The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 6, 2013

MAC Standings

--
The Daily Star

---- — HIGH SCHOOL STANDINGS

MAC BASEBALL

Midstate Athletic Conference baseball standings, as of May 3. Number before team indicates seed for the mini-MAC tournaments, which start this week. Seeds for Greene, Unadilla Valley and Harpursville were determined by random draw.

Team MAC

1-Unatego 10-0

2-Sidney 9-2

3-Bainbridge-Guilford 9-2

4-Oxford 7-4

5-Hancock 6-5

6-Greene 5-6

7-Unadilla Valley 5-6

8-Harpursville 5-6

9-Deposit 4-7

10-Walton 2-8

11-Afton 2-9

12-Delhi 1-10

MAC 1-4 Tournament

Wednesday’s semifinals: Oxford at Unatego, 4:30 p.m.; Bainbridge-Guilford at Sidney, 4:30 p.m.

May 13 consolation: Semifinal losers at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 16 championship: Semifinal winners at Afton, 4:30 p.m.

MAC 5-8 Tournament

Wednesday’s semifinals: Harpursville at Hancock, 4:30 p.m.; Unadilla Valley at Greene, 4:30 p.m.

May 13 consolation: Semifinal losers at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 13 championship: Semifinal winners at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

MAC 9-12 Tournament

Wednesday’s semifinals: Delhi at Deposit, 4:30 p.m.; Afton at Walton, 4:30 p.m.

May 13 consolation: Semifinal losers at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 13 championship: Semifinal winners at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

MAC SOFTBALL

Midstate Athletic Conference softball standings, as of May 3. Number before team indicates seed for the mini-MAC tournaments, which start this week. Undetermined seeds will be set after today’s games.

Team MAC

1-Afton 10-0

Deposit 8-2

Greene 8-2

Hancock 7-2

5-Sidney 6-4

6-Harpursville 5-5

Oxford 3-6

Bainbridge-Guilford 3-6

Walton 1-8

Unatego 1-8

Unadilla Valley 0-9

MAC 1-4 Tournament

Wednesday’s semifinals: TBA at Afton, 4:30 p.m.; TBA at TBA, 4:30 p.m.

May 13 consolation: Semifinal losers at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 16 championship: Semifinal winners at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

MAC 5-8 Tournament

Wednesday’s semifinals: B-G or Oxford at Sidney, 4:30 p.m.; B-G or Oxford at Harpursville, 4:30 p.m.

May 13 consolation: Semifinal losers at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 13 championship: Semifinal winners at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

MAC 9-12 Tournament

Wednesday’s semifinals: TBA, bye; TBA vs. TBA, 4:30 p.m.

May 13 championship: Semifinal winners at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.