The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 27, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 2, Dryden 1, OT

SECTION FOUR CLASS B

Semifinal

Dryden 1 0 0 – 1

Oneonta 0 1 1 – 2

3-Dryden (10-5-1): Jacob Czapranski 1-0.

2-Oneonta (13-2): Connor Brown 1-0, Paul Bischoff 0-1, Zach Joseph 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: D 10-5; O 17-10.

Goalies: Haile Utter (D) 6; Zach King (O) 3.

SCC 1, Unatego 0, 2OT

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Quarterfinal

Seton CC 0 0 0 1 – 1

Unatego 0 0 0 0 – 0

7-Seton Catholic Central (5-7-1): Andy Petroski 1-0.

2-Unatego (14-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 16-5; U 21-9.

Goalies: Connor Ligeikis (S) 16; Alex White (U) 14.

Cooperstown 2, SV 0

SECTION THREE CLASS C

Quarterfinal

Sauquoit Valley 0 0 – 0

Cooperstown 1 1 – 2

9-Sauquoit Valley (10-8): None.

1-Cooperstown (15-2): Michael Rowley 1-1, Park Summers 0-1, Steve Schultz 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: S 10-0; C 17-6.

Goalies: Harley Wright (S) 7; Kevin Frevele (C) 6.

CV-S 2, Morris 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

Morris 0 1 – 1

CV-S 1 1 – 2

6-Morris (13-4-1): Matt Morlock 1-0, TJ Doyle 0-1.

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (17-1): Andrew Spencer 1-0, Ben Drugatz 1-1.

Shots-corner kicks: M 7-0; C 11-6.

Goalies: Kerry Smith (M) 6; Wyatt Crowley (C) 6.

Margaretville 4, SK 3

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

South Kortright 2 1 – 3

Margaretville 3 1 – 4

5-South Kortright: Griff Metzko 1-0, Ty Magnan 1-0, Trevor Holdridge 1-1, Dylan Cole 0-1, Sam Fabrykiewicz 0-1.

4-Margaretville (15-0-3): Sam Gil 1-0, Cooper Reither 1-0, Kyle Short 2-1, Coby Russo 0-1, Matt VanValkenburg 0-1, Victor Mendoza 0-1.

Shots-corners: S 8-2; M 10-5.

Goalies: Brett Post (S) 2, Griff Metzko (S) 3; Mitch Hull (M) 4.

FOOTBALL

Oneonta 38, SV 26

Susquehanna Valley 0 20 0 6 – 26

Oneonta 10 7 14 7 – 38

O – Mat Robinson 21 FG

O – Skylar Thompson 78 run (Mat Robinson kick)

S – No. 24 5 run (kick good)

O – Jonathan Vega 86 pass from Brendan Lord (Mat Robinson kick)

S – No. 12 41 pass from No. 10 (kick failed)

S – No. 12 81 pass No. 10 (kick good)

O – Sam Sherrill 1 run (Mat Robinson kick)

O – Skylar Thompson 26 run (Mat Robinson kick)

O – Brendan Lord 1 run (Mat Robinson kick)

S – No. 10 7 run (pass failed)

Oneonta rushing: Skylar Thompson 11-135, Scott Conrade 6-8, Austin Scheer 4-16, Sam Sherrill 8-42, Brendan Lord 4-(-6), Matt Bitzer 3-0.

Oneonta passing: Brendan Lord 8-for-11, 209 yards, int.

Oneonta receiving: Joe Spataro 3-51, Jonathan Vega 3-136, Mat Robinson 1-11, Skylar Thompson 1-21.

VOLLEYBALL

Unatego 3, Afton 1

MAC 8-12 TOURNAMENT

Game scores: 25-20, 26-24, 19-25, 27-25.

12-Unatego (2-15): Kassie McKee 4 aces, kill, 3 blocks, 5 assists, dig; Kali Benedict 7 aces, 2 kills, dig; Hannah Bohacik 7 aces, 2 kills, assist; Leann McKee 4 aces, kill, 4 assists; Michaela Reynolds 3 aces, 4 kills, block; Brianna Hoefer 2 aces, kill, dig; Bailey Jordan 4 kills, 4 blocks; Mariha Baird ace, kill, dig.

10-Afton (7-11): Alisha Hubbard 9 aces, 11 assists, 9 kills, 3 digs; Sabrina Button 2 aces, 3 kills, dig; Emily Greenwood 2 kills, dig; Taylor Quackenbush kill, 2 digs; Shanalin Heath 2 aces, 2 digs; Maria Andrews ace, 12 assists, 2 kills; Dakota Latham 3 aces, 5 digs, kill; Rebekah Prezorski 2 assists, ace, 12 kills.

Greene 3, Walton 1

MAC 8-12 TOURNAMENT

Game scores: 13-25, 25-14, 25-20, 25-12.

8-Walton (5-13): Amber Pierce 4 aces, block, 5 digs; Joy Trimbell kill, 5 digs; Alyna Haywood 4 aces; Maggie Kuebler 7 assists; Lacey Speidell 5 digs.

7-Greene (9-10): Kayli Dickinson 4 aces; Jill McDaniels 13 assists; Amber Parkison 7 kills; Christianne Philippone 4 blocks; Carley Shoemaker 2 digs.

Deposit 3, B-G 2

Game scores: 22-25, 24-26, 27-25, 25-11, 25-14.

Bainbridge-Guilford (13-3): Rachel Smith 4 aces, 13 assists; Morgan Bullis 2 aces, 13 kills, 13 assists, 8 blocks; Tierney Decker 2 aces, 9 kills; Ashlyn Decker 5 kills; Kerstin Towndrow 8 digs; Cadi Barber 6 digs.

Deposit (16-4): Shelby Pettersen 16 aces, 7 assists; Catherine Bush 6 aces, 3 kills, 14 digs; Julie Fineout 3 kills; Kayleigh Lobdeu 2 blocks.