The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 21, 2012

Sectional Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR BOYS SOCCER

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS AA

Oct. 23 Semifinals

4-Union-Endicott (6-8) at 1-Corning (9-5), 3:30 p.m.

3-Ithaca (7-6-1) at 2-Elmira (9-5), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Semifinal winners, time TBA

CLASS A

Oct. 23 Semifinals

4-Owego (6-5) at 1-Vestal (12-2), 3:30 p.m.

3-Johnson City (10-3) at 2-Maine-Endwell (9-4-1), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Semifinal winners, time TBA

CLASS B

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

5-Chenango Forks (8-8) at 4-Windsor (7-9), 3:30 p.m.

6-Union Springs (7-8) at 3-Dryden (9-4-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 26 Semifinals

4-Windsor/5-CF at 1-Susquehanna Valley (9-2), 3:30 p.m

6-US/3-Dryden at 2-Oneonta (10-2), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Semifinal winners, time TBA

CLASS C

Oct. 23 First Round

9-Delhi (10-4-1) at 8-Odessa-Montour (11-5), 3:30 p.m.

11-Unadilla Valley (6-7-1) at 6-Trumansburg (9-5-1), 3:30 p.m.

10-Tioga (6-8-1) at 2-Seton Catholic Central (3-7-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9-Delhi/8-O-M at 1-Lansing (15-0), 3:30 p.m.

5-Spencer-Van Etten (13-3) at 4-Watkins Glen (12-3), 3:30 p.m.

11-UV/6-Trumansburg at 3-Greene (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

10-Tioga/2-SCC at 2-Unatego (14-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

9-Delhi/8-O-M/1-Lansing vs. 5-S-VE/4-Watkins Glen at higher seed, time TBA

11-UV/6-Trumansburg/3-Greene vs. 10-Tioga/2-SCC/2-Unatego at higher seed, time TBA

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Semifinal winners, time TBA

CLASS D

Oct. 23 First Round

9-Milford (8-4-2) at 8-Edmeston (9-5-1), 3:30 p.m.

12-Hunter-Tannersville (5-5-3) at 5-South Kortright (12-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

13-Stamford (7-7-1) at 4-Margaretville (13-0-3), 3:30 p.m.

14-Schenevus (6-7) at 3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (15-1), 3:30 p.m.

11-Laurens (7-5-1) at 6-Morris (12-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

10-Roxbury (9-5) at 7-Davenport (9-5-2), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9-Milford/8-Edmeston at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (13-2), 3:30 p.m.

12-H-T/5-SK vs. 13-Stamford/4-Margaretville at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

14-Schenevus/3-CV-S vs. 11-Laurens/6-Morris at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

10-Roxbury/7-Davenport at 2-Marathon (13-2), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

9-Milford/8-Edmeston/1-END vs. 12-H-T/5-SK/13-Stamford/4-Margaretville at higher seed, time TBA

14-Schenevus/3-CV-S/11-Laurens/6-Morris vs. 10-Roxbury/7-Davenport/2-Marathon at higher seed, time TBA

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Semifinal winners, time TBA

———

SECTION FOUR GIRLS SOCCER

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS AA

Oct. 24 Semifinal

3-Corning (6-6-2) at 2-Horseheads (8-5-1), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 or 3 Championship

3-Corning/2-HH vs. 1-Elmira (6-7-2) at TBA, time TBA

CLASS A

Oct. 24 Semifinals

4-Johnson City (7-7) at 1-Vestal (15-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-Owego (10-5) at 2-Maine-Endwell (8-5-1), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 or 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

CLASS B

Oct. 24 Quarterfinals

8-Chenango Valley (5-7-2) at 1-Oneonta (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

5-Whitney Point (11-2-1) at 4-Waverly (12-1-2), 3:30 p.m.

6-Chenango Forks (5-6-2) at 3-Dryden (13-1), 3:30 p.m.

7-Newark Valley (11-4) at 2-Seton Catholic Central (8-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 27 Semifinals

8-CV/1-Oneonta vs. 5-WP/4-Waverly at higher seed, time TBA

6-CF/3-Dryden vs. 7-NV/2-SCC at higher seed, time TBA

Nov. 2 or 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

CLASS C

Oct. 24 Quarterfinals

8-Trumansburg (6-8) at 1-Unatego (14-0-1), 3:30 p.m.

5-Greene (9-6) at 4-Spencer-Van Etten (9-5), 3:30 p.m.

6-Sidney (8-5) at 3-Lansing (12-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

7-Unadilla Valley (9-4-2) at 2-Elmira Notre Dame (13-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 27 Semifinals

8-Trumansburg/1-Unatego vs. 5-Greene/4-S-VE at higher seed, time TBA

6-Sidney/3-Lansing vs. 7-UV/2-END at higher seed, time TBA

Nov. 2 or 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

CLASS D

Oct. 24 First Round

9-Davenport (10-5) at 8-Cherry Valley-Springfield (10-3-2), 3:30 p.m.

12-Gilboa (7-5-1) at 5-Margaretville (11-3-2), 3:30 p.m.

13-Edmeston (7-7-1) at 4-Morris (12-1-3), 3:30 p.m.

11-Stamford (8-7) at 6-Milford (10-2-3), 3:30 p.m.

10-South Kortright (9-4-3) at 7-Schenevus (9-4), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 27 Quarterfinals

9-Davenport/8-CV-S at 1-Downsville (12-0-3), 3:30 p.m.

12-Gilboa/5-Margaretville vs. 13-Edmeston/4-Morris at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

11-Stamford/6-Milford at 3-Franklin (13-2), 3:30 p.m.

10-SK/7-Schenevus at 2-Marathon (9-5), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 31 Semifinals

9-Davenport/8-CV-S/1-Downsville vs. 12-Gilboa/5-Margaretville/13-Edmeston/4-Morris at higher seed, time TBA

11-Stamford/6-Milford/3-Franklin vs. 10-SK/7-Schenevus/2-Marathon at higher see, time TBA

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

———

SECTION FOUR FIELD HOCKEY

CLASS B

Oct. 26 Semifinal

3-Windsor (7-9) at 2-Vestal (8-5), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

3-Windsor/2-Vestal vs. 1-Maine-Endwell (11-3) at Greene, 3 p.m.

CLASS C

Oct. 23 First Round

9-Harpursville (6-9) at 8-Afton (8-8), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

9-Harpursville/8-Afton at 1-Greene (13-0), 3:30 p.m.

5-Whitney Point (7-5) at 4-Hancock (8-5), 3:30 p.m.

6-Sidney (8-6) at 3-Walton (9-6), 3:30 p.m.

7-Spencer-Van Etten (8-7) at 2-Marathon (12-2), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

9-Harpursville/8-Afton/1-Greene vs. 5-WP/4-Hancock at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

6-Sidney/3-Walton vs. 7-S-VE/2-Marathon at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Greene, 1 p.n.

———

SECTION THREE BOYS SOCCER

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS C

Oct. 23 First Round

14-Frankfort-Schuyler (6-6-2) at 3-Lowville (11-3-2), 6:30 p.m.

11-West Canada Valley (8-6-1) at 6-Mount Markham (9-5-2), 6 p.m.

10-Herkimer (6-8-2) at 7-Thousand Islands (10-4-2), 6 p.m.

Oct. 24 First Round

9-Sauquoit Valley (9-7) at 8-Bishop Ludden (9-7), 7 p.m.

12-Mohawk (6-8-2) at 5-Manlius-Pebble Hill (11-5), 3 p.m.

13-Westmoreland (8-7-1) at 4-Tully (12-3-1), 3 p.m.

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9-SV/8-BL at 1-Cooperstown (14-2), 3 p.m.

12-Mohawk/5-M-PH vs. 13-Westmoreland/4-Tully at higher seed, time TBA

14-F-S/3-Lowville vs. 11-WCV/6-MM at higher seed, time TBA

10-Herkimer/7-TI at 2-Fabius-Pompey (14-2), time TBA

Oct. 30 Semifinals

9-SV/8-BL/1-Cooperstown vs. 12-Mohawk/5-M-PH/13-Westmoreland/4-Tully at higher seed, time TBA

14-F-S/3-Lowville/11-WCV/6-MM vs. 10-Herkimer/7-TI/2-Fabius-Pompey at higher seed, time TBA

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

———

SECTION THREE GIRLS SOCCER

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS C-2

Oct. 23 First Round

9-Cooperstown (8-7-1) at 8-Waterville (8-7-1), 6 p.m.

10-Mohawk (5-6-5) at 7-Onondaga (8-7), 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

9-Cooperstown/8-Waterville at 1-Bishop Grimes (14-2), 3 p.m.

TBA Quarterfinals

5-Morrisville-Eaton (9-6) at 4-Sandy Creek (11-4), time TBA

6-Fabius-Pompey (7-5-4) at 3-Manlius-Pebble Hill (13-2), time TBA

10-Mohawk/7-Onondaga at 2-West Canada Valley (14-2), time TBA

Oct. 29 Semifinals

9-Cooperstown/8-Waterville/1-BG vs. 5-M-E/4-SC at TBA, time TBA

6-F-P/3-M-PH vs. 10-Mohawk/7-Onondaga/2-WCV at TBA, time TBA

Oct. 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

Nov. 3 Overall Championship

Class C-1 champion vs. Class C-2 champion at TBA, time TBA