The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

May 18, 2013

Section Four Tournaments

SECTION FOUR BASEBALL

CLASS B

May 23 Quarterfinals

1-Chenango Valley (12-4) bye

5-Susquehanna Valley (8-9) at 4-Waverly (15-4), 4:30 p.m.

6-Dryden (12-6) at 3-Oneonta (12-6), 4:30 p.m.

7-Newark Valley (8-8) at 2-Chenango Forks (10-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 28 Semifinals

5-SV/4-Waverly at Chenango Valley (12-4), 4:30 p.m.

6-Dryden/3-Oneonta vs. 7-NV/2-CF at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Union-Endicott, 4 p.m.

CLASS C

May 21 First Round

1-Seton Catholic (13-3) bye

9-Spencer-Van Etten (9-7) at 8-Bainbridge-Guilford (12-3), 4:30 p.m.

12-Unadilla Valley (7-9) at 5-Trumansburg (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

13-Oxford (7-10) at 4-Thomas A. Edison (15-3), 4:30 p.m.

3-Unatego (16-3) bye

11-Harpursville (8-8) at 6-Tioga (12-4), 4:30 p.m.

10-Greene (10-8) at 7-Sidney (13-5), 4:30 p.m.

2-Lansing (16-1) bye

May 23 Quarterfinals

9-S-VE/8-B-G at 1-Seton Catholic (13-3), 4:30 p.m.

12-UV/5-Trumansburg vs. 13-Oxford/4-TAE at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-Harpursville/6-Tioga at 3-Unatego (16-3), 4:30 p.m.

10-Greene/7-Sidney at 2-Lansing (16-1), 4:30 p.m.

May 28 Semifinals

9-S-VE/8-B-G/1-SCC vs. 12-UV/5-Trumansburg/13-Oxford/4-TAE at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-Harpursville/6-Tioga/3-Unatego vs. 10-Greene/7-Sidney/2-Lansing at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome CC, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS D

May 21 First Round

16-Worcester (7-8) at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (13-5), 4:30 p.m.

9-Downsville (7-4) at 8-Windham (9-4), 3:30 p.m.

12-Richfield Springs (8-6) at 5-Marathon (7-8), 4:30 p.m.

13-Davenport (6-6) at 4-Stamford (11-2), 4 p.m.

14-Margaretville (7-7) at 3-Milford (11-2), 4:30 p.m.

11-Morris (8-6) at 6-Edmeston (13-5), 4:30 p.m.

10-Jefferson (9-6) at 7-Deposit (8-8), 4:30 p.m.

15-Gilboa (7-7) at 2-Hancock (13-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 23 Quarterfinals

16-Worcester/1-END vs. 9-Downsville/8-Windham at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

12-RS/5-Marathon vs.13-Davenport/4-Stamford at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-Margaretville/3-Milford vs. 11-Morris/6-Edmeston at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

10-Jefferson/7-Deposit vs. 15-Gilboa/2-Hancock at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 28 Semifinals

16-Worcester/1-END/9-Downsville/8-Windham vs. 12-RS/5-Marathon/13-Davenport/4-Stamford at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-Margaretville/3-Milford/11-Morris/6-Edmeston vs. 10-Jefferson/7-Deposit/15-Gilboa/2-Hancock at higher seed 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION FOUR SOFTBALL

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results