The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 29, 2014

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Unatego 68, Afton 52

AFTON: Darien Heath 4 0-0 9, Caleb Stevens 1 1-2 3, James Westfall 2 1-5 5, Joe Shearer 3 0-0 7, Matt Olin 1 0-0 2, Hunter Vernon 0 1-2 1, Kyle Hinman 8 6-9 22, Caleb Stulir 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 20 9-18 52.

UNATEGO (10-5, 10-0): Kellen Komenda 8 8-12 27, Joel VanAlstine 0 0-0 0, Corbin Henry 3 1-2 7, Tanner Winchester 7 2-3 16, Braedon Beadle 0 0-0 0, Johnathan Forte 1 0-0 3, Erik Hartshorn 1 0-1 2, Shane Bucci 2 0-2 4, Jared Jones 2 5-6 9. TOTALS: 24 16-26 68.

Afton 6 13 20 13 – 52

Unatego 13 16 22 17 – 68

Three-point field goals: A 3 (Heath, Stulir, Shearer); U (Komenda 3, Forte). JV score: Unatego won.

Margaretville 38, Windham 27

WINDHAM : Majd Ismail 1 0-0 2, Dan Marino 1 0-0 3, David Saunders 6 0-1 12, Baily Emerton 0 0-0 0, Devin Drum 2 0-0 4, Zach Meyer 0 0-0 0, Nick Skopinsky 0 0-0 0, Rob Carl 0 0-0 0, Patrick Drum 0 0-0 0, Luke Rasmussen 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 13 0-1 27.

MARGARETVILLE (10-3, 6-3): Dylan Shaffer 3 0-0 7, Kyle Short 3 0-0 9, James Warner 1 0-0 2, Matt Van Valkenburg 3 6-8 12, Eric Mathiesen 0 0-0 0, Yair Sanchez 1 0-0 2, Cooper Reither 1 2-3 5, Alex Serdiouk 0 1-1 1. TOTALS: 12 9-13 38.

Windham 4 11 6 6 -- 27

Margaretville 6 14 7 11 -- 38

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Marino); M 5 (Short 3, Shaffer 1, Short 3). JV score: Windham won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Unatego 45, Afton 40

AFTON : Shakari Coss 4 1-1 9, Paige Polizzi 0 0-0 0, Sierra Palmatier 1 2-4 4, Keagan Winans 0 0- 0 0, Bailey Sherman 2 0-0 4, Payton Cutting 1 3-4 5, Tanya Hatton 0 0-0 0, Ashley Rogalski 8 0-2 18, Alex Alford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 6-11 40.

UNATEGO (8-6, 6-4): Emily Slawson 0 1-2 1, Ally Butler , Courtney Bullis 1 1-2 3, Megan Faulkner 2 0-0 4, Samantha Pikaard 1 2-2 4, Kayla Komenda 0 2-2 2, Cassidy Newman 9 3-7 21, Marissa Woodard 4 2-2 10 . TOTALS: 17 11-17 45.

Afton 10 12 8 10 -- 45

Unatego 7 11 13 14 -- 40

Three-point field goals: A 2 (Rogalski 2).

Franklin 57, Laurens 30

LAURENS: Kayla Johnson 1 0-0 2, Marion Pollack 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Laing 1 0-0 2, Jessica Hadlock 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 4 2-2 12, Courtney Sherry 0 0-0 0, Amanda Cruz 0 0-0 0, Claire Fraser 1 0-0 2, Shalyn Tilley 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Lee 5 0-0 12. TOTALS: 12 2-2 30.

FRANKLIN (11-0, 9-0): Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Paige Fairchilds 2 0-0 4, Marisa Cawley 4 5-9 13, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Niebanck 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 13 9-10 40, Mara Stalter 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 14-19 57.

Laurens 7 4 9 10 – 30

Franklin 19 4 18 16 – 57

Three-point field goals: L 4 (Kessler 2, Lee 2); F 5 (Beers 5). JV score: Franklin won.

Gilboa 34, Jefferson 26

GILBOA: Makayla Foster 6 2-4 14, Allie McGuire 0 0-0 0, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Skylie Roberts 2 1-4 5, Kendall Thorington 5 1-2 11, Jana Traver 2 0-0 4, Jamie Warner 0 0-0 0, Makayla Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 4-10 34.

JEFFERSON (3-10): Rachel Rockwell 1 0-0 2, Olya Rizzo 1 1-2 3, Emily Wenner 3 2-3 8, Kaitlyn Cumming 1 0-0 2, Kelly Parker 2 0-0 4, Shiann Bellinger 2 3-4 7, Shania Speenburgh 0 0-0 0, Jane Clayton 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 6-9 26.

Gilboa 12 2 7 13 – 34

Jefferson 7 2 6 11 – 26

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Gilboa, 38-30.

Deposit 52, Walton 25

WALTON: Chenoya Macken 1 0-0 2, Christine McKee 1 0-0 2, Megan McNamara 0 1-2 1, Lacey Speidell 0 0-1 0, Destyni Twyman 4 0-1 8, Janine Velardi 5 0-2 10, Taylor Vernooy 0 0-0 0, Rylee Wood 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 12 1-6 25.

DEPOSIT (4-11): Catherine Bush 2 6-10 11, Kylie Papagelos 0 0-0 0, Brooke Murphy 1 1-2 4, Shania Schaub 0 0-0 0, Bridget Smith 1 0-0 2, Haley Linkroum 9 4-6 22, Remington Doty 0 0-0 0, Janai Cornwall 0 2-4 2, Shelby Pettersen 4 1-2 11. TOTALS: 17 14-24 52.

Walton 8 4 2 11 – 25

Deposit 9 14 15 14 – 52

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Bush, Murphy, Pettersen 2). JV score: Deposit won.

Sidney 50, Oxford 30

OXFORD: Michelle Mead 0 1-2 1, Sarah Hodge 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Bishop 0 0-0 0, Bridget Rice 4 1-2 11, Sarah Pratt 0 0-0 0, Sierra Brown 1 0-2 2, Rachel Seiler 3 2-2 10, Vada Mack 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 11 4-8 30.

SIDNEY (10-5, 10-0): Rileigh Genung 0 0-0 0, Dawn Savino 0 0-0 0, Mikala Finkbiner 0 0-0 0, Bethany Karl 10 1-1 21, Hannah Wood 1 0-0 2, Taylor Krom 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Decker 7 2-2 18, Nicole Smith 1 0-0 2, Jenna McDonald 1 0-0 2, Jolene Krom 2 0-0 5, Connor Decker 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 3-3 50.

Oxford 0 7 12 11 – 30

Sidney 10 22 9 9 – 50

Three-point field goals: O 4 (Rice 2, Seiler 2); S 3 (K. Decker 2, J. Krom). JV score: Sidney, 44-12.

Davenport 53, H-T 44

DAVENPORT: Cailtin Green 0 0-2 0, Sarah Haight 5 11-17 21, Bailee Hymers 2 1-4 5, Emily Whipple 1 0-0 2, Jenna Lutz 6 2-2 14, Jayra Blanton 2 1-2 5, Ally More 2 2-4 6. TOTALS: 18 17-29 53.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (7-6, 6-5): Sam Dibbell 7 4-11 18, Christina Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Taylor Firmalino 4 3-9 11, Heather Murin 2 4-14 8, Taylor Thompson 1 0-4 2, Emma Wilson 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 16 12-40 44.

Davenport 17 11 8 17 -- 53

H-T 11 7 10 16 -- 44

Three-point field goals: JV score: H-T won.

Morris 46, Edmeston 35

MORRIS: Lexi Bookhout 5 0-2 11, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Alexis Forgit 4 4-8 12, Mariah Goodwin 0 0-0 0, McKenna Hungerford 2 0-4 4, Kaylyn Oliver 3 2-3 8, Alexis Richards 0 0-0 0, Haley Wist 4 3-5 11. TOTALS: 18 9-22 46.

EDMESTON (3-11, 1-9): Kelsey Bressett 4 1-2 9, Erin DeVries 2 1-2 5, Brianna Dunham 1 0-2 2, Catherine Johnson 0 1-2 1, Sarah Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Danielle Ruffles 2 0-0 4, Kristina Smith 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 4 4-4 14. TOTALS: 13 7-12 35.

Morris 20 10 6 10 -- 46

Edmeston 12 10 5 8 -- 35

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Bookhout); E 2 (Smith). JV score: Morris won.

CV-S 54, Worcester 33

WORCESTER: Cierra Ralph 1 0-0 2, Gabby Travis 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 0 2-6 2, Jamie Thompson 1 1-2 3, Jessie Thompson 2 1-3 5, Monica Ridgeway 2 0-0 4, Jessica Peeters 5 1-2 13, Alice Spina 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 5-13 33.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (11-4, 8-3): Maddie Archer 9 3-4 21, Kylie Graham 3 0-0 6, Olivia Hull 2 0-0 4, Jordan Loucks 3 1-1 7, Lauren Loucks 5 2-2 12, Emily McDermott 1 0-0 2, Olivia Preston 0 0-0 0, Miranda Stocking 1 0-0 2, Kaylie Yerdon 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 24 6-9 54.

Worcester 9 11 4 9 -- 33

CV-S 9 16 8 21 -- 54

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Peeters). JV score: Worcester won.

WRESTLING

Walton 51, Cooperstown 30

at Walton; match started at 99

99 pounds: Caleb Robinson (W) pinned Ethan Russell, 3:23;

106: Jacob Russell (C) forfeit;

113: Bailey Wood (W) pinned Steve Ratliff, 5:32;

120: Paul LoRusso (C) forfeit;

126: Logan Robinson (W) pinned Nate Miller, 1:32;

132: Ian Kilmer (W) forfeit;

138: Dylan Wood (W) pinned Tyler Koffer, 1:01;

145: Hunter McCall (W) pinned TJ Fay, 1:29;

152: John Macrabie (W) dec. Charles Gannon, 11-9;

160: Quinn Harby (W) pinned Reese Johnson, 1:22;

170: Dawson Beers (W) forfeit;

182: no match;

195: David Rosella (C) forfeit;

220: Dante Pool (W) forfeit;

285: Nate Lopez (C) forfeit.

BOWLING

at Galaxy Bowl

Boys: Sidney 6, Greene 0

Greene (2,225): Alex Csigi 217, 231, 202, 650.

Sidney (3,221): Bryant Gray 245, 233, 228, 706; Tyler Boice 237, 267, 700; Reece Cutting 211, 203; Jon Gorshack 244, 214, 614; Zach Nages 215, 204, 242, 661.

Girls: Sidney 4, Greene 2

Greene (1,947): Jenelle Milk 201, 477.

Sidney (2,177): Marina Mazzarella 201, 211, 567; Kelsey Woodysheck 181.

at Galaxy Bowl

Monday

Boys: Sidney 6, Walton 0

Walton (2,346): J.T. Smith 207, 539.

Sidney (2,851): Bryant Gray 240, 258, 226, 724; Tyler Boice 208, 203, 606.

Girls: Sidney 6, Walton 0

Walton (1,532): Julia Steitz 177.

Sidney (2,291): Marina Mazzarella 169.

SWIMMING

Cooperstown 106, Rome 60

at Cooperstown

Highest Cooperstown finisher in each event.

200-yard medley relay: 1, Cooperstown (Philip Wasson, Tae Livermore, Ivan Baez-Braunstein, Michael Kern) 2:01.45.

200 freestyle: 1, Ted Mebust 2:04.97.

200 individual medley: 1, Michael Kern 2:25.09.

50 free: 1, Sean Mebust 24.36.

Diving: 1, Aaron Idelson 192.00.

100 butterfly: 1, Sean Mebust 1:04.61.

100 free: 1, Ted Mebust 56.05.

500 free: 3, Nick Fanion 6:44.33.

200 free relay: 1, Cooperstown (Ted Mebust, Philip Wasson, Aaron Idelson, Sean Mebust) 1:47.03.

100 backstroke: 1, Michael Kern 1:03.08.

VOLLEYBALL

Cooperstown 3, Herkimer 2

Monday

Game scores: 24-26, 25-18, 25-19, 24-26, 25-21.

Cooperstown (12-2, 6-1): Caroline Leonard 16 kills, 6 aces; Katie Franck 25 assists, 5 aces, 3 kills; Kristin Ratliff 15 assists, 3 kills; Carson Haney 4 aces, 4 kills; McKenna Hage 7 kills; Brooke Liner 5 kills.

Herkimer (10-4, 4-2): Caitlin Roorda 10 kills, 10 digs, 2 assists, 5 blocks; Jami Peters 22 assists, 5 digs; Paige Klock 10 kills, 2 digs; Sarah Johnson 3 kills; Brittany Hunter 9 digs, 5 aces; Krista Green 10 digs, 5 kills, 2 aces.