The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 20, 2013

High School Track Results

(Continued)

1,600 relay: 1, Unatego (Katrina Clark, Lea Haehnel, Hezel Haehnel, Mary Rommer) 4:22.3; 2, Greene (Emma Anderson, Katherian Klecha, Christianne Philiponne, Rebbeca Smith) 4:29.1; 3, Sidney (Kelsey Ruling, Katy DeShaw, Vita Gugliemetti, Jessica Champlin) 4:34.9; 4, Delhi (Stephanie Bishop, Katie Pardee, Heleena Hilson, Adreanna Hook) 4:36.6; 5, BGA (Lindsey Castle, Amber Bergskaug, Emalee Fico, Emily Greenwood) 4:43.1; 6, Walton (N/A) 4:52.0.

3,200 relay: 1, Sidney (Kelsey Ruling, Rachel Gibbs, Bethany Karl, Vita Gugliemetti) 11:30.5; 2, BGA (Morgan Gormley, Bethany Shaw, Katie Nolan, Daphne Knapp) 12:17.7; 3, Greene (Abby Chimileski, Kathleen Hanrahan, Janelle Milk, Pamela Shaffer) 13:36.9.

Discus: 1, Cindy Kaptan (Sid) 87-6; 2, Bethany Karl (Sid) 85-11; 3, Betsey Holden (BGA) 84-6; 4, Katrina Kilmer (Wal) 79-5; 5, Meredith Hammerslag (Wal) 76-5; 6, Alison Stevens (BGA) 72-0.

Shot put: Bethany Karl (Sid) 32-4; 2, Samantha Mullineaux (Sid) 31-8.5; 3, Betsey Holden (BGA) 30-3; 4, Kim Kehr (Wal) 29-5; 5, Cindy Kaptan (Sid) 27-6; 6, Meredith Hammerslag (Wal) 24-3.

Long jump: 1, Julia Knapp (BGA) 15-2; 2, Anna Egli (Sid) 14-10; 3, Jessica Fisher (Wal) 14-9.5; 4, Mary Rommer (Unat) 14-9; 5, Lea Haehnel (Unat) 14-5; 6, Nicole Mackey (UV) 14-0.1.

Triple jump: 1, Michaela Reynolds (Unat) 31-4; 2, Jessica Fisher (Wal) 30-10.5; 3, Nicole Mackey (UV) 30-7; 4, Hezel Haehnel (Unat) 30-5.25; 5, Hyacinth Tequin (BGA) 30-2.25; 6, Emma McFee (BGA) 30-0.25.

High jump: 1, Michaela Reynolds (Unat) 4-10; 2, Lea Haehnel (Unat) 4-8.01; 2, Adreanna Hook (Del) 4-8.1; 4, Alicia Koch (Dep) 4-8; 5, Jilleen Livingston (Sid) 4-6; 6, Lindsey Castle (BGA) 4-4.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Legg (Del) 6-6; 2, Amber Bergskaug (BGA) 6-0.4; 3, Shyla Rathmell (Wal) 6-0.3; 4, Lindsey Castle (BGA) 6-0; 5, Michaela Mills (Del) 5-6; 6, Dezeray Ives (BGA) 5-0.1.

STAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Thursday at Union-Endicott

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Corning 129.5; 2, Vestal 92; 3, Ithaca 66; 4, Maine-Endwell 41.5; 5, Susquehanna Valley 37; 6, Elmira 33; 7, Union-Endicott 26.5; 8, Oneonta 21; 9, Norwich 20; 10, Horseheads 17; 10, Owego 17; 12, Windsor 16; 12, Chenango Forks 16; 14, Binghamton 14; 15, Chenango Valley 5; 16, Seton Catholic Central 4; 17, Johnson City 2.

Oneonta athletes in top six

800 meters: 5, Ben Gollin 2:02.99.

1,600: 3, Ben Gollin 4:37.69.

3,200 relay: 5, Oneonta (Ben Gollin, James Longo, Mat Robinson, Jacob DePauw) 8:40.75.

Shot put: 5, Mitchel Couch 43-7.

Discus: 2, Mitchel Couch 141-6.

Triple jump: 6, Aaron Murphy 41-5.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Vestal 105; 2, Elmira 97; 3, Corning 46.5; 4, Maine-Endwell 43; 5, Ithaca 41; 6, Oneonta 37.5; 7, Union-Endicott 36; 8, Binghamton 36; 9, Norwich 34; 10, Owego 21; 11, Horseheads 19; 12, Susquehanna Valley 17; 13, Seton Catholic Central 14; 14, Windsor 11; 15, Chenango Valley 0; 15, Chenango Forks 0; 15, Johnson City 0.

Oneonta athletes in top six

100 meters: 6, Abby Picinich 13.53.

200: 3, Abby Picinich 27.52.

100 hurdles: 2, Jennifer Jelic 16.08.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results