The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

May 4, 2013

Friday's High School Results

(Continued)

100 meters: 1, Tom Boburka (CV) 11.57.

200: 1, Tom Boburka (CV) 23.50.

400: 1, Tyreice Brown (SV) 53.56.

800: 1, Dennis Travis (Win) 2:05.48; 4, Aedan Flaherty (Wal) 2:17.13; 5, Ken Ward (Stam) 2:17.66.

1,600: 1, Jack Hillenbrand (H) 4:40.45; 5, Tim Kilmer (Wal) 4:55.97.

3,200: 1, Jack Hillenbrand (H) 10:13.58; 3, Declan Kottmeier (Del) 10:52.50; 6, Kaleb Smith (Wal) 11:22.20.

100 hurdles: 1, Sean Callahan (SV) 16.11.

400 hurdles: 1, Kristian Seabrook (Win) 1:01.42; 3, William Farrell (Wal) 1:02.76.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Jack Hillenbrand (H) 10:18.24; 6, Eli Eagle Road (Del) 12:26.29.

400 relay: 1, CV (N/A) 47.35; 5, Walton (N/A) 52.53.

1,600 relay: 1, Windsor (Nick Baxter, Greg Javolich, Jaryd Menta, Cody Pratt) 3:39.61.

3,200 relay: 1, Walton (N/A) 9:14.56.

Discus: 1, John Gage (SV) 136-0.

Shot put: 1, Matt Abbott (Win) 41-9.5.

Long jump: 1, Jean-Woudson Jean-Franc (JC) 19-4.5.

Triple jump: 1, Sean Callahan (SV) 40-5.

High jump: 1, Marquis Jackson (SV) 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Joe Brown (Del) 11-0; 5, Ryan Favret (Wal) NF.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Windsor 133; 2, Susquehanna Valley 117; 3, Johnson City 66; 4, Seton Catholic Central 47; 5, Stamford 33; 6, Whitney Point 32; 7, Delhi 30; 8, Marathon 27; 8, Walton 27; 10, Chenango Valley 22; 11, Deposit 3; 12, Harpursville 2.

100 meters: 1, Natasha D’Oliveira (SV) 13.15.

200: 1, Emily Cluck (JC) 27.05; 6, Adreanna Hook (Del) 29.12.

400: 1, Emily Cluck (JC) 1:00.49; 2, Kim Kehr (Wal) 1:02.61.

800: 1, Madison Zeitz (Win) 2:19.89.

1,500: 1, Madison Zeitz (Win) 5:10.47; 3, Meghan Voorhees (Stam) 5:34.45; 5, Katie Aikens (Del) 5:48.87.

3,000: 1, Kaylee Stone (Win) 11:52.83.

100 hurdles: 1, Amanda Henkel (SCC) 17.68; 4, Cassie Ehrhart (Stam) 18.14; 5, Jessica Fisher (Wal) 18.83.

400 hurdles: 1, Cassie Ehrhart (Stam) 1:11.89; 5, Heleena Hilson (Del) 1:19.01; 6, Heather Dunning (Stam) 1:19.47.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Rachael Hamlin (JC) 8:50.90.

400 relay: 1, SV (N/A) 54.32; 4, Walton (N/A) 57.09; 5, Stamford (Taylor Roddy, Gabbi Caiazza, Nora Hager, Heather Dunning) 59.89.

1,600 relay: 1, SCC (Nicole Blazicek, Rose Bernier, Emily Gibson, Amanda Henkel) 4:28.23.

3,200 relay: 1, Windsor (Madison Zeitz, Mackenzie Sage, Kaylee Stone, Marlee Shaffer) 11:05.21; 5, Stamford (Rosey Barber, Lyndsey Adams, Pam DeVita, Paula Schoonmaker) 12:18.57.

Discus: 1, Michayla Berard (SV) 92-4; 2, Abby Hall (Del) 90-10; 6, Heather Odgen (Wal) 76-3.

Shot put: 1, Brittany Hagarman (Win) 31-10.5; 2, Abby Hall (Del) 31-10; 3, Kim Kehr (Wal) 31-8.

Long jump: 1, Hannah Leahy (WP) 14-6; 3, Cassie Ehrhart (Stam) 14-0; 4, Jessica Fisher (Wal) 14-0; 6, Katie Pardee (Del) 13-5.5.

Triple jump: 1, Nicole Blazicek (SCC) 31-6; 5, Jessica Fisher (Wal) 30-2; 6, Cassie Ehrhart (Stam) 30-2.

High jump: 1, Teagan Perry (Win) 4-10; 2, Adreanna Hook (Del) 4-6; 6, Nora Hager (Stam) 4-3.

Pole vault: 1, Hope Olsen (SV) 8-6.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results