The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

October 27, 2012

High School Results

BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 2, Dryden 1, OT

SECTION FOUR CLASS B

Semifinal

Dryden 1 0 0 – 1

Oneonta 0 1 1 – 2

3-Dryden (10-5-1): Jacob Czapranski 1-0.

2-Oneonta (13-2): Connor Brown 1-0, Paul Bischoff 0-1, Zach Joseph 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: D 10-5; O 17-10.

Goalies: Haile Utter (D) 6; Zach King (O) 3.

SCC 1, Unatego 0, 2OT

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Quarterfinal

Seton CC 0 0 0 1 – 1

Unatego 0 0 0 0 – 0

7-Seton Catholic Central (5-7-1): Andy Petroski 1-0.

2-Unatego (14-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 16-5; U 21-9.

Goalies: Connor Ligeikis (S) 16; Alex White (U) 14.

Cooperstown 2, SV 0

SECTION THREE CLASS C

Quarterfinal

Sauquoit Valley 0 0 – 0

Cooperstown 1 1 – 2

9-Sauquoit Valley (10-8): None.

1-Cooperstown (15-2): Michael Rowley 1-1, Park Summers 0-1, Steve Schultz 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: S 10-0; C 17-6.

Goalies: Harley Wright (S) 7; Kevin Frevele (C) 6.

CV-S 2, Morris 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

Morris 0 1 – 1

CV-S 1 1 – 2

6-Morris (13-4-1): Matt Morlock 1-0, TJ Doyle 0-1.

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (17-1): Andrew Spencer 1-0, Ben Drugatz 1-1.

Shots-corner kicks: M 7-0; C 11-6.

Goalies: Kerry Smith (M) 6; Wyatt Crowley (C) 6.

Margaretville 4, SK 3

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

South Kortright 2 1 – 3

Margaretville 3 1 – 4

5-South Kortright: Griff Metzko 1-0, Ty Magnan 1-0, Trevor Holdridge 1-1, Dylan Cole 0-1, Sam Fabrykiewicz 0-1.

4-Margaretville (15-0-3): Sam Gil 1-0, Cooper Reither 1-0, Kyle Short 2-1, Coby Russo 0-1, Matt VanValkenburg 0-1, Victor Mendoza 0-1.

Shots-corners: S 8-2; M 10-5.

Goalies: Brett Post (S) 2, Griff Metzko (S) 3; Mitch Hull (M) 4.

FOOTBALL

Oneonta 38, SV 26

Susquehanna Valley 0 20 0 6 – 26

Oneonta 10 7 14 7 – 38

O – Mat Robinson 21 FG

O – Skylar Thompson 78 run (Mat Robinson kick)

S – No. 24 5 run (kick good)

O – Jonathan Vega 86 pass from Brendan Lord (Mat Robinson kick)

S – No. 12 41 pass from No. 10 (kick failed)

S – No. 12 81 pass No. 10 (kick good)

O – Sam Sherrill 1 run (Mat Robinson kick)

O – Skylar Thompson 26 run (Mat Robinson kick)

O – Brendan Lord 1 run (Mat Robinson kick)

S – No. 10 7 run (pass failed)

Oneonta rushing: Skylar Thompson 11-135, Scott Conrade 6-8, Austin Scheer 4-16, Sam Sherrill 8-42, Brendan Lord 4-(-6), Matt Bitzer 3-0.

Oneonta passing: Brendan Lord 8-for-11, 209 yards, int.

Oneonta receiving: Joe Spataro 3-51, Jonathan Vega 3-136, Mat Robinson 1-11, Skylar Thompson 1-21.

VOLLEYBALL

Unatego 3, Afton 1

MAC 8-12 TOURNAMENT

Game scores: 25-20, 26-24, 19-25, 27-25.

12-Unatego (2-15): Kassie McKee 4 aces, kill, 3 blocks, 5 assists, dig; Kali Benedict 7 aces, 2 kills, dig; Hannah Bohacik 7 aces, 2 kills, assist; Leann McKee 4 aces, kill, 4 assists; Michaela Reynolds 3 aces, 4 kills, block; Brianna Hoefer 2 aces, kill, dig; Bailey Jordan 4 kills, 4 blocks; Mariha Baird ace, kill, dig.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results