The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 20, 2012

High School State Rankings

--
The Daily Star

---- — FOOTBALL STATE RANKINGS

High school football rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Oct. 14.

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Maine-Endwell-4 7-0

2, Alden-6 7-0

3, Chittenango-3. 7-0

4, Geneva-5 7-0

5, Our Lady of Lourdes-1 6-0

6, Schalmont-2 6-1

7, Lansingburgh-2 7-0

8, Cheektowaga-6 7-0

9, Marlboro-9 7-0

10, Roosevelt-8 5-1

11, Cazenovia-3 6-1

12, East Rochester-Gananda-5 6-1

13, Depew-6 6-1

14, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 6-1

15, Peru-7 6-1

16, New Paltz-9 6-1

17, Hackley-AIS 5-0

18, Homer-3 6-1

19, Hampton Bays-11 5-1

20, Buffalo Burgard-6 6-1

Honorable mentions: Ardsley 4-2, Beekmantown 5-2, Broadalbin-Perth 5-2, Buffalo Nichols 6-1, Clarke 4-2, Croton-Harmon 4-2, Glens Falls 6-1, Lewiston-Porter 5-2, Livonia 5-2, Lutheran-AIS 6-0, Malone 6-1, Nanuet 4-2, Newark 5-2, Oneida 5-2, Pioneer 5-2, Pleasantville 4-2, Spackenkill 5-2.

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Hornell-5 7-0

2, Hoosick Falls-2 7-0

3, Waverly-4 7-0

4, Chenango Forks-4 7-0

5, Babylon-11 6-0

6, Saranac Lake-7 7-0

7, Skaneateles-3 7-0

8, Woodlands-1 6-0

9, Le Roy-5 6-1

10, General Brown-3 7-0

11, Chatham-2 7-0

12, James O’Neill-9 6-1

13, Bishop Ludden-3 6-1

14, Bronxville-1 3-2

15, Rye Neck-1 6-0

16, Canastota-3 6-1

17, Elba/Byron-Bergen-5 .6-1

18, Sidney-4 5-2

19, Cheektowaga JFK-6 6-1

20, Herkimer-3 .6-1

Honorable mentions: Albertus Magnus 4-2, Allegany-Limestone 5-2, Attica 5-2, Cleveland Hill 5-2, Dobbs Ferry 4-2, Dover 5-2, Frankfort-Schuyler 5-2, Fredonia 5-2, Greene 5-2, Lancaster St. Mary 5-2, Lansing 5-2, Liberty 5-2, Lowville 5-2, Mechanicville 5-2, Mercy-LI 5-1, Millbrook 5-2, Mynderse 5-2, Salamanca 6-1, Sullivan West 6-1, Tully 5-2, Wilson 5-2.

Class D

Rank, Team-Section.....Record

1, Maple Grove-6 7-0

2, Tioga-4 6-1

3, Avon-5 6-1

4, Cambridge-2 7-0

5, Rensselaer-2 7-0

6, West Canada-3 7-0

7, Red Jacket-5 7-0

8, Tuckahoe-1 4-1-1

9, Sandy Creek-3 7-0

10, Port Byron-3 6-1

11, Unatego-4 5-2

12, Weedsport-3 6-1

13, Sauquoit Valley-3 5-2

14, Stony Brook-11 5-1

15, Perry-5 5-2

16, Clyde-Savannah-5 6-1

17, Batavia Notre Dame-5 6-1

18, Harpursville-4 6-1

19, Westmoreland-3 5-2

20, Randolph-6 5-2

20, Canajoharie-2 5-1

Honorable mentions: Bainbridge-Guilford 5-2, Chester 4-3, Clymer 6-1, Dolgeville 5-2, Ellicottville 6-1, Elmira Notre Dame 5-2, Greenwich 5-2, Groton 6-1, Letchworth 5-2, Sherman 6-1, Spencer-Van Etten 5-2, Ticonderoga 4-3, Union Springs 5-1, York 5-2.

BOYS SOCCER

STATE RANKINGS

High school boys soccer state rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Oct. 14.

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Brentwood-11 11-0-0

2, Clarence-6 14-0-0

3, Arlington-1 11-1-0

4, Lockport-6 13-0-0

5, Bethlehem-2 10-0-2

6, Webster Schroeder-5 10-1-2

7, Deer Park-11 10-0-1

8, Hicksville-8 10-0-2

9, Cicero-North Syracuse-3 10-2-0

10, White Plains-1 9-1-1

11, Newburgh Free Acad.-9 10-2-1

12, Massapequa-8 10-1-0

13, Half Hollow Hills West-11 10-1-0

14, Syosset-8 9-2-1

15, Washingtonville-9 7-0-3

16, Liverpool-3 10-2-1

17, North Rockland-1 11-1-0

18, Spencerport-5 9-4-1

19, Baldwinsville-3 9-2-1

20, Elmira-4 9-4-0

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Pittsford Mendon-5 15-0-0

2, Jericho-8 11-0-1

3, Williamsville East-6 15-0-0

4, Port Chester-1 12-0-0

5, Vestal-4 12-1-0

6, Scotia-Glenville-2 12-1-1

7, Syracuse Fowler-3 12-1-0

8, Sayville-11 10-2-0

9, Wallkill-9 10-0-1

10, Byram Hills-1 10-2-0

11, Lawrence-8 10-0-1

12, Beacon-1 10-2-0

13, Brighton-5 10-3-1

14, East Hampton-11 9-2-1

15, Williamsville Souith-6 10-2-1

16, Albany Academy-2 12-0-0

17, Watertown-3 11-1-1

18, Troy-2 10-2-1

19, Syracuse CBA-3 9-3-0

20, John Glenn-11. 7-2-3

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Livonia-5 14-0-0

2, East Aurora-6 13-0-0

3, Ichabod Crane-2 10-0-1

4, Westhill-3 13-0-0

5, Briarcliff-1 9-1-1

6, Northeastern-Clinton-7 12-0-0

7, Susquehanna Valley-4 9-2-0

8, Center Moriches-11 9-3-0

9, Mattituck-11 9-2-1

10, Broadalbin-Perth-2 11-2-1

11, Cazanovia-3 9-3-1

12, Carle Place-8 7-5-1

13, Ellenville-9 8-2-1

14, Hornell-5 10-0-1

15, Blind Brook-1 8-3-2

16, Lackawana-6 11-0-0

17, Skaneateles-3 9-3-2

18, Potsdam-10 8-3-2

19, Hampton Bays-11 8-4-1

20, Oneonta-4 9-2-0

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Port Jefferson-11 9-0-0

2, Lansing-4 14-0-0

3, Friends Academy-8 8-0-1

4, Mynderse-5 14-0-1

5, Lake George-2 14-0-0

6, Fabius-Pompey-3 13-1-0

7, Naples-5 12-0-1

8, S.S. Seward-9 11-0-1

9, Solomon Schecter-1 7-2-1

10, Cooperstown-3 12-2-0

11, Randolph-6 14-1-0

12, Maple Grove-6 12-1-1

13, Galway-2 11-1-0

14, Williamson-5 11-0-2

15, Keshequa-5 12-1-1

16, Tully-3 10-2-0

17, Canton-10 6-2-3

18, Southold-11 9-3-0

19, Greene-4 3-3-0

20, Unatego-4 13-1-0

20, Mekeel Christian Acad.-2 9-1-1

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Chazy-7 12-0-1

2, Poland-3 10-0-2

3, Fort Ann-2 .9-3-1

4, Cherry Vall.-Springfield-4 13-0-0

5, Margaretville-4 13-0-1

6, Family School-9 7-4-1

7, North Collins-6 11-1-0

8, Fillmore-5 12-1-0

9, Marathon-4 12-2-0

10, Minerva-Newcomb-7 10-1-0

11, Genesee Valley 11-2-0

12, Hamilton-3 9-1-2

13, Cincinnatus-3 9-1-0

14, Elmira Notre Dame-4 12-2-1

15, Parishville-Hopkington-10 8-2-1

16, Alfred-Almond-5 10-3-0

17, Northville-2 8-3-2

18, Harrisville-10 8-2-0

19, McGraw-3 9-2-1

20, Alexandria Bay-3 10-2-1