The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 27, 2012

High School Standings, Stats and All-Stars

--
The Daily Star

---- — HIGH SCHOOL STANDINGS

DELAWARE LEAGUE

As of Oct. 22

Boys Soccer

Upper Delaware Division

Team DL All

x-Margaretville 8-0-1 13-0-3

Davenport 4-3-2 9-5-2

Hunter-Tannersville 4-3-2 5-5-3

Stamford 4-5 7-7-1

Windham 1-7-1 2-10-1

Delaware Mountain Division

Team DL All

x-South Kortright 8-1 12-3-1

Roxbury 6-3 10-5

Downsville 4-5 6-10

Gilboa 3-6 5-10

Jefferson 0-9 0-13

x-division champion

Girls Soccer

Upper Delaware Division

Team DL All

x-Margaretville 7-1-1 11-3-2

Davenport 5-4 10-5

Stamford 5-4 8-7

Hunter-Tannersville 3-6 4-9-1

Windham 3-6 4-7

Delaware Mountain Division

Team DL All

x-Downsville 7-0-2 12-0-4

South Kortright 6-2-1 9-4-2

Gilboa 4-4-1 7-5-2

Roxbury 2-6-1 2-10-2

Jefferson 0-9 0-13

x-division champion

Golf

Team DL All

x-Windham 7-0 10-1

Margaretville 6-1 9-2

Hunter-Tannersville 5-2 10-3

Gilboa 4-3 6-5

Roxbury 2-4 5-6

Stamford 1-5 2-12

Jefferson 1-6 2-8

Davenport 0-7 0-10

x-division champion

MIDSTATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

League records only

Boys Soccer

Team MAC

x-Greene 6-1

Unatego 6-1

Delhi 4-2

Unadilla Valley 3-2-1

Walton 3-4

Bainbridge-Guilford 2-3-1

Afton 1-6

Sidney 0-7

x-division champion

Girls Soccer

Team MAC

x-Unatego 7-0

Sidney 5-2

Greene 5-2

Unadilla Valley 4-3

Delhi 4-3

Walton 1-5-1

Oxford 1-5-1

Bainbridge-Guilford 0-7

x-division champion

Volleyball

Team MAC

x-Harpursville 11-0

Deposit 9-2

Bainbridge-Guilford 9-2

Sidney 8-3

Oxford 8-3

Hancock 5-6

Greene 4-7

Walton 3-8

Unadilla Valley 3-8

Afton 3-8

Delhi 2-9

Unatego 1-10

x-division champion

Golf

Team MAC

x-Harpursville 8-0

Greene 4-4

Sidney 4-4

Bainbridge-Guilford 3-5

Hancock 1-7

x-division champion

SECTION FOUR

Field Hockey

As of Oct. 18

Division I

Team League All

x-Greene 8-0 13-0

Maine-Endwell 5-3 11-3

Whitney Point 4-4 7-5

Vestal 3-5 8-5

Windsor 0-8 7-9

Division II

Team League All

x-Sidney 7-3 8-8

Afton 7-3 9-8

Hancock 6-4 8-5

Walton 5-5 9-7

Harpursville 4-6 5-9

Deposit 1-9 1-13

Division III

Team League All

Marathon 10-0 13-2

Spencer-Van Etten 7-3 8-7

Newark Valley 4-6 5-10

Tioga 4-6 4-9

Owego 3-7 3-10

Moravia 2-8 3-10

x-division champion

Scoring Leaders

Player, Team G-A

Shelby Underwood, Marathon 20-21

Amanda Horton, Marathon 18-18

Hannah Wood, Sidney 21-7

Jahna Driscoll, Greene 16-9

Gabby Stein, M-E 18-6

Amanda Collins, WP 18-2

Jess Fisher, Walton 12-8

Marykate Guilfoyle, M-E 11-8

Cienna Morrison, Marathon 15-3

Emily Barnard, Vestal 10-7

Emma Anderson, Greene 7-8

Lea Newman, Hancock 12-1

Dawn Savino, Sidney 9-4

HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STARS

Tri-Valley League

Boys Soccer

First Team: Pheonix Howard, Laurens; Peyton Griffiths, Milford; Matt Morlock, Morris; Levi Decker, Morris; Kyle Jaquay, Cherry Valley-Springfield; Ethan Drugatz, Cherry Valley-Springfield; Wyatt Crowley, Cherry Valley-Springfield; David Vosatka, Schenevus; Clayton Hawes, Edmeston; Eddie Ray Cotton, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton; Alex Brownell, Franklin.

Second Team: David Fraser, Laurens; Josiah Wenck, Laurens; T.J. Doyle, Morris; Mike Murphy, Morris; Andrew Spencer, Cherry Valley-Springfield; Ben Drugatz, Cherry Valley-Springfield; Joe Kelly, Richfield Springs; Kevin Weinert, Schenevus; Nate Truax, Edmeston; Derek Beers, Franklin; Eli Coley, Milford.

Girls Soccer

First Team: Kelsea Webster, Morris; Haley Wist, Morris; Amanda Flint, Morris; Hannah Saggese, Milford; Kaley Chase, Milford; Francesca Green, Milford; Lauren Loucks, Cherry Valley-Springfield; Jordan Beers, Franklin; Haley Downin, Franklin; Sierra Bentley, Schenevus; Sarah Mellor, Schenevus.

Second Team: McKenna Hungerford, Morris; Shelby McCall, Edmeston; Kaylee Schworm, Edmeston; Jessica Downin, Franklin; Marissa Cawley, Franklin; Cierra Ralph, Worcester; Lauren Hill, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton; Addy Lawson, Milford; Kylie Graham, Cherry Valley-Springfield; Heather White, Laurens; Taylor Spranger, Schenevus.