The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 20, 2013

High School Track Results

(Continued)

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Madison Kline (E) 8:01.97; 2, Keira Higgins (Mil) 8:17.97; 3, Courtney Sherry (L) 8:39.90; 4, Mariah McNeilly (F) 8:59.20; 5, Malorie Jordan (F) 9:10.70; 6, Marian Pollock (L) 9:32.70.

400 relay: 1, RS (Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Sylvester) 54.26; 2, Franklin (Jessica Downin, Terry Peterson, Malorie Jordan, Haley Downin) 55.76; 3, GMUM (Tayler Nichols, Mackenzie Burnside, Victoria Hutzley, Elaina Palada) 55.84; 4, Laurens (N/A) 58.92; 5, Downsville (Lakota Gannett, Ali Franciso, Shakaria Hood, Taylor Morris) 59.46; 6, Stamford (Taylor Roddy, Gabbi Caiazza, Heather Dunning, Michelle Bright) 59.70.

1,600 relay: 1, RS (Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Sylvester) 4:23.17; 2, CVS (Alexis Cronkite, Lauren Loucks, Emily McDermott, Addie Wilson) 4:32.06; 3, S/W (Karly Cairo, Ceara Marlow, Kimberly Teft, Cierra Ralph) 4:34.33; 4, Milford (Lizette Holiday, Lia Solensten, Emilie Mertz, Hannah Saggese) 4:47.31; 5, Franklin (Jessica Downin, Malorie Jordan, Jessi McNeilly, Mariah McNeilly) 4:50.23; 6, D/SK (N/A) 5:06.06.

3,200 relay: 1, Milford (Lia Solensten, Lizette Holiday, Keira Higgins, Hannah Saggese) 10:45.16; 2, S/W (Sarah Mellor, Jamie Thompson, Kimberly Teft, Cierra Ralph) 10:55.37; 3, Laurens (N/A) 11:43.01; 4, Stamford (Lyndsey Adams, Gabbi Caiazza, Pam DeVita, Paula Schoonmaker) 11:55.44; 5, GMUM (N/A) 11:59.16; 6, CVS (Jane Auld, Olivia Preston, Nora Davis, Chelsea Zembower) 12:33.75.

Shot put: 1, Christina Hawkins (G) 34-2; 2, Bethany Gorsch (SW) 30-10.5; 3, Holly Buccheri (L) 30-8; 4, Vanessa Miller (RS) 30-5; 5, Mariah Goodwin (G) 27-8; 6, Cheyenne Weaver (A) 27-3.5.

Discus: 1, Christina Hawkins (G) 106-1; 2, Hannah Baker (Mil) 82-6; 3, Bethany Gorsch (SW) 82-3; 4, Olivia Stokes (A) 80-10; 5, Kirsten Qua (L) 75-2; 6, Cheyenne Weaver (A) 74-4.

Long jump: 1, Tessa Buck (RS) 13-10.5; 2, Victoria Hutzley (G) 12-11; 3, Amanda Tersigni (E) 12-10.5; 4, Rachell Murello (L) 12-9.25; 5, Lauren Loucks (CVS) 12-7.5; 6, Kendra Lacey (Dow) 12-3.25.

Triple jump: 1, Tessa Buck (RS) 32-9.5; 2, Rachell Murello (L) 30-6.5; 3, Angela Beers (G) 29-11.5; 4, Heather White (L) 29-7.5; 5, Roberta Zaccagnino (CVS) 28-8.75; 6, Victoria Hutzley (G) 27-10.75.

High jump: 1, Shianne Coss (A) 4-6.1; 2, Sarah Haight (D/SK) 4-6.0; 3, Vanessa Miller (RS) 4-2.2; 4, Roberta Zaccagnino (CVS) 4-2.1; 4, Rachell Murello (L) 4-2.1; 6, Meghan Meers (G) 4-2.0.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results