The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 28, 2014

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Stamford 58, Davenport 48

STAMFORD: Matt Anderson 6 2-2 16, Glen Cioccari 6 2-4 15, Cobly Fancher 0 0-1 0, Jesse Hults 1 2-2 3, Greg Keating 0 2-4 2, Dustin King 1 0-1 2, Geoff Mattice 2 1-2 5, Gregg Mattice 5 5-7 15, Dakotah Smith 0 0-0 0, Tyler Townsend 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 13-22 28.

DAVENPORT (13-1): Josh Davi 3 4-6 12, Andre Dewitt 2 0-0 4, Matthew Finne 6 0-1 13, Corey Hartman 1 0-0 2, Christopher Kopf 1 0-0 2, Michael Libby 1 0-0 3, Kyle Moorby 5 2-6 12, Cody Wamsley 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 6-13 48.

Stamford 14 11 13 20 - 58

Davenport 16 15 9 8 - 48

Three-point field goals: S 3 (Cioccari, Anderson 2); D 4 (Finne, Libby, Davi 2). JV score: Stamford won.

Delhi 54, Harpursville 53

DELHI (8-6, 4-5): Ben Branigan 4 0-1 10, Alex Cantwell 2 0-1 5, Alex Specht 1 0-0 2, Nate Denison 10 0-0 24, Brandon Mole 2 0-0 4, Connor Gioffe 1 0-0 2, Jacob Zinkievich 2 1-2 5, Dylan Cumpston 1 0-0 2, Brandon Lein 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 1-4 54.

HARPURSVILLE: Dylan Korenka 1 0-0 2, Jon Andrews 5 6-9 17, Logan Dietzman 4 3-4 11, Tyler Gates 2 0-0 4, Matt Johnson 1 0-0 3, Mitch Livermore 3 0-2 7, Colton West 3 3-4 9. TOTALS: 19 12-19 53.

Delhi 13 11 17 13 – 54

Harpursville 13 18 11 11 – 53

Three-point field goals: D 7 (Denison 4, Branigan 2, Cantwell); H 3 (Johnson, Livermore, Andrews). JV score: Delhi won.

Gilboa 66, H-T 41

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Jordan Coiro 0 0-0 0, Zach Hommel 0 0-0 0, Dylan Legg 7 2-4 16, Jordan Radcliffe 2 1-6 5, Jake Davis 0 1-2 1, Joey Radcliffe 3 4-5 10, Mike Tancredi 1 3-4 5, Devyn Wolny 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 14 13-23 41.

GILBOA (8-2, 10-3): Zach Perry 9 10-10 28, Mike Smith 1 0-1 2, Hunter Perry 0 2-3 2, Hunter Grace 1 2-4 4, Ben Standhart 9 1-1 22, Cody Brainerd 0 0-0 0, Phillip Berger 1 0-2 2, Kevin Dudley 0 0-0 0, Christian Cooper 2 2-5 6, Shawn Kuzma 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 17-26 66.

H-T 5 11 9 16 - 41

Gilboa 16 26 20 4 - 66

Three-point field goals: G 3 (Standhart 3). JV score: Gilboa won.

Windham 68, Jefferson 48

WINDHAM: Majd Ismail 3 1-4 7, Dan Marino 3 0-0 7, David Saunders 10 0-0 21, Devin Drum 9 1-2 19, Zach Meyer 2 0-0 6, Nick Skopinsky 0 0-0 0, Rob Carl 1 0-0 2, Patrick Drum 0 0-0 0, Luke Rasmussen 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 31 2-6 68.

JEFFERSON (2-11): Michael Greiner 2 5-7 9, Hunter Minalga 4 1-2 9, Michael Abordo 0 0-0 0, Corey Schermerhorn 0 0-0 0, Caleb Lapinel 4 0-0 8, Jordan Slicer 0 0-0 0, Michael Cammer 0 0-0 0, Nathan Jonker 5 2-4 12, Nick Bradley 0 0-0 0, James Quagliano 4 0-0 10. TOTALS: 19 8-13 48.

Windham 13 22 18 15 – 68

Jefferson 16 10 10 12 – 48

Three-point field goals: W 4 (Marino, Saunders, Meyer 2); J 2 (Quagliano 2). JV score: Windham won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

B-G 43, UV 36

UNADILLA VALLEY: Emily Converse 3 6-10 12, Corrine Izard 0 3-4 3, Taylor Davis 3 0-0 7, Shannon McIntyre 1 0-0 2, Breanna Christian 1 0-0 2, Hannah Lazarus 2 0-0 4, Hunter Lakin 1 2-2 4, Sierra Badger 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 12 11-16 36.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (10-5, 8-2): Megan Ferrara 3 0-0 6, Abbey Smith 2 2-5 6, Marissa Thornton 0 0-0 0, Morgan Bullis 6 8-8 20, Alissa Rivera 0 0-0 0, Taylor Palmatier 1 2-2 4, Rebecca Reyes 3 0-0 7. TOTALS: 15 12-15 43.

Unadilla Valley 8 11 8 9 – 36

Bainbridge-Guilford 15 7 12 9 – 43

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Davis); B 1 (Reyes). JV score: B-G, 32-21.

Sidney 43, Hancock 39

HANCOCK: Alexis Houghton 4 1-2 9, Brooke Sherburne 0 0-0 0, Leah Newman 1 0-0 2, Caitlyn Smith 1 1-2 3, Megan Hunter 2 4-4 8, Jessica Worzel 2 1-5 6, Kaitlyn Wormuth 3 5-9 11, Kayley Gilbertson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 12-22 39.

SIDNEY (9-5, 9-0): Rileigh Genung 4 5-8 13, Dawn Savino 2 2-2 7, Bethany Karl 2 0-2 4, Hannah Wood 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Decker 4 3-7 13, Nicole Smith 0 0-0 0, Jenna McDonald 0 0-0 0, Jolene Krom 1 3-6 6, Connor Decker 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 13-25 43.

Hancock 5 14 6 14 - 39

Sidney 5 6 16 16 - 43

Three-point field goals: H (Worzel); S 4 (Savino, Decker 2, Krom). JV score: Sidney won, 29-25.

Stamford 46, Walton 24

STAMFORD: Nora Hager 2 0-0 5, Hailey Jutrzenka 1 0-0 2, Heather Dunning 3 3-10 9, Lyzi Smith 0 0-0 0, Taylor Roddy 2 2-4 6, Brandy Fane 1 0-0 2, Caitlin Moser 2 0-0 4, Kimi Freer 6 4-7 16, Gabby Rion 1 0-0 2, Becky Alberti 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 9-21 46.

WALTON (0-14, 0-9): Megan McNamara 3 0-0 7, Lacey Speidell 0 1-3 1, Destyni Twyman 2 0-0 4, Janine Velardi 3 1-3 7, Taylor Vernooy 2 0-2 5, Rylee Wood 0 0-2 0. TOTALS:10 2-10 24 .

Stamford 6 21 6 13 - 46

Walton 4 3 5 12 - 24

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Hager); W 2 (McNamara, Vernooy). JV score: Stamford won, 49-27.

Greene 57, Deposit 29

GREENE: Tiffany Borst 3 0-0 6, Kristie Haskell 2 2-2 6, Laura Montefiore 1 0-0 2, Lindsey Brown 1 1-2 3, Jessica David 7 0-0 15, Sierra Stoppkotte 0 2-5 2, Madeline Brink 2 0-0 4, Margo McDermott 2 2-2 6, Audrey Platta 2 0-0 4, Katie Carey 4 1-1 9. TOTALS: 24 8-12 57.

DEPOSIT: Catherine Bush 0 1-2 1, Kylie Papagelos 3 0-0 9, Brooke Murphy 1 0-0 2, Shania Schaub 0 0-0 0, Bridget Smith 1 0-0 2, Haley Linkroum 3 3-10 9, Remington Doty 1 0-0 2, Janai Cornwall 0 0-0 0, Shelby Pettersen 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 11 4-12 29.

Greene 14 9 14 20 – 57

Deposit 8 9 5 7 – 29

Three-point field goals: G 1 (David); D 3 (Papagelos 3). JV score: Greene won.