The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 20, 2013

High School Track Results

MAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Thursday at Greene

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Sidney 157; 2, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 103; 3, Unatego 81; 4, Greene 55; 5, Harpursville 43; 5, Unadilla Valley 43; 7, Deposit 40; 8, Walton 14; 9, Delhi 12; 10, Oxford 9.

100 meters: 1, David VanAlstine (Unat) 11.1; 2, Aaron McCarroll (Sid) 11.5; 3, Hayden Begeal (Ox) 11.7; 4, Vincent Caratelli (BGA) 12.0; 5, Shawn Brigham (Gr) 12.1; 6, Nate Magnussen (Sid) 12.1.

200: 1, David VanAlstine (Unat) 22.9; 2, Jeremy Flohr (Gr) 23.6; 3, Hunter Sowersby (Sid) 23.7; 4, Josh Gaudette (Harp) 24.1; 5, Hayden Begeal (Ox) 24.5; 6, Vincent Caratelli (BGA) 24.5.

400: 1, Jeremy Flohr (Gre) 51.7; 2, Hunter Sowersby (Sid) 52.8; 3, Chris Bay (Gre) 53.7; 4, Jasper Humphries (Unat) 53.9; 5, Ethan Green (Sid) 54.2; 6, Jay Bame (BGA) 54.4.

800: 1, Austin McCarroll (Sid) 1:59.9 (meet record); 2, Will Villano (Har) 2:00.5; 3, Brett Humphries (Unat) 2:07.4; 4, Alex White (Unat) 2:11.0; 5, Cole Matthews (Sid) 2:13.0; 6, Chris Graves (Ox) 2:15.8.

1,600: 1, Dylan Thomson (UV) 4:30.3 (meet record); 2, Jack Hillenbrand (Har) 4:35.0; 3, Adam Bauerle (BGA) 4:49.3; 4, Dean Howard (Sid) 5:02.3; 5, Tim Kilmer (Wal) 5:)3.9; 6, Declan Kottmeier (Del) 5:05.3.

3,200: 1, Jack Hillenbrand (Har) 10:00.7; 2, Dylan Thomson (UV) 10:02.6; 3, Adam Bauerle (BGA) 10:48.8; 4, Declan Kottmeier (Del) 11:00.6; 5, Kaleb Smith (Wal) 11:16.7; 6, Dean Howard (Sid) 11:17.6.

110 hurdles: 1, Mike Ward (Sid) 16.4; 2, Josh Winchester (Unat) 16.5; 3, Austin Ryan (Unat) 17.4; 4, Dylan Gifford (Sid) 17.8; 5, Russell Cobane (Del) 17.8; 6, Jason Spry (Dep) 18.0.

400 hurdles: 1, Mike Ward (Sid) 1:01.5; 2, Robbie Burnett (BGA) 1:01.9; 3, William Ferrell (Wal) 1:01.9; 4, Nate Mackey (UV) 1:05.3; 5, Joe Birch (BGA) 1:06.0; 6, Austin Ryan (Unat) 1:06.4.

400 relay: 1, Sidney (Mike Ward, Hunter Sowersby, Ethan Green, Nate Magnussen) 45.4; 2, Deposit (N/A) 47.2; 3, Greene (N/A) 47.6; 4, BGA (Brandt McCall, Vincent Caratelli, Austin Capalupo, Nick Raymond) 47.7; 5, UV (Alex Avolio, Nate Mackey, Stefan Foster, Kevin Meyers) 48.4; 6, Unatego (Liam Alvin, Austin Ryan, Kyle Thompson, Josh Youngs) 48.4.

1,600 relay: 1, Sidney (Ethan Green, Dean Howard, Hunter Sowersby, Austin McCarroll) 3:38.0; 2, Unatego (Jasper Humphries, Alex White, Troy White, David VanAlstine) 3:44.3; 3, Greene (N/A) 3:45.3; 4, UV (Dylan Thomson, Nate Mackey, Chris Emerson, Kevin Meyers) 3:51.9; 5, Deposit (N/A 3:52.2; 6, B-G/A (Nick Gronowski, Kevin Hubbard, Robbie Burnett, Jay Bame) 3:53.2.

3,200 relay: 1, Sidney (Dean Howard, Cole Matthews, Thomas Hoskins, Austin McCarroll) 8:46.2; 2, Unatego (Brett Humphries, Cody Manzanero, Alex White, Troy White) 8:57.4; 3, BGA (Brian Tequin, Wyatt Mosher, Adam Bauerle, Robbie Burnett) 9:00.9; 4, Walton (N/A) 9:06.2; 5, Greene (N/A) 10:00.2.

Long jump: 1, David Schaffer (Dep) 20-4; 2, Kody Homann (UV) 19-5.5; 3, Ethan Green (Sid) 19-3.5; 4, Jason Spry (Dep) 18-9; 4, Nate Magnussen (Sid) 18-9; 6, Russell Cobane (Del) 18-6.5.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results