The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 24, 2012

High School Results

BOYS SOCCER

Trumansburg 2, UV 1, OT

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First Round

Unadilla Valley 0 1 0 – 1

Trumansburg 0 1 1 – 2

11-Unadilla Valley (6-8-1): David Schwab 1-0, Colin Izard 0-1.

6-Trumansburg (10-5-1): Abrahem Kittle 2-0.

Shots-corner kicks: U 5-2; T 23-5.

Goalies: Kyle King (U) 20; Sebastian Andrzejkowicz (T) 4.

Milford 2, Edmeston 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Milford 1 1 – 2

Edmeston 0 0 – 0

9-Milford (10-4-2): Elijah Coley 1-0, Peyton Griffiths 1-0, Blake Elliot 0-1.

8-Edmeston (9-6-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 11-9; E 6-4.

Goalies: Parker Fish (M) 6; Nate Truax (E) 9.

SK 7, H-T 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Hunter-Tannersville 0 0 – 0

South Kortright 5 2 – 7

12-Hunter-Tannersville (5-6-3): None.

5-South Kortright (13-3-1): Trevor Holdridge 2-0, Ty Magnan 2-0, Sam Fabrykiewicz 1-3, Mike Ackerman 1-0, Griff Metzko 1-0, Dylan Cole 0-3.

Shots-corner kicks: H 10-2; S 13-3.

Goalies: Neil Statts (H) 5; Brett Post (S) 8.

Roxbury 1, Davenport 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Roxbury 0 1 – 1

Davenport 0 0 – 0

10-Roxbury (10-5): Spencer Hinkley 1-0, Dakota Caronia 0-1.

7-Davenport (9-5-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: R 6-5; D 17-4.

Goalies: Will Rendler (R) 14; Chris Kopf (D) 2.

CV-S 1, Schenevus 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Schenevus 0 0 – 0

CV-S 1 0 – 1

14-Schenevus (6-8): None

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (16-1): Elijah Lyons 1-0, Kyle Jaquay 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 0-5; C 13-10.

Goalies: Robert Burton (S) 9; Jon French (C) 0.

Margaretville 3, Stamford 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Stamford 0 1 – 1

Margaretville 3 0 – 1

13-Stamford (7-8-1): Sean Vroman 1-0.

4-Margaretville (14-0-3): Kyle Short 1-0, Sam Gil 1-0, Ryan Sanford 1-0, Caleb Todd 0-2, Matt VanValkenburg 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 8-3; M 19-7.

Goalies: Mitch Hull (M) 7; Ken Ward (S) 7, Geoffrey Mattice (S) 5.

Morris 1, Laurens 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Laurens 0 0 – 0

Morris 0 1 – 1

6-Laurens (7-6-1): None.

11-Morris (12-3-1): Levi Decker 1-0, Josh Rutherford 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: L 6-1; M 11-6.

Goalies: Dave Fraser (L) 7; Kerry Smith (M) 5.

GIRLS SOCCER

Waterville 4, Cooperstown 0

SECTION THREE CLASS C-2

First Round

Cooperstown 0 0 – 0

Waterville 2 2 – 4

9-Cooperstown (8-8-1): None.

8-Waterville (9-7-1): Kenna Williams 1-0, Samantha Evans 1-0, Kaeli O’Brien 1-0, Jessica Scones 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: C 10-6; W 13-4.

Goalies: Katie Kleban (C) 9, Cassie Perrin (W) 4.

VOLLEYBALL

Oneonta 3, Horseheads 2

STAC SEMIFINAL

Game scores: 25-21, 23-25, 25-16, 18-25, 25-21.

Horseheads: Kali Johnson 3 aces; Elisabeth Estep 63 digs; Logan Wieziolowski 7 blocks; Ciara Schoonover 31 assists; Marlea Nolan 15 kills.

Oneonta (12-3, 12-3): Krissy Wells 43 assists; Hayley Dower 26 digs, 4 aces; Brittney Herrick 23 kills, 5 blocks.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results