The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 18, 2013

Section Four Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR BASEBALL

CLASS B

May 23 Quarterfinals

1-Chenango Valley (12-4) bye

5-Susquehanna Valley (8-9) at 4-Waverly (15-4), 4:30 p.m.

6-Dryden (12-6) at 3-Oneonta (12-6), 4:30 p.m.

7-Newark Valley (8-8) at 2-Chenango Forks (10-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 28 Semifinals

5-SV/4-Waverly at Chenango Valley (12-4), 4:30 p.m.

6-Dryden/3-Oneonta vs. 7-NV/2-CF at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Union-Endicott, 4 p.m.

CLASS C

May 21 First Round

1-Seton Catholic (13-3) bye

9-Spencer-Van Etten (9-7) at 8-Bainbridge-Guilford (12-3), 4:30 p.m.

12-Unadilla Valley (7-9) at 5-Trumansburg (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

13-Oxford (7-10) at 4-Thomas A. Edison (15-3), 4:30 p.m.

3-Unatego (16-3) bye

11-Harpursville (8-8) at 6-Tioga (12-4), 4:30 p.m.

10-Greene (10-8) at 7-Sidney (13-5), 4:30 p.m.

2-Lansing (16-1) bye

May 23 Quarterfinals

9-S-VE/8-B-G at 1-Seton Catholic (13-3), 4:30 p.m.

12-UV/5-Trumansburg vs. 13-Oxford/4-TAE at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-Harpursville/6-Tioga at 3-Unatego (16-3), 4:30 p.m.

10-Greene/7-Sidney at 2-Lansing (16-1), 4:30 p.m.

May 28 Semifinals

9-S-VE/8-B-G/1-SCC vs. 12-UV/5-Trumansburg/13-Oxford/4-TAE at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-Harpursville/6-Tioga/3-Unatego vs. 10-Greene/7-Sidney/2-Lansing at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome CC, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS D

May 21 First Round

16-Worcester (7-8) at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (13-5), 4:30 p.m.

9-Downsville (7-4) at 8-Windham (9-4), 3:30 p.m.

12-Richfield Springs (8-6) at 5-Marathon (7-8), 4:30 p.m.

13-Davenport (6-6) at 4-Stamford (11-2), 4 p.m.

14-Margaretville (7-7) at 3-Milford (11-2), 4:30 p.m.

11-Morris (8-6) at 6-Edmeston (13-5), 4:30 p.m.

10-Jefferson (9-6) at 7-Deposit (8-8), 4:30 p.m.

15-Gilboa (7-7) at 2-Hancock (13-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 23 Quarterfinals

16-Worcester/1-END vs. 9-Downsville/8-Windham at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

12-RS/5-Marathon vs.13-Davenport/4-Stamford at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-Margaretville/3-Milford vs. 11-Morris/6-Edmeston at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

10-Jefferson/7-Deposit vs. 15-Gilboa/2-Hancock at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 28 Semifinals

16-Worcester/1-END/9-Downsville/8-Windham vs. 12-RS/5-Marathon/13-Davenport/4-Stamford at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-Margaretville/3-Milford/11-Morris/6-Edmeston vs. 10-Jefferson/7-Deposit/15-Gilboa/2-Hancock at higher seed 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION FOUR SOFTBALL

CLASS B

May 28 Quarterfinals

8-Newark Valley (10-8) at 1-Oneonta (16-1), 4:30 p.m.

5-Chenango Forks (8-10) at 4-Waverly (12-3), 4:30 p.m.

6-Whitney Point (14-4) at 3-Chenango Valley (10-7), 4:30 p.m.

7-Susquehanna Valley (7-10) at 2-Windsor (16-1), 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Semifinals

8-NV/1-Oneonta vs. 5-CF/4-Waverly at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-WP/3-CV vs. 7-SV/2-Windsor at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 2 p.m.

CLASS C

May 23 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame (18-1) bye

9-Sidney (8-5) at 8-Lansing (8-5), 4:30 p.m.

12-Harpursville (6-8) at 5-Greene (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

4-Union Springs (13-4) bye

3-Seton Catholic (9-8) bye

11-Bainbridge-Guilford (7-9) at 6-Groton (12-5), 4:30 p.m.

10-Spencer-Van Etten (8-10) at 7-Tioga (11-8), 4:30 p.m.

2-Thomas A. Edison (16-2) bye

May 28 Quarterfinals

9-Sidney/8-Lansing at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (18-1), 4:30 p.m.

12-Harpursville/5-Greene at 4-Union Springs (13-4), 4:30 p.m.

11-B-G/6-Groton at 3-SCC (9-8), 4:30 p.m.

10-S-VE/7-Tioga at 2-TAE (16-2), 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Semifinals

9-Sidney/8-Lansing/1-END vs. 12-Harpursville/5-Greene/4-US at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-B-G/6-Groton/3-SCC vs. 10-S-VE/7-Tioga/2-TAE at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 4 p.m.

CLASS D

May 23 First Round

16-Downsville (6-6) at 1-Afton (15-1), 4:30 p.m.

9-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (10-4) at 8-Southern Cayuga (8-8), 4:30 p.m.

12-Davenport (6-5) at 5-Edmeston (16-2), 4:30 p.m.

13-Worcester (8-6) at 4-Gilboa (14-1), 4:30 p.m.

14-Marathon (4-12) at 3-Hancock (13-3-1), 4:30 p.m.

11-Windham (7-4) at 6-Milford (13-1), 4:30 p.m.

10-Richfield Springs (10-4) at 7-Roxbury (12-3), 4:30 p.m.

15-Morris (7-7) at 2-Deposit (12-3), 4:30 p.m.

May 28 Quarterfinals

16-Downsville/1-Afton vs. 9-G-MU/8-SC at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

12-Davenport/5-Edmeston vs. 13-Worcester/4-Gilboa at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-Marathon/3-Hancock vs. 11-Windham/6-Milford at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

10-RS/7-Roxbury vs. 15-Morris/2-Deposit at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Semifinals

16-Downsville/1-Afton/9-G-MU/8-SC vs. 12-Davenport/5-Edmeston/13-Worcester/4-Gilboa at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-Marathon/3-Hancock/11-Windham/6-Milford vs. 10-RS/7-Roxbury/15-Morris/2-Deposit at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 4 p.m.