The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 20, 2013

High School Track Results

(Continued)

3,200 relay: 1, CVS (Kyle Jaquay, Ethan Drugatz, Elijah Lyon, Ben Drugatz) 8:57.67; 2, Laurens (N/A) 9:03.09; 3, S/W (Ian Young, Jared Sheldon, Austin Wheeler, Brian Young) 9:04.90; 4, Edmeston (Logan Murray, Connor Kline, Jonathan Dunham, Jacob Tomlins) 9:26.00; 5, GMUM (Michael Murphy, Shane Harrington, Mark King, James Mealey) 9:29.63; 6, D/SK (N/A) 9:40.73.

Shot put: 1, Stephen Casciola (Dow) 40-9; 2, Eli Madison (E) 39-7; 3, Grey Bennis (E) 37-1.5; 4, Aiden Staib (G) 37-1; 5, Justin Cole (G) 36-1; 6, Josh Bush (Mil) 34-6.5.

Discus: 1, Stephen Casciola (Dow) 118-2; 2, John Davis (E) 108-6; 3, Aiden Staib (G) 107-8; 4, Josh Harp (A) 105-5; 5, Connor Goguen (CVS) 105-1; 6, Cody Meyers (G) 101-6.

Long jump: 1, Eddie-Ray Cotton (G) 19-3; 2, Justin Cole (G) 17-11; 3, Antonio Gomes (Dow) 17-4; 4, Dustin Collins (CVS) 16-4.5; 5, Kevin Doubleday (CVS) 16-4.25; 6, Eli Madison (E) 15-11.

Triple jump: 1, Dustin Collins (CVS) 42-1.5; 2, Ryan Crean (L) 37-7.75; 3, Kevin Doubleday (CVS) 37-5.5; 4, Rory Davis (CVS) 36-4.5; 5, Ty Magnan (D/SK) 34-8.25; 6, Josiah Wenck (L) 34-3.75.

High jump: 1, Dustin Collins (CVS) 5-10; 2, Elijah Rutledge (Mil) 5-8; 3, Nate Johnson (RS) 5-2; 4, Torin Bacon (A) 5-0; 5, Ethan Drugatz (CVS) 4-10.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 80; 2, Richfield Springs 74; 3, Milford 68; 4, Laurens 64; 5, Schenevus/Worcester 57; 6, Cherry Valley-Springfield 37; 7, Franklin 36; 8, Edmeston 36; 9, Davenport/South Kortright 27; 10, Stamford 23; 11, Andes 16; 12, Downsville 9.

100 meters: 1, Christina Gurley (RS) 13.12; 2, Haley Downin (F) 13.59; 3, Alexis Cronkite (CVS) 13.82; 4, Tayler Nichols (G) 13.87; 5, Emilie Mertz (Mil) 13.88; 6, Charlotte Lee (L) 13.90.

200: 1, Christina Gurley (RS) 27.48; 2, Haley Downin (F) 28.32; 3, Alexis Cronkite (CVS) 28.44; 4, Victoria Hutzley (G) 28.70; 5, Amanda Tersigni (E) 29.34; 6, Tayler Nichols (G) 29.41.

400: 1, Hannah Saggese (Mil) 1:03.52; 2 Cierra Ralph (SW) 1:06.84; 3, Kendra Lacey (Dow) 1:07.28; 4, Charlotte Lee (L) 1:07.69; 5, Karly Cairo (SW) 1:08.91; 6, Ceara Marlow (SW) 1:09.76.

800: 1, Hannah Saggese (Mil) 2:31.61; 2, Madison Kline (E) 2:34.10; 3, Kimberly Teft (SW) 2:36.12; 4, Petra Peretin (RS) 2:41.19; 5, Lia Solensten (Mil) 2:44.58; 6, Meghan Meers (G) 2:45.60.

1,500: 1, Madison Kline (E) 5:29.25; 2, Emily Leboffe (G) 5:35.79; 3, Keira Higgins (Mil) 5:37.52; 4, Sarah Mellor (SW) 5:40.85; 5, Meghan Voorhees (Stam) 5:45.51; 6, Courtney Sherry (L) 5:48.17.

3,000: 1, Emily Leboffe (G) 12:08.73; 2, Keira Higgins (Mil) 12:16.90; 3, Sarah Mellor (SW) 12:59.53; 4, Mariah McNeilly (F) 13:12.19; 5, Alice Spina (SW) 13:26.86; 6, Olivia Preston (CVS) 14:10.24.

100 hurdles: 1, Sarah Haight (D/SK) 17.21; 2, Heather White (L) 17.90; 3, Roberta Zaccagnino (CVS) 18.01; 4, Angela Beers (G) 18.78; 5, Elaina Palada (G) 18.81; 6, Heather Dunning (Stam) 19.38.

400 hurdles: 1, Cassie Ehrhart (Stam) 1:11.01; 2, Kaitlyn Stinson (D/SK) 1:13.33; 3, Rachell Murello (L) 1:15.64; 4, Heather Dunning (Stam) 1:18.88; 5, Roberta Zaccagnino (CVS) 1:18.92; 6, Michelle Bright (Stam) 1:20.00.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results