The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 14, 2013

Cooperstown tennis nipped by Mount Markham

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Jimmy Anania earned a 6-3, 6-3 victory at first singles over Warren Salo, but the Cooperstown tennis team suffered its second loss of the season with a 3-2 setback against Mount Markham on Monday.

Max Clinton and Andrew Von Tsurikov accounted for Cooperstown’s other point with a 6-0, 6-3 defeat of Will Day and Connor Manion at second doubles.

Cooperstown’s Lyman Townsend and Tanner Clinton fell in three sets, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4, to Jarrod Hubbard and Josh Roys at first doubles.

Cooperstown fell to 14-2 this season.

Cooperstown 4, LF 1

Jimmy Anania’s 6-2, 6-0 win over Little Falls’ Tim Failing at first singles led host Cooperstown to a Center State Conference victory Friday.

Jason and Will Cadwalader also won at singles for Cooperstown, which received a shutout victory from Andrew Von Tsurikov and Max Clinton at first doubles.

Oneonta 6, CF 1

McKenna Rowe and Stijn van Pel (first doubles), Chris Lentner and John Scott (second doubles), and Emily Harter and Nicole van der Sommen (third doubles) all won in straight sets to help the host Yellowjackets to a Southern Tier Athletic Conference victory.

OHS (9-3) is 6-2 in STAC.

Sidney 4, Oxford 1

Nick Meno completed an unbeaten run through Midstate Athletic Conference opponents with a 7-5, 6-3 first singles win over Casey Bevan to lead visiting Sidney.

Riley MacPherson contributed a 6-4, 7-5 win over Kate Smolcnop at second singles for the Warriors.

B/G 5, Walton 0

Bainbridge-Guilford won all four head-to-head matches in straight sets for a road victory in the Midstate Athletic Conference.

Ben Gabriel Gonzalez, Skyler McKee and Nate Hager won singles matches for the Bobcats, who got a victory at first doubles from Spenser Stevens and Thomas Petrutoni.

Walton (4-7, 4-6), which forfeited at second doubles, opens sectional play at Bainbridge-Guilford on Thursday.

GOLFat Red Pines

Brenon Maynard’s 40 led host Unadilla Valley to a 237-242 Midstate Athletic Conference victory over Walton.

UV finishes its season at 5-6 overall and 4-4 n the MAC.

TRACKMAC Championships

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton’s Daphne Knapp won the 2,000-meter steeplechase in 8 minutes, 14.7 seconds as the Midstate Athletic Conference Championships started at Greene.

Sidney’s Vita Guglielmetti placed second in 8:46.5.

Harpursville’s Jack Hillenbrand won the 3,000 steeplechase in 10:17.7 — 14 seconds faster than runner-up Adam Bauerle of B-G/A.

The boys and girls pentathlon also were held Monday, but no results were reported.

The remainder of the meet will be contested at 3:15 p.m. Thursday at Greene.

Correction

Host Cherry Valley-Springfield tied Broadalbin-Perth for the boys team title at the Kyle Hysack Invitational on Saturday. Both teams scored 140 points.

The team scores for both teams were incorrect in Monday’s edition of The Daily Star because the results of the 800-meter relay were not calculated. Ben Drugatz, Nick Mills, Isiah Montgomery and Noah Russo won the 800 relay in a program-record time of 1 minute, 35 seconds for CV-S, which earned 10 team points for the victory. Broadalbin-Perth scored four points in the same event with a fifth-place finish.