The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 11, 2013

Friday's High School Track Results

--
The Daily Star

---- —

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Oneonta Invitational

Friday at Oneonta High

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Oneonta 76; 2, Holland Patent 72; 3, Sidney 70; 4, West Canada Valley 64; 5, Norwich 36; 6, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 35; 7, Unatego 34; 8, Chenango Valley 28; 9, Greene 24; 10, Cooperstown 21; 11, Milford 11; 12, Delhi 10; 13, Schenevus/Worcester 7; 14, Laurens 5; 15, Edmeston 3; 16, Walton 0.

100 meters: 1, Tom Boburka (CV) 11.44; 2, Matt Murray (Nor) 11.47; 3, David Van Alstine (Unat) 11.60; 4, Jack Minasi (WCV) 11.87; 5, Mike Strumpfler (HP) 11.98; 6, Jacob Miller (Coop) 12.09.

200: 1, Tom Boburka (CV) 23.30; 2, Jacob Miller (Coop) 24.07; 3, Jeremy Flohr (Gre) 24.10; 4, Hunter Sowersby (Sid) 24.18; 5, Vincent Caratelli (BGA) 24.54; 6, Mason Herkel (HP) 24.68.

400: 1, Jeremy Flohr (Gre) 51.91; 2, Ethan Green (Sid) 53.05; 3, Chris Bay (Gre) 53.20; 4, Jasper Humphries (Unat) 54.07; 5, Jerry Murello (Laur) 54.47; 6, Jay Bame (BGA) 54.57.

800: 1, Matt Murray (Nor) 1:54.41; 2, Austin McCarroll (Sid) 1:58.97; 3, Nuri Harper (Nor) 2:00.68; 4, Ben Gollin (One) 2:01.73; 5, Brett Humphries (Unat) 2:05.38; 6, Brian Young (SW) 2:07.62.

Mile: 1, Joe Harmon (Coop) 4:43.87; 2, Adam Bauerle (BGA) 4:46.00; 3, Robbie Burnett (BGA) 4:46.01; 4, Logan Mancuso (One) 4:49.36; 5, Brian Young (SW) 4:52.64; 6, Alex Fox (One) 4:56.51.

110 hurdles: 1, Noah Roberts (HP) 16.03; 2, Joe Carrock (HP) 16.86; 3, Elijah Coley (Mil) 16.93; 4, Josh Winchester (Unat) 16.94; 5, Mike Ward (Sid) 17.11; 6, Chase Roesler (WCV) 17.42.

400 hurdles: 1, Noah Roberts (HP) 59.01; 2, James Longo (One) 1:00.01; 3, Mat Robinson (One) 1:00.96; 4, Dylan Blier (HP) 1:01.15; 5, Mike Ward (Sid) 1:02.03; 6, Elijah Coley (Mil) 1:02.35.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Todd Stevens (HP) 10:33.94; 2, Barrett Celecki (HP) 10:35.41; 3, Austin Ryan (Unat) 11:06.03; 4, Declan Kottmeier (Del) 11:10.87; 5, Logan Mancuso (One) 11:14.25; 6, Jacob Tomlins (Edm) 11:28.57.

Distance medley relay: 1, Oneonta (James Longo, Mat Robinson, Jacob DePauw, Ben Gollin) 11:13.07; 2, Sidney (Dean Howard, Hunter Sowersby, Thomas Hoskins, Austin McCarroll) 11:17.99; 3, WCV (Adam Congdon, Brandon Miner, Johnny Szczesniak, Tyler Wright) 11:32.34; 4, Unatego (Troy White, Alex White, Brett Humphries, Jasper Humphries) 11:43.30; 5, Laurens (Leif Ericson, Josiah Wenck, Ryan Crean, Jerry Murello) 11:57.64; 6, Edmeston (Jacob Tomlins, Eli Madison, Jonathan Dunham, Logan Murray) 12:01.51.

Sprint medley relay: 1, Norwich (Andrew Layman, Levi Levesque, Adrian Moses, Matt Murray) 1:37.67; 2, Sidney (Hunter Sowersby, Ethan Green, Mike Ward, Austin McCarroll) 1:38.54; 3, CV (N/A) 1:40.78; 4, HP (Mason Herkel, Avery Herkel, Mike Strumpfler, Noah Roberts) 1:41.03; 5, Greene (Chris Bay, Shawn Brigham, Caleb Bonney, Jeremy Flohr) 1:41.09; 6, Oneonta (Mat Robinson, Aaron Murphy, Skylar Thompson, James Longo) 1:41.53.

Discus: 1, Mitchel Couch (One) 141-9; 2, Austin Dean (Sid) 139-5; 3, Collin Brandl (Sid) 128-5; 4, Pedro Aparicio (BGA) 121-4; 5, John Joslin (WCV) 120-0; 6, Dominick Patinka-Ruston (CV) 117-9.

Shot put: 1, Pedro Aparicio (BGA) 46-2; 2, Austin Dean (Sid) 45-10.75; 3, Mitchel Couch (One) 41-11.5; 4, Collin Brandl (Sid) 40-5; 5, Chris Puerlie (BGA) 40-4; 6, Grey Bennis (Edm) 39-11.75.

Long jump: 1, Jack Minasi (WCV) 22-5.75; 2, Mike Strumpfler (HP) 19-3.5; 3, Russell Cobane (Del) 18-7.5; 4, Ethan Green (Sid) 18-5; 5, Tim Bemis (One) 18-3.5; 6, Adrian Moses (Nor) 18-2.

Triple jump: 1, Jack Minasi (WCV) 45-0.75; 2, Aaron Murphy (One) 42-5; 3, Riley Synenki (WCV) 41-10.5; 4, Austin McCarroll (Sid) 40-5.5; 5, Mike Strumpfler (HP) 40-1; 6, Adrian Moses (Nor) 38-11.

High jump: 1, Jack Minasi (WCV) 6-2; 2, Josh Winchester (Unat) 5-10; 3, Riley Synenki (WCV) 5-10; 4, Elijah Rutledge (Mil) 5-8; 5, Kyle Raymer (BGA) 5-8; 6, Cody Sharer (CV) 5-8.

Pole vault: 1, Cameron Hazard (One) 11-6; 2, Brandon Azzarito (WCV) 10-6.02; 3, Tucker Ofalt (HP) 10-6.01; 4, Dan Decker (One) 10-6; 5, Sean Mebust (Coop) 10-0; 6, Alex Kutsar (WCV) 10-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Oneonta 139; 2, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 69; 3, Norwich 57; 4, Cooperstown 49; 5, Unatego 45; 6, Milford 33; 7, West Canada Valley 25; 8, Holland Patent 14; 9, Sidney 14; 10, Walton 10; 11, Schenevus/Worcester 7; 11, Edmeston 7; 13, Chenango Valley 6; 13, Delhi 6; 15, Laurens 4; 16, Greene 1.

100 meters: 1, Abby Picinich (One) 13.44; 2, Mitilda Knapp (BGA) 13.62; 3, Emilie Mertz (Mil) 13.81; 4, Christina Bochicchio (BGA) 13.89; 5, Alexandra Sakoulas (One) 14.00; 5, Marysa Campbell (Nor) 14.02.

200: 1, Abby Picinich (One) 27.40; 2, Mitilda Knapp (BGA) 27.80; 3, Emily Calkins (Coop) 28.21; 4, Alexandra Sakoulas (One) 28.41; 5, Emilie Mertz (Mil) 28.42; 6, Christina Bochicchio (BGA) 28.86.

400: 1, Kim Kehr (Wal) 1:02.30; 2, Mary Buzzanca (One) 1:03.01; 3, Emily Calkins (Coop) 1:03.48; 4, Sydney Chaffee (Nor) 1:03.88; 5, Hannah Saggese (Mil) 1:04.13; 6, Katherian Klecha (Gre) 1:06.03.

800: 1, Katrina Clark (Unat) 2:26.91; 2, Missy Emilio (One) 2:27.57; 3, Fable Booker (One) 2:32.44; 4, Katie Nolan (BGA) 2:32.89; 5, Hannah Saggese (Mil) 2:33.81; 6, Kimberly Teft (SW) 2:34.47.

Mile: 1, Taylor Hitchcock (One) 5:45.55; 2, Daphne Knapp (BGA) 5:49.60; 3, Keira Higgins (Mil) 5:56.63; 4, Sarah Mellor (SW) 5:58.09; 5, Kate O'Handley (Coop) 6:08.90; 6, Alissa Garufi (One) 6:10.05.

100 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (BGA) 15.45; 2, Jennifer Jelic (One) 15.89; 3, Morgan Hagenbuch (nor) 16.25; 4, Andrea Marfone (HP) 16.65; 5, Brittney Herrick (One) 17.04; 6, Mikey Maxwell (WCV) 17.25.

400 hurdles: 1, Jennifer Jelic (One) 1:06.31; 2, Julia Knapp (BGA) 1:07.35; 3, Mikey Maxwell (WCV) 1:09.58; 4, Cora Maxwell (WCV) 1:11.05; 5, Lea Haehnel (Unat) 1:14.09; 6, Kelsey Lent (Coop) 1:14.24.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 8:17.66; 2, Keira Higgins (Mil) 8:38.18; 3, Madison Kline (Edm) 8:43.19; 4, Becca Odell (Coop) 8:46.66; 5, Courtney Sherry (Laur) 8:56.30; 6, Jamie Keown (One) 8:59.96.

Distance medley relay: 1, Unatego (Hezel Haehnel, Lea Haehnel, Mary Rommer, Katrina Clark) 13:23.95; 2, Oneonta (Claire Buzzanca, Mary Buzzanca, Missy Emilio, Taylor Hitchcock) 13:35.07; 3, Milford (Lia Solensten, Emilie Mertz, Hannah Saggese, Keira Higgins) 13:57.21; 4, Cooperstown (Bella Anania, Hayley White, Sara Breiten, Kate O'Handley) 14:27.96; 5, Laurens (Rachell Murello, Charlotte Lee, Courtney Sherry, Marian Pollock) 14:29.87; 6, Sidney (Vita Gugliemetti, Katy DeShaw, Kelsey Ruling, Rachel Gibbs) 14:33.43.

Sprint medley relay: 1, Oneonta (Abby Picinich, Mary Buzzanca, Alexandra Sakoulas, Jennifer Jelic) 1:56.38; 2, Unatego (Robin Foster, Ashlea Egner, Abby Goodrich, Katrina Clark) 2:00.70; 3, Norwich (Morgan Hagenbuch, Marysa Campbell, Michaela Fazio, Shelby Benjamin) 2:02.15; 4, Cooperstown (Emily Calkins, Liz Millea, Chantel Huntington, Lucy Ford) 2:02.98; 5, BGA (Mitilda Knapp, Christina Bochicchio, Katrina Ross, Emily Greenwood) 2:03.30; 6, Milford (Emilie Mertz, Lia Solensten, Devin Kiser, Hannah Saggese) 2:03.98.

Shot put: 1, Brooke Bonney (Nor) 35-8; 2, Betsy Holden (BGA) 32-4; 3, Samantha Mullineaux (Sid) 30-11; 4, Bethany Karl (Sid) 30-10.75; 5, Bethany Gorsch (SW) 30-5; 6, Michelle St. Marthe (One) 30-4.

Discus: 1, Harley Buczkowski (HP) 104-9; 2, Michelle St. Marthe (One) 101-6; 3, Brooke Bonney (Nor) 93-0; 4, Hannah Elliott (CV) 91-0; 5, Bethany Karl (Sid) 90-11; 6, Cindy Kaptan (Sid) 87-1.

Long jump: 1, Morgan Hagenbuch (Nor) 16-6; 2, Julia Knapp (BGA) 15-9.5; 3, Jennifer Jelic (One) 15-4; 4, Emily Calkins (Coop) 14-9; 5, Marysa Campbell (Nor) 14-8.5; 6, Madison Allen (One) 14-2.5.

Triple jump: 1, Morgan Hagenbuch (Nor) 32-5.5; 2, Michaela Reynolds (Unat) 31-5.25; 3, Mikey Maxwell (WCV) 31-5.25; 4, Abigail Esty (WCV) 31-2.5; 5, Shelby Benjamin (Nor) 30-2; 6, Hezel Haehnel (Unat) 29-10.5.

High jump: 1, Brittney Herrick (One) 4-10.01; 2, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyerling (One) 4-10; 3, Michaela Reynolds (Unat) 4-8; 4, Adreanna Hook (Del) 4-8; 5, Brenda Barry (CV) 4-6; 6, Amanda Tersigni (Edm) 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Abigail Esty (WCV) 7-6; 2, Sarah Brackett (One) 7-0.01; 2, Liz Millea (Coop) 7-0.01; 4, Emily Esty (WCV) 7-0; 5, Amelia Legg (Del) 6-6; 6, Emmy Dolan (Coop) 6-0.

Kyle Hysack Invitational

Friday at Cherry Valley-Springfield

Winners and area athletes in top six

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Broadalbin-Perth 137; 2, Cherry Valley-Springfield 130; 3, Canajoharie 116.5; 4, Lansingburgh 103; 5, Berne Knox Westerloo 76; 6, Dolgeville 73; 7, Schoharie 49; 8, Windham 17; 9, Owen D. Young 12; 10, Richfield Springs 10.5.

Athlete of the Meet: Dante Carr (Lan).

Field Performers: Pierre LaPort (B-P); Kyle Anderson (BKW).

Track Performers: Isiah Montgomery (CVS); Seth Ferguson (Can).

100 meters: 1, Isiah Montgmery (CVS) 11.4; 5, Noah Russo (CVS) 11.8.

200: 1, Dante Carr (Lans) 22.6; 2, Isiah Montgomery (CVS) 23.1; 5, Nick Mills (CVS) 23.7.

400: 1, Dante Carr (Lans) 52.1; 4, Ben Drugatz (CVS) 54.0.

800: 1, Adam Forti (BKW) 2:02.4; 3, Chris Carl (Wind) 2:11.9; 4, Kyle Jaquay (CVS) 2:13.8.

1,600: 1, Mike Miller (Lans) 4:45.2; 4, Chris Weiman (Wind) 4:53.7; 6, Elijah Lyon (CVS) 5:08.6.

3,200: 1, Greg Bogdan (B-P) 10:43.0; 3, Kevin Malen (Wind) 11:04.0.

110 hurdles: 1, Seth Ferguson (Can) 15.4; T4, Dan Bosma (CVS) 18.8.

400 hurdles: 1, Seth Ferguson (Can) 58.8; 3, Dustin Collins (CVS) 1:06.7; 5, Dan Bosma (CVS) 1:08.4.

400 relay: 1, Dolgeville 46.3; 3, CV-S (Noah Russo, Denzel Heyliger, Isiah Montgomery, Nick Mills) 46.5.

Weight throwers 400 relay: 1, Canajoharie 50.7; 4, CV-S (Jake Ostrander, Townie Zaengle, Connor Goguen, Tyler McDermott) 58.2.

1,600 relay: 1, Canajoharie 3:41.9; 6, CV-S (Ben Drugatz, Nick Mills, Kyle Jaquay, Noah Russo) 3:47.6.

3,200 relay: 1, Lansingburgh 8:38.3; 4, CV-S (Elijah Lyon, Ben Drugatz, Jake Spencer, Kyle Jaquay) 9:14.5.

Shot put: 1, Pierre LaPort (B-P) 43-4.25.

Discus: 1, Pierre LaPort (B-P) 123-10.

Long jump: 1, Devin Bullock (Dol) 19-1.5; 5, Denzel Heyliger (CVS) 17-7.25.

Triple jump: 1, Dustin Collins (CVS) 42-3.25.

High jump: 1, Jacob Farnam (BKW) 6-0; 2, Dustin Collins (CVS) 5-8; 3, Rory Davis (CVS) 5-6; 3, Bryan Hill (RS) 5-6.

Pole vault: 1, Matt Steadman (BKW) 11-0; 2, Rory Davis (CVS) 10-6; 4, Ben Gebl (CVS) 10-0; 5, David Waterman (CVS) 9-6.

Pentathlon: 1, Kyle Anderson (BKW) 2,390; 2, Ethan Drugatz (CVS) 2,371.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Canajoharie 173; 2, Broadablin-Perth 164; 3, Lansingburgh 77; 3, Schoharie 77; 5, Cherry Valley-Springfield 70.5; 6, Berne Knox Westerloo 66.5; 7, Richfield Springs 56; 8, Windham 45; 9, Dolgeville 23; 10, Owen D. Young 5.

Athletes of the Meet: Mackenzie Ottati (B-P); Christina Towse (Can).

Track Performer: Christa Decker (B-P).

Field Performer: Morgan Viscio (BKW).

100 meters: 1, Christina Towse (Can) 12.8; 2, Alexis Cronkite (CVS) 13.4; 6, Meabh Lavery (Wind) 13.9.

200: 1, Christina Decker (B-P) 27.6; 3, Alexis Conkrite 27.7; 5, Meabh Lavery (Wind) 29.34; 6, Addie Wilson (CVS) 29.341.

400: 1, Christina Towse (Can) 1:00.9; 3, Christina Gurley (RS) 1:01.7; 4, Tessa Buck (RS) 1:04.6.

800: 1, Mattie Seamans (Wind) 2:33.4; 4, Gaea Turman (Wind) 2:36.8; 6, Petra Peretin (RS) 2:43.4.

1,500: 1, Allie Tedeschi (BKW) 5:23.9.

3,000: 1, Catie Corrigan (Can) 12:10.0; 6, Nicole Malen (Wind) 13:18.0.

100 hurdles: 1, Rosemary Trahan (Can) 17.6; 2, Roberta Zaccagnino (CVS) 18.3.

400 hurdles: 1, Mackenzie Ottati (B-P) 1:09.8; 3, Cayley Woodbeck (Wind) 1:15.6; 4, Roberta Zaccagnino (CVS) 1:17.1.

400 relay: 1, B-P 54.8; 2, RS (Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Sylvester) 55.2; 6, CV-S (Lauren Loucks, Emily McDermott, Addie Wilson, Alexis Cronkite) 59.3.

Weight throwers 400 relay: 1, Lansingburgh 1:01.4; 3, CV-S (Kayla Church, Joanna Bening, Tiffany Mabie, Emily May) 1:02.8.

800 relay: 1, RS (Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Sylvester) 1:56.2; 2, CV-S (Emily McDermott, Alexis Cronkite, Lauren Loucks, Addie Wilson) 1:58.4.

1,600 relay: 1, Canajoharie 4:21.7; 2, RS (Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Sylvester) 4:30.5; 4, Windham (Mattie Seamans, Gaea Turman, Cayley Woodbeck, Meabh Lavery)

4:35.6.

3,200 relay: 1, B-P 10:48.1; 5, CV-S (Nora Davis, Olivia Preston, Chelsea Zembower, Jane Auld) 12:36.0.

Shot put: 1, Anna Smith (B-P) 34-7; 4, Vanessa Miller (RS) 28-5.5.

Discus: 1, Anna Smith (B-P) 94-0; 5, Vanessa Smith (RS) 77-3.

Long jump: 1, Lauren Archer (Sch) 15-1; 5, Lauren Loucks (CVS) 13-0.5.

Triple jump: 1, Christina Towse (Can) 33-8.5; 2, Mattie Seamans (Wind) 33-2.25.

High jump: 1, Mackenzie Ottati (B-P) 4-10; 4, Vanessa Miller (RS) 4-4.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Abbott (BKW) 9-0; 5, Santina Nicoletta (CVS) 7-6.

Pentathlon: 1, Morgan Viscio (BKW) 2,094; 5, Miranda Stocking (CVS) 1,379.

Eagle Games

Friday at Walton

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Tri-Valley 194; 2, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 126; 3, Unadilla Valley 78; 4, Deposit 67; 5, Downsville 64; 6, Davenport/South Kortright 48; 7, Andes 15.

Overall athlete of the meet: Eddie Cotton (G).

Track athlete of the meet: Dylan Thompson (U).

Field event athlete of the meet: Steven Casciola (Down).

100 meters: Eddie Cotton (G) 11.3.

200: Antonio Gomes (G) 22.82 (school record).

400: Woosley (TV) 55.40.

800: Weintraub (TV) 2:11.0.

1,600: Dylan Thompson (U) 4:36.0 (meet record)

3,200: Dylan Thompson (U) 10:11.0 (meet record).

110 hurdles: Nilson (TV) 16.0.

400 hurdles: Nilson (TV) 1:01.0.

400 relay: G-MU/M 46.03.

1,600 relay: TV 3:46.0.

3,200 relay: TV 9:14.0.

Shot put: Steven Casciola (Down) 41-4.

Discus: Josh Harp (A) 117-0.

Long jump: Eddie Cotton (G) 20-3 (meet record).

Triple jump: Nick Rios (TV) 35-3 ½.

High jump: David Schaeffer (Dep) 5-8.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Tri-Valley 251.5; 2, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 108; 3, Unadilla Valley 64; 4, Davenport/South Kortright 44; 5, Downsville 36; 6, Andes 35; 7, Oxford 18.5.

100 meters: Greffrath (TV) 13.2.

200: Greffrath (TV) 27.2.

400: Derthinger (TV) 1:04.0.

800: Bender (TV) 2:34.1.

1,500: Bender (TV) 5:17.7

3,000: Graham (TV) 11:41.9.

100 hurdles: Marenna Dimilia (TV) 16.50.

400 hurdles: Smith (TV) 1:13.1.

400 relay: TV 52.94.

1,600 relay: TV 4:23.8.

3,200 relay: TV 11:24.0.

Long jump: Dimilia (TV) 15-1.

Triple jump: Nicole Mackey (U) 30-10.

High jump: Greffrath (TV) 4-6.

Shot put: Dimilia (TV) 34-2.

Discus: Jones (TV) 95-5.