The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

June 2, 2012

High School All-Stars


Daily Star

---- — HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STARS

DELAWARE LEAGUE

Baseball

First Team: Chris Yearsley, Davenport; Josh Ahearn, Downsville; Ethan Bass, Downsville; Reno Romito, Hunter-Tannersville; Nick Jones, Hunter-Tannersville; John Cammer, Jefferson; Nick Smith, Jefferson; Cody Stinson, South Kortright; Cody Burns, South Kortright; Gregg Mattice, Stamford; Anthony Savasta, Windham.

Second Team: Garrett Reynolds, Davenport; Hunter Grace, Gilboa; Tyler Kelaher, Hunter-Tannersville; Jimmy Reeves, Jefferson; Bryan Case, Jefferson; Marshall Bouton, Margaretville; Kyle Short, Margaretville; Eric Shultis, Roxbury; Danny Bird, Roxbury; Brandon Tuttle, South Kortright; Trevor Holdridge, South Kortright; Matt Anderson, Stamford.

Honorable Mention: Troy Palmer, Davenport; Brett Hedman, Davenport; Justin Baxter, Downsville; Nick Vogiatzis, Gilboa; Zach Mudge, Hunter-Tannersville; Jay Amodio, Hunter-Tannersville; Jacob Pasa, Jefferson; John Quagliano, Jefferson; Mitchell Hull, Margaretville; Ian Williams, Margaretville.; Nick Hamil, Roxbury; Dylan Cole, South Kortright; Mike Kaufmann, South Kortright; Erik Ehrhart, Stamford; Aidan Cohane, Windham.

Softball

First Team: Brittani Pietrefesa, Davenport; Courtney Jennings, Downsville; Allison McGuire, Gilboa; Shelby Oliver, Gilboa; Krystal Plattner, Hunter-Tannersville; Danielle Hull, Margaretville; Amy Filupeit, Margaretville; Cristina Chiarappa, Roxbury; Brittany Keator, Roxbury; Kendal Sprague, Roxbury; Britney Northrop, South Kortright.

Second Team: Samantha Maidens, Davenport; Ashley Fuller, Downsville; Kaileen Townsend, Downsville; Brooke Koerner, Gilboa; Sara Coons, Gilboa; Sarah Murin, Hunter-Tannersville; Elissa Starheim, Jefferson; Rachel Matheisen, Margaretville; Kennedy Faraci, Roxbury; Samantha Simpfenderfer, Windham; Maggie Charbonneau, Windham.

Honorable Mention: Emily Whipple, Davenport; Ashley Yearsley, Davenport; Amanda Erwin, Downsville; Miranda Oliver, Gilboa; Molly Constable, Hunter-Tannersville; Denise Warren, Hunter-Tannersville; Emily Wenner, Jefferson; Shania Speenburgh, Jefferson; Tess Svoboda, Margaretville; Shannon Sprague, Roxbury; Rachel Hanselman, South Kortright; Kelsey Little, South Kortright; Deidra Hall, Stamford; Kim Freer, Stamford; Susannah Simpfenderfer, Windham.

Tennis

First Team: David Sandler, Hunter-Tannersville; James Warner, Margaretville; Josh Reilly, Roxbury; Neal Statts, Hunter-Tannersville; Malcolm Seamans, Windham; Lisa Davis, Windham; Dylan Shaffer, Margaretville; Adam Finkelstein, Stamford; Jeremy Torres, Windham.

Second Team: Garrett Hinkley, Roxbury; Ben Bradshaw, Stamford; Alex Brabazon, Windham; Mary Tracy, Hunter-Tannersville; Dylan Endy, Hunter-Tannersville; Iso Desic, Margaretville; Dylan Maker, Davenport; Taylor Dart, Hunter-Tannersville; Loni Chin, Andes.

SECTION FOUR

Lacrosse

Second Team Midfield: Jeremy Leary, Oneonta High soph.; Jon Meschutt, Oneonta High sr.