The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

July 2, 2013

College Academics

--
The Daily Star

---- — E8 PRESIDENT’S LIST

Hartwick College student-athletes recognized on the Empire 8 Conference’s Spring 2013 President’s List. To be eligible, student-athletes must earn a 3.75 grade point average or higher while participating in a conference-sponsored sport.

Athlete, Grade, Sport, Major

Ian Ates, fr., Football, Biology

Chad Barhydt, so., Football, Computer Science

Kate Beidl, sr., Women’s Swimming, Spanish

Jessica Bellai, fr., Women’s Basketball, Accounting-CPA

Adam Blefari, sr., Men’s Swimming, Psychology

Tom Buckner, jr., Men’s Soccer, Ind. Student Program

Megan Campbell, sr., Field Hockey, German

Brandon Carnevale, jr., Football, History

Katrina Caulfield, jr., Women’s Basketball, Biology

Haley Cox, sr., Water Polo, Business Administration

Jim DeRosa, sr., Football, History

Rio Dhat, jr., Men’s Soccer, Economics

Michaela Finnegan, so., Women’s Tennis, Nursing

Maria Foglia, jr., Women’s Basketball, Sociology

Dean Fowler, so., Men’s Soccer, Economics

Matthew Galvin, so., Men’s Lacrosse, History

Ryan Gill, fr., Men’s Basketball, Mathematics

Liz Greco, jr., Women’s Soccer, English

Meghan Harrington, fr., Field Hockey, Biology

Gavin Jenkins, so., Men’s Cross Country, Biology

Jason Keefe, sr., Men’s Soccer, Business Administration

Megan Lefeber, jr., Field Hockey, Nursing

Britney Lintner, sr., Volleyball, Computer Science

Erica McPhail, fr., Women’s Cross Country, Biology

Helen Merkley, fr., Women’s Swimming, Biology

Jack Miller, so., Men’s Soccer, Mathematics

Eric Moore, so., Men’s Swimming, Biochemistry

Mateo Munarriz, jr., Men’s Soccer, Economics

Abigail Nelson, jr., Women’s Cross Country, Biology

Sheila Niedziela, sr., Women’s Cross Country, Geology

Michelle O’Dell, jr., Equestrian, Anthropology

Russell Oost-Lievense, sr., Men’s Soccer, English

Tricia Phillips, fr., Women’s Cross Country, Mathematics

Carly Pine, sr., Women’s Soccer, Psychology

Krista Poore, so., Women’s Cross Country, Biology

Sarah Pope, jr., Women’s Swimming, Chemistry

Monica Prager, so., Women’s Cross Country, Nursing

Alicia Razanousky, fr., Women’s Basketball, Biochemistry

Ethan Staats, sr., Men’s Cross Country, Biology

John Stuligross, sr., Men’s Cross Country, Biology

Nichole Sturm, jr., Women’s Cross Country, Sociology

Rebekah Talbot, jr., Women’s Cross Country, English

Kylie Thayer, so., Women’s Soccer, Psychology

Justin Warren, so., Football, Accounting-CPA

Corinne Yanis, so., Women’s Tennis, English

Daniella Yozzo, sr., Women’s Soccer, Sociology

All-Academic Teams (3.2 GPA or higher in spring): Women’s cross country (3.80), women’s tennis (3.61), men’s soccer (3.50), men’s cross country (3.47), women’s basketball (3.30), men’s tennis (3.28).