped the first seven matches.

O-State visits King’s College (Pa.) on Tuesday.