The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 24, 2012

Davenport boys upset in first round

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Spencer Hinkley scored with 1 minute, 55 seconds left Tuesday as Roxbury earned a 1-0 boys soccer victory at Davenport for a first-round upset in the Section Four Class D Tournament.

After receiving a throughball from Dakota Caronia on the left side of the 18-yard box, Hinkley beat Davenport goalie Chris Kopf (two saves) to the far post for the decisive goal in the sectional opener between Delaware League foes.

“We had opportunities,” said Wildcats coach Deb Moorby, whose 9-5-2 team entered sectionals as the seventh seed. “We just couldn’t get the ball in the net.”

Will Rendler made 14 saves in the shutout for the 10th-seeded Rockets (10-5), who will play a sectional quarterfinal at No. 2 Marathon (13-2) of the Interscholastic Athletic Conference at 3:30 p.m. Friday.

Davenport, which held a 17-6 advantage in shots, will lose seniors Kyle Beang, Justin Fisher and Jason Orlowski to graduation.

“Our core is young,” Moorby said. “So we look to be strong next year.”

Morris 1, Laurens 0

Levi Decker one-timed a direct kick from Josh Rutherford past Laurens goalie David Fraser with nine minutes left as Tri-Valley League champion Morris opened the Section Four Class D Tournament with a tight victory.

“Rutherford did a nice job on the restart of keeping the ball low and using the field conditions to our advantage,” said Morris coach Dave Sander, whose team knocked off previously undefeated Cherry Valley-Springfield in the T-V title game Saturday at the Wright National Soccer Campus in Oneonta.

“The ball scooted through a few players and onto Decker’s foot,” Sander continued. “The field conditions were not the best tonight.”

Kerry Smith made five saves in the shutout for the sixth-seeded Mustangs (12-3-1), who will visit No. 3 CV-S for a grudge match Friday.

“We will have to try and control the midfield and our central defenders will have to play another strong game,” Sander said.

Fraser stopped seven shots for the 11th-seeded Leopards of the T-V, who finished the season 7-6-1.

CV-S 1, Schenevus 0

Elijah Lyons scored the decisive goal in the first half to lead defending Section Four Class D champion Cherry Valley-Springfield to a first-round victory at home.

Kyle Jaquay set up Lyons with an 18-yard shot off the crossbar. Lyons followed the rebound with a header past Schenevus goalie Robert Burton with 16:45 left in the first half.

“We put the pressure on,” said CV-S coach Terri Adams, whose third-seeded team outshot Tri-Valley League rival Schenevus, 13-0, and held a 10-5 advantage in corner kicks. “Our shots were just either high or wide.”

Jon French made no saves in the shutout for the Patriots (16-1), who will look to avenge their only loss of the season when they host sixth-seeded Morris at 3:30 p.m. Friday in a rematch of Saturday’s Tri-Valley League title game.

Milford 2, Edmeston 0

Elijah Coley and Peyton Griffiths each scored to lead ninth-seeded Milford to first-round road win in the Section Four Class D Tournament.

Coley opened the scoring with 12 minutes left in the first half, converting a cross from Blake Elliot. Griffiths padded the Wildcats lead when he scored to the upper-left corner from 25 yards away with eight minutes remaining.

“It was a total team victory,” Milford coach Frank Spurchise said.

Parker Fish made six saves in the shutout for the Wildcats (10-4-2), who visit top-seeded Elmira Notre Dame for a sectional quarterfinal at 3:30 p.m. Friday.

SK 7, H-T 0

Trevor Holdridge and Ty Magnan scored two goals apiece to lead fifth-seeded South Kortright (13-3-1) to a first-round Class D sectional win at home.

Mike Ackerman gave the co-Delaware League champion Rams the lead for good two minutes in, when he converted a cross from Dylan Cole.

Cole then assisted Sam Fabrykiewicz on a goal from inside the box to the right side less than two minutes later.

Griff Metzko and Magnan contributed second-half goals for SK, which was coming off a 1-1 tie with Margaretville in the Delaware League crossover Saturday at the Wright National Soccer Campus in Oneonta.

“We moved the ball well and did a good job putting the ball in the back of the net,” said SK coach Bob VanValkenburgh, whose team will visit No. 4 Margaretville for a rematch of the DL final at 3:30 p.m. Friday.

Margaretville 3,

Stamford 1

Kyle Short, Sam Gil and Ryan Sanford scored first-half goals as fourth-seeded Delaware League co-champion Margaretville earned a first-round Class D sectional triumph at home.

Short scored off a corner kick by Caleb Todd with 27:27 left in the first half. Ten minutes later, Sam Gil made it 2-0 by sending Matt VanValkenburg’s pass to the 18-yard line inside the left post.

Todd then set up Sanford with a minute left in the first half as the Blue Devils (14-0-3) took a 3-0 lead into the break.

Sean Vroman scored for No. 13 Stamford with 15 minutes left.

Margaretville hosts fifth-seeded South Kortright at 3:30 p.m. Friday in a rematch of Saturday’s Delaware League final.

“It’s always a close game,” said Margaretville coach Jeremey Marks, whose team tied the Rams, 1-1, on Saturday. “We don’t expect anything to be different (in Friday’s quarterfinal).”

CLASS C

Trumansburg 2, UV 1

Abrahem Kittle scored the winning goal in overtime to lead sixth-seeded host Trumansburg of the Interscholastic Athletic Conference to a first-round Class C sectional victory.

Kittle also opened the scoring with a shot from inside the 18-yard line to the far post eight minutes into the second half for the Blue Raiders (10-5-1).

Unadilla Valley’s Jared Hanslmaier and Colin Izard set up the equalizer with three minutes left in regulation. Hanslmaier passed to Colin Izard, who flicked the ball inside the 18-yard line. David Schwab converted the flick to tie the score and force overtime.

Kittle took advantage of a missed clear 11 minutes into the extra period, beating UV goalie Kyle King (20 saves) with a right-footer.

Unadilla Valley, which entered the tournament as the 11th seed, finished the season at 6-8-1.

Trumansburg visits third-seeded Greene, the Midstate Athletic Conference champion, for a quarterfinal at 3:30 p.m. Friday.

Also in Class C, ninth-seeded Delhi fell, 4-3, to No. 8 Odessa-Montour, and seventh-seeded Seton Catholic Central downed No. 10 Tioga, 2-0.

Seton (4-7-1) will visit No. 2 Unatego (14-1) for a quarterfinal at 3:30 p.m. Friday.

No information was available on Delhi’s loss at press time.

In Class B, third-seeded Dryden beat No. 6 Union Springs, 2-1, to advance to a sectional semifinal at No. 2 Oneonta. IAC-affiliate Dryden (10-4-1) will play Southern Tier Athletic Conference champion OHS (12-2) at 3:30 p.m. Friday at the Wright National Soccer Campus.

GIRLS SOCCER

SECTION THREE C-2

Waterville 4, Cooperstown 0

Katie Kleban made nine saves for ninth-seeded Cooperstown, which ended its season at 8-8-1 with a first-round loss at No. 8 Waterville (9-7-1) in the Section Three Class C-2 Tournament.

“I told our girls after the game that I have never been more proud of a team than I am of this team,” said Cooperstown coach Jennifer Pindar, whose program opened the season with five straight losses. “We went 8-3-1 in our last 12 games, and we went down fighting tonight.”

Kenna Williams, Samantha Evans, Kaeli O’Brien and Jessica Scones scored for Waterville, which jumped to a 2-0 lead in 15 minutes and took that advantage into halftime.

Cassie Perrin stopped four shots for Waterville, which outshot the Redskins, 13-10, but took four corner kicks to Cooperstown’s six.