The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 6, 2013

Weekend High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — high schools

BASEBALL

Oneonta 18, SV 3

Susquehanna Valley 110 001 0 - 3 5 2

Oneonta 357 201 x - 18 14 2

Jimmy Mitchell (L), Steve Greiner (3) and Vince LaMantia. Noah Sheehan (W,2-1) and Matt Bitzer, Peter Brunetta (5). 2B: Justin Caroway (S), Lain Zembek (S), Josh Garufi (O), Collin Neer (O), Zach King (O) 2, Jonathan Vega (O), Noah Sheehan (O). HR: Kragh Delello (O).

RS 24, Franklin 9

Richfield Springs 331 623 6 - 24 16 2

Franklin 203 003 1 - 9 8 2

Keegan Wheelock-Tanner (W) and Joe Kelly. Alex Brownell (L), Austin McCall (4), Kyle Gardner (7), Logan Miller (7) and Billy Davis. 2B: Luke VanRiper (R) 2, Austin Shirley (R), Billy Davis (F). 3B: Tom Worobey (R), Ben Smith (R), Joe Terrano (F).

Walton 13, Afton 6

Walton 004 081 0 – 13 7 3

Afton 040 100 1 – 6 7 3

Robert Merrill (W) and Joe Sinistore. Connor Graven-Briggs (L), Josh Austin (5) and Josh Austin, Ben Shearer (5). 2B: Trevor Zandt, Dalton Kaminsky (W). 3B: Josh Davy (A). HR: Matt Olin (A).

Hancock 24, GM-U 1

Hancock 053 081 0 – 13 7 3

GMU 100 000 0 – 1 6 5

Ryan Slatcher (W), Lane Bass (5) and Lane Bass, Mike Cannon (5). Nate Fuller (L), Christian Merlo (4) and Andrew Baker. 2B: Lane Bass (H), Eli Holton (H). 3B: Tyler Phillips (H).

SOFTBALL

Oneonta 9, SV 2

Susquehanna Valley 000 100 1 - 2 8 4

Oneonta 301 230 x - 9 10 0

Sierra Storm (L) and Gina Correll. Brieanna Baker (W) and Erin Mushtare. 2B: Gina Correll (S), Cami Cleaveland (O), Hayley Dower (O). 3B: Amy Hait (O), Brieanna Baker (O).

Cooperstown 7, F-S 0

Cooperstown 110 030 2 - 7 7 0

F-S 000 000 0 - 0 2 4

Nicole Cring (W) and Erin Hascup. Katie Raab (L) and Jamie Zipko. 2B: Erin Hascup (C). 3B: Nicole Cring (C).

Milford 6, Roxbury 5

MILFORD TOURNAMENT

Championship

Roxbury 030 200 0 - 5 11 3

Milford 040 200 x - 6 6 1

Kendal Sprague (L) and Cristina Chiarappa. Kaitlin VanWinkler (W) and Natasha Skillen. 2B: Kendal Sprague (R), Peggy Paffenroth (M), Addy Lawson (M).

All-Tournament Team: Lisa Arangio (H-T), Sarah Murin (H-T), Jess Hadlock (Laurens), Claire Fraser (Laurens), Kendal Sprague (R), Cristina Chiarappa (R), Kaelie VanLoan (R), Shannon Sprague (R), Addy Lawson (M), Kaley Chase (M), Peggy Paffenroth (M), Kaitlin VanWinkler (M).

Laurens 14, H-T 13

MILFORD TOURNAMENT

Consolation

Laurens 660 200 0 – 14 20 N/A

H-T 201 433 0 – 13 10 N/A

Megan Worden, Jess Hadlock (3,W) and Kayla Johnson. Kaitlin Jaeger (L) and Sarah Murin. 2B: Jess Hadlock (L) Shalyn Tilley (L), Christina Ferguson (H).

Milford 25, H-T 0

MILFORD TOURNAMENT

First Round

Milford 364 93 - 25 18 0

H-T 000 00 - 0 3 6

Kaitlin VanWinkler, Serena Chase (4,W) and Natasha Skillen. Kaitlyn Jaeger (L) and Sarah Murin. 2B: Natasha Skillen (M). 3B: Addy Lawson (M), Kaley Chase (M). HR: Peggy Paffenroth (M).

Roxbury 11, Laurens 1

MILFORD TOURNAMENT

First Round

Laurens 000 100 0 - 1 1 6

Roxbury 210 053 x - 11 13 1

Jess Hadlock (L), Vicky Eichhorn (5) and Kayla Johnson. Kendal Sprague (W,6-2) and Cristina Chiarappa. 2B: Shannon Sprague (R), Kendal Sprague (R), Marissa Greene (R).

TRACK AND FIELD

Don Howard Invitational

Saturday at Cooperstown

BOYS

Team scores: Oneonta 191, Cooperstown 124, Cobleskill 122, Edmeston 28, Milford 21.5, Laurens 21.5, Schenevus/Worcester 14, Richfield Springs 1, Franklin 1.

100 meters: 1, Skylar Thompson(O) 11.67; 2, Jacob Miller (Coop) 12.02; 3, Myles Selig (Cob) 12.08; 4, Dominic Flebotte (O) 12.40; 5, Tom McGroder (E) 12.47; 6, Josh Bush (M)12.59.

200: 1, Jacob Miller (Coop) 23.98; 2, Myles Selig (Cob) 24.44; 3, Skylar Thompson (O) 24.89; 4, Austin Scavullo (Cob) 25.10; 5, Kevin Segit (Coop) 25.24; 6, Byce Freling (S/W) 25.32.

400: 1, Austin Scavullo (Cob) 54.64; 2, James Longo (O) 54.69; 3, Tim Bemis (O) 55.66; 4, Alex Hitchcock (Cob) 56.46; 5, Hunter Leonard (M) 57.00; Bryan Hill (RS) 57.06.

800: 1, Ben Gollin (O) 2:02.68; 2, Joe Harmon (Coop) 2:09.27; 3, Jonathan Dicesare (Cob) 2:12.68; 4, Jacob Tomlins (Ed) 2:13.75; 5, Jerry Murello (Lau) 2:14.60; 6, Jacob Depauw (O) 2:14.86.

1,600: 1, Ben Gollin (O) 4:35.45; 2, Joe Harmon (Coop) 4:41.09; 3, Logan Mancuso (O) 4:50.27; 4, Jonathan Dicesare (Cob) 4:51.09; 5, Alex Fox (O) 4:54.52; 6, Brian Young (S/W) 4:54.91.

3,200: 1, Logan Mancuso (O) 10:43.98; 2, Jared Sheldon (S/W) 10:47.40; 3, Alex Fox (O) 10:47.95; 4, Jimi Scrafford (Coop) 11:03.39; 5, Jonathan Dunham (Ed) 11:03.70; 6, Connor Kline (E) 11:29.83.

110 hurdles: 1, Nate Gerhardt (Cob) 16.42; 2, Elijah Coley (M) 16.62; 3, Zach Haskin (Cob) 16.75; 4, Max Bonderoff (Coop) 18.13; 5, Leif Ericson (L) 18.20.

400 hurdles: 1, James Longo (O) 1:01.57; 2, Mat Robinson (O) 1:01.87; 3, Nate Gerhardt (Cob) 1:02.28; 4, Zach Haskin (Cob) 1:03.44; 5, Max Bonderoff (Coop) 1:04.49; 6, Leif Ericson (L) 1:04.51.

400 relay: 1, Oneonta 46.76; 2, Cobleskill 47.21; 3, Cooperstown (Carmen Booan, Ryan Erichsen, Jacob Miller, Kevin Segit) 48.88; 4, Milford (Erickson Brenner, Josh Bush, Elijah Coley, Luke Zenir) 49.25; Edmeston (Austin Carman, Greg Winton, Nick Stueben, Sam Madison) 52.32; 6, Laurens 1:03.53.

1,600 relay: 1, Oneonta (Ryan Minerosa, Tim Bemis, Scott Conrade, James Longo) 3:37.69; 2, Cobleskill 3:41.27; 3, Laurens 3:51.28; 4, Edmeston (Tom McGroder, Sam Madison, Eli Madison, Jacob Tomlins) 3:54.78; 5, Cooperstown (Carmen Booan, Kevin Segit, Nate Miller, Wade Stahl) 4:07.16; RS (Bryan Hill, Nate Johnson, Matt Siver, John Wood) NF.

3,200 relay: 1, Cobleskill (Jonathan Dicesare, Brett Hotaling, Johnathan Richards, Arleigh Johnson) 9:00.04; 2, Oneonta (Ben Gollin, Alex Fox, James Longo, Logan Mancuso) 9:01.77; 3, Laurens 9:04.78; 4, S/W (Jared Sheldon, Austin Wheeler, Ian Young, Brian Young) 9:10.92; 5, Cooperstown (Joe Harmon, Jacob Lansing, Jimi Scrafford, Jake Burnham) 9:43.12; 6, Franklin (Blaine Fairchilds, Jacob Gray, Frey Isakson-stahler, Artur Degua) 10:41.22.

Long jump: 1, Tim Bemis (O) 18-4; 2, Johnny Zhang (Coop) 17-7; 3, Quentin Powers (Coop) 16-6 ¾; 4, Dominic Flebotte (O) 15-7 ¼; 5, Greg Winton (E) 15-5 ½; 6, Jeremiah Parr (Coop) 15-0.

Triple jump: 1, Johnny Zhang (Coop) 37-5; 2, Tim Bemis (O) 36-9; 3, Jordan Nessinger (O) 34-11 ½; 4, Ryan Crean (L) 34-10; 5, Luke Zenir (M) 32-2; 6, Quentin Powers (Coop) 32-0.

High jump: 1, Zach Haskin (Cob) 5-10; 2, Mat Robinson (O) 5-10; 3, Sean Mebust (Coop) 5-6; 4, Tom Schulz (Coop) 5-6; 5, Elijah Rutledge (M) 5-6; 6, Max Bonderoff (Coop) 5-4.

Shot put: 1, Don Thorington (Cob) 50-2; 2, Mitchel Couch (O) 43-0; T3, Eli Madison (E) 40-6; T3, Grey Bennis (E) 40-6; 5, JP Gertz (Coop) 36-5; 6, Ken Stahl (Coop) 35-11.

Discus: 1, Mitchel Couch (O) 141-5; 2, Don Thorington (Cob) 134-6; 3, JP Gertz (Coop) 109-4; 4, Willy Harrison (O) 103-6; 5, Josh Bush (M) 95-7; 6, Grey Bennis (E) 95-0.

Pole vault: 1, Sean Mebust (Coop) 10-6; 2, Mikey Boyle (Coop) 10-6; 3, Dan Decker (O) 10-6; 4, Johnny Zhang (Coop) 9-6; 5, Jim Verilli (O) 8-6.

Athlete of the Meet: Ben Gollin (O).

Runner of the Meet: James Longo (O).

Field Athlete of the Meet: Don Thorington (Cob).

GIRLS

Team scores: Oneonta 177, Cobleskill 99, Cooperstown 90, Richfield Springs 39, Schenevus/Worcester 37, Milford 29, Laurens 25, Franklin 12, Edmeston 6.

100 meters: 1, Haley Downin (F) 13.60; 2, Chantel Huntington (Coop) 13.76; 3, Emilie Mertz (M) 13.86; 4, Alexandra Sakoulas (O) 13.90; 5, Charlotte Lee (L) 13.93; Liz Millea (Coop) 14.38.

200: 1, Morgan Loder (Cob) 26.62; 2, Abby Picinich (O) 27.27; 3, Alexandra Sakoulas (O) 28.13; 4, Dahlia Sheehan-yassin (Cob) 28.24; 5, Emilie Mertz (M) 28.28; 6, Haley Downin (F) 29.21.

400: 1, Morgan Loder (Cob) 1:01.43; 2, Mary Buzzanca (O) 1:02.98; 3, Dahlia Sheehan-yassin (Cob) 1:03.96; 4, Hannah Saggese (M) 1:04.26; 5, Emily Calkins (Coop) 1:04.42; 6, Cierra Ralph (S/W) 1:06.44.

800: 1, Kim Brizzee (Cob) 2:25.12; 2, Missy Emilio (O) 2:29.56; 3, Kimberly Teft (S/W) 2:34.96; 4, Hannah Saggese (M) 2:36.39; 5, Madison Kline (E) 2:36.86; 6, Petra Peretin (RS) 2:42.40.

1,500: 1, Taylor Hitchcock (O) 5:13.71; 2, Samantha Fanion (Coop) 5:20.66; 3, Jenevieve Broadwell (Cob) 5:24.92; 4, Madison Kline (E) 5:29.55; 5, Sarah Mellor (S/W) 5:32.17; 6, Keira Higgins (M) 5:38.47.

3,000: 1, Taylor Hitchcock (O) 11:53.16; 2, Ryanne Broadwell (Cob) 12:08.80; 3, Keira Higgins (M) 12:17.37; 4, Kate O’Handley (Coop) 12:33.69; 5, Nikayla Ficano (O) 12:42.18; 6, Marian Pollock (L) 13:15.12.

100 hurdles: 1, Brittney Herrick (O) 17.63; 2, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 17.80; 3, Heather White (L) 18.05; 4, Denise Davis (Cob) 18.23; 5, Maya Wasson (Coop) 18.46; 6, Kelsey Lent (Coop) 19.11.

400 hurdles: 1, Jennifer Jelic (O) 1:09.42; 2, Denise Davis (Cob) 1:12.26; 3, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 1:14.45; 4, Kelsey Lent (Coop) 1:16.24; 5, Rachell Murello (L) 1:17.00; 6, Dominique Rivera (O) 1:20.36.

400 relay: 1, Oneonta (Mary Buzzanca, Abby Picinich, Jennifer Jelic, Alexandra Sakoulas) 52.62; 2. Cooperstown (Maya Wasson, Lucy Ford, Liz Millea, Chantel Huntington) 54.24; 3, Richfield Springs (Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Sylvester) 55.05; 4, Cobleskill 55.22; 5, Laurens 58.17; 6, Franklin (Jessica Downin, Malorie Jordan, Elizabeth Niebanck, Haley Downin) 58.68.

1,600 relay: 1, Oneonta (Mary Buzzanca, Missy Emilio, Jennifer Jelic, Abby Picinich) 4:11.12; 2, Cobleskill 4:14.37; 3, RS (Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Sylvester) 4:23.36; 4, Cooperstown (Emily Calkins, Hayley White, Bella Anania, Lucy Ford) 4:25.96; 5, Milford (Emilie Mertz, Alyssa Quick, Hannah Saggese, Lia Solensten) 4:31.17; 6, Laurens 4:37.78.

3,200 relay: 1, Cobleskill (Kim Brizzee, Jenevieve Broadwell, Jordon Fogel, Dahlia Sheehan-yassin) 10:34.95; 2, Oneonta (Missy Emilio, Taylor Hitchcock, Emilia French, Alissa Garufi) 10:55.54; 3, S/W (Sarah Mellor, Jamie Thompson, Kimberly Teft, Cierra Ralph) 11:04.72; 4, Milford (Keira Higgins, Lizette Holiday, Hannah Saggese, Lia Solensten) 11:15.99; 5, Cooperstown (Becca Odell, Bella Anania, Hayley White, Kate O’Handley) 11:28.96; 6, Laurens 11:51.15.

Long jump: 1, Tessa Buck (RS) 14-5 ¼; 2, Alexandra Sakoulas (O) 13-10 ½; 3, Emily Calkins (Coop) 13-8 ¾; 4, Jennifer Jelic (O) 13-6 ¼; 5, Cheyenne Kissinger (Cob) 13-4; 6, Kristin Kruglak (Cob) 13-2 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Tessa Buck (RS) 31-3; 2, Emilia French (O) 29-6 ¼; 3, Madison Allen (O) 29-3 ½; 4, Heather White (L) 28-0 ¼; 5, Cheyenne Kissinger (Cob) 28-0; 6, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 27-5.

High jump: 1, Lucy Ford (Coop) 5-4 ¼; 2, Brittney Herrick (O) 5-4; 3, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering (O) 5-1; 4, Ceara Marlow (S) 4-6; 5, Vanessa Miller (RS) 4-4; 6, Rachell Murello (L) 4-4.

Shot put: 1, Bethany Gorsch (S)32-0; 2, Michelle Lee St. Marthe (O) 31-7; 3, Kat Klein (Cob) 30-8; 4, Holly Buccheri (L) 28-5; 5, Vanessa Miller (RS) 28-0; 6, Brooke Liner (Coop) 27-10.

Discus: 1, Michelle Lee St. Marthe (O) 102-6; 2, Bethany Gorsch (S) 81-3; 3, Katie Booan (Coop) 77-11; 4, Kynisha Atkinson (O) 77-10; 5, Vanessa Miller (RS) 77-7; 6, Holly Buccheri (L) 75-0.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Brackett (O) 6-6; 2, Emily Dolan (Coop) 6-0.

Athlete of the Meet: Jennifer Jelic (O).

Runner of the Meet: Morgan Loder (Cob).

Field Athlete of the Meet: Lucy Ford (Coop).