The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 24, 2012

High School Results

BOYS SOCCER

Trumansburg 2, UV 1, OT

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First Round

Unadilla Valley 0 1 0 – 1

Trumansburg 0 1 1 – 2

11-Unadilla Valley (6-8-1): David Schwab 1-0, Colin Izard 0-1.

6-Trumansburg (10-5-1): Abrahem Kittle 2-0.

Shots-corner kicks: U 5-2; T 23-5.

Goalies: Kyle King (U) 20; Sebastian Andrzejkowicz (T) 4.

Milford 2, Edmeston 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Milford 1 1 – 2

Edmeston 0 0 – 0

9-Milford (10-4-2): Elijah Coley 1-0, Peyton Griffiths 1-0, Blake Elliot 0-1.

8-Edmeston (9-6-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 11-9; E 6-4.

Goalies: Parker Fish (M) 6; Nate Truax (E) 9.

SK 7, H-T 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Hunter-Tannersville 0 0 – 0

South Kortright 5 2 – 7

12-Hunter-Tannersville (5-6-3): None.

5-South Kortright (13-3-1): Trevor Holdridge 2-0, Ty Magnan 2-0, Sam Fabrykiewicz 1-3, Mike Ackerman 1-0, Griff Metzko 1-0, Dylan Cole 0-3.

Shots-corner kicks: H 10-2; S 13-3.

Goalies: Neil Statts (H) 5; Brett Post (S) 8.

Roxbury 1, Davenport 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Roxbury 0 1 – 1

Davenport 0 0 – 0

10-Roxbury (10-5): Spencer Hinkley 1-0, Dakota Caronia 0-1.

7-Davenport (9-5-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: R 6-5; D 17-4.

Goalies: Will Rendler (R) 14; Chris Kopf (D) 2.

CV-S 1, Schenevus 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Schenevus 0 0 – 0

CV-S 1 0 – 1

14-Schenevus (6-8): None

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (16-1): Elijah Lyons 1-0, Kyle Jaquay 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 0-5; C 13-10.

Goalies: Robert Burton (S) 9; Jon French (C) 0.

Margaretville 3, Stamford 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Stamford 0 1 – 1

Margaretville 3 0 – 1

13-Stamford (7-8-1): Sean Vroman 1-0.

4-Margaretville (14-0-3): Kyle Short 1-0, Sam Gil 1-0, Ryan Sanford 1-0, Caleb Todd 0-2, Matt VanValkenburg 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 8-3; M 19-7.

Goalies: Mitch Hull (M) 7; Ken Ward (S) 7, Geoffrey Mattice (S) 5.

Morris 1, Laurens 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Laurens 0 0 – 0

Morris 0 1 – 1

6-Laurens (7-6-1): None.

11-Morris (12-3-1): Levi Decker 1-0, Josh Rutherford 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: L 6-1; M 11-6.

Goalies: Dave Fraser (L) 7; Kerry Smith (M) 5.

GIRLS SOCCER

Waterville 4, Cooperstown 0

SECTION THREE CLASS C-2

First Round

Cooperstown 0 0 – 0

Waterville 2 2 – 4

9-Cooperstown (8-8-1): None.

8-Waterville (9-7-1): Kenna Williams 1-0, Samantha Evans 1-0, Kaeli O’Brien 1-0, Jessica Scones 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: C 10-6; W 13-4.

Goalies: Katie Kleban (C) 9, Cassie Perrin (W) 4.

VOLLEYBALL

Oneonta 3, Horseheads 2

STAC SEMIFINAL

Game scores: 25-21, 23-25, 25-16, 18-25, 25-21.

Horseheads: Kali Johnson 3 aces; Elisabeth Estep 63 digs; Logan Wieziolowski 7 blocks; Ciara Schoonover 31 assists; Marlea Nolan 15 kills.

Oneonta (12-3, 12-3): Krissy Wells 43 assists; Hayley Dower 26 digs, 4 aces; Brittney Herrick 23 kills, 5 blocks.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results