The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 29, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Windsor 64, Unatego 56

GREENE SHOWCASE

First Round

WINDSOR: Mike Niggli 1 0-0 2, Josh Cady 4 5-8 15, Andrew King 1 0-0 3, Frank Martino 3 2-2 8, Steve Laryea 4 0-0 8, Jake Conroy 3 0-0 6, Ben Rivera 3 6-8 12, Nate Wrighter 4 2-2 10. TOTALS: 23 15-20 64.

UNATEGO (4-3): Kellen Komenda 4 3-4 13, Jon Wingate 3 0-0 8, Tanner Winchester 1 0-0 2, Tyler Butler 2 1-1 5, Phil Youngs 6 0-2 13, Nick Becht 1 2-3 4, Erik Hartshorn 0 0-0 0, Shane Bucci 1 0-0 2, Quinn Barnhart 2 5-8 9. TOTALS: 20 11-18 56.

Windsor 15 17 10 22 – 64

Unatego 12 18 14 12 – 56

Three-point field goals: W 3 (Cady 2, King); U 5 (Komenda 2, Wingate 2, Youngs).

Oneonta 58, Oxford 39

UV TOURNAMENT

First Round

OXFORD: Matt Moore 1 0-0 2, Cameron Heggie 0 2-2 2, Daniel Lawton 0 2-2 2, Andrew Golden 8 3-6 20, Paul Wonka 2 5-5 9, Kevin Davis 1 0-0 2, Jake McConnell 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 12-15 39.

ONEONTA (3-5): Skylar Thompson 2 1-2 6, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Jacob Mykytyn 0 2-2 2, Mike Wolstenholme 3 1-4 9, Paul Bischoff 1 5-6 7, Noah Sheehan 1 0-0 2, Thomas Slicer 0 0-0 0, Alec Picinich 9 3-7 23, Kevin Smith 2 2-4 6, Trevor Wolf-Gould 0 1-2 1, Taharen Williams 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 19 15-27 58.

Oxford 12 16 4 7 – 39

Oneonta 4 19 15 20 – 58

Three-point field goals: Ox 1 (Golden); On 5 (Wolstenholme 2, Picinich 2, Thompson).

S-E 39, UV 33

UV TOURNAMENT

First Round

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Elijah Morris 0 1-4 1, Jesse Yerton 1 2-4 4, Sam Caton 4 3-5 11, Carter Cole 0 0-0 0, John McDavid 0 0-0 0, Juliene Alsheimer 1 0-0 2, Mick Khoury 3 1-4 8, Austin Jasper 4 2-4 10, Kevin Vibbard 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 14 9-21 39.

UNADILLA VALLEY (3-4, 3-0): Bryant Maynard 3 0-1 6, Nate Mackey 0 1-2 1, Kurt Haycook 1 0-0 2, Justin Hofer 4 3-5 13, Nick White 2 2-4 6, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-2 0, David Dufresne 2 1-2 5, Nate Shackelton 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 7-16 33.

Sher.-Earl. 12 6 13 8 _ 39

Unadilla Valley 6 4 8 15 _ 33

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Vibbard, Khoury); U 2 (Hofer 2). JV score: S-E won.

Sidney 63, C-R 27

DICK WHITE TOURNAMENT

First Round at Cooperstown

SIDNEY (6-1, 3-0): Jordan Constable 0 0-0 0, Nick Meno 1 0-0 2, Justin Barnes 0 0-0 0, Hunter Sowersby 4 0-0 8, Pat Vibbard 1 0-0 3, Damian Zimmer 2 0-2 5, Mike Ward 4 1-2 9, Bill Kozak 7 0-0 15, Brandon Walters 1 2-5 4, Mike Cruz 2 0-0 4, Trey Crawford 0 0-0 0, Austin McCarroll 1 0-0 2, Joe Matzel 5 1-2 11. TOTALS: 28 4-11 63.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE: J.J. Boulet 1 1-3 3, Billy Romaine 2 0-0 4, Greg Phelan 1 0-0 2, Chris Riquier 1 0-0 2, Ben Berard 1 1-2 3, David Himme 1 0-0 3, Brad Coeberle 4 2-2 10, Mark Boulet 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 4-7 27.

Sidney 16 17 12 18 – 63

Cob.-Rich. 12 0 11 4 – 27

Three-point field goals: S 3 (Vibbard, Zimmer, Kozak); C 1 (Himme). JV score: C-R won.

FP 65, Cooperstown 30

DICK WHITE TOURNAMENT

First Round at Cooperstown

FORT PLAIN: Zach Sweet 1 0-0 3, J. Sardina 3 2-2 9, Chris Hanisan 4 2-2 10, T. Wolfe 0 2-2 2, T. Douglas 0 0-0 0, M. Failine 2 1-2 5, J. Ray 3 0-0 6, Z. Florine 3 0-0 6, S. Belden 5 2-6 12, D. Trenton 0 2-4 2. TOTALS: 18 11-18 65.

COOPERSTOWN (4-4): Sawyer Haney 1 0-0 2, Kyle Tallman 0 0-0 0, Jack Donnelly 3 0-0 6, David Zoltick 0 0-0 0, Park Summers 3 0-0 7, Nico Knull 0 0-0 0, Ethan Bliss 4 0-4 9, Grant Davine 0 0-2 0, Noah Sims 2 1-2 5, Jordan Manikas 3 0-0 6, Kevin Frevelle . TOTALS: 17 1-8 30.

Fort Plain 14 13 20 18 – 65

Cooperstown 6 5 10 4 – 30

Three-point field goals: F 2 (Sweet, Sardina); C 2 (Summers, Bliss). JV score: Fort Plain won.

SK 74, Hancock 54

PAT GRASSO TOURNAMENT

First Round at Laurens

HANCOCK (0-5): Ryan Smith 5 1-4 12, Eli Holton 3 2-4 9, Tyler Philips 12 0-2 28, Sam Worobey 1 0-0 2, Zach Worobey 1 1-2 3, Jash McFarland 0 0-0 0, Brandon Felter 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 4-10 54.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (4-2): Trevor Holdridge 10 3-6 23, Dylan Cole 1 2-2 4, Ryan Schmid 0 1-2 1, Randy Post 1 2-2 4, Anthony Salcido 7 0-0 18, Nick Denario 0 0-0 0, Dan Nelson 3 1-2 7, Ty Faulk 0 0-0 0, Chandler Gual 2 1-2 7, Ty Magnan 0 0-0 0, Matt Dixon 2 0-0 4, Ryan Sluiter 0 0-0 0, Griff Metzko 3 0-1 6. TOTALS: 29 10-17 74.

Hancock 1 3 4 13 24 – 54

S.Kortright 15 13 26 20 – 74

Three-point field goals: H 6 (Philips 4, Holton, Smith); S 6 (Gual 2, Salcido 4). JV score: SK def. Hancock.

Milford 60, Laurens 47

PAT GRASSO TOURNAMENT

First Round at Laurens

MILFORD: Blake Elliot 4 1-1 10, Tyler Hecox 0 0-0 0, Peyton Griffiths 8 0-2 17, Kevin Musser 0 0-0 0, Will Ward 5 3-6 16, Eli Coley 2 0-0 4, Paul VanWarner 0 0-0 0, Brian Atwell 1 0-0 2, Max Lang 1 1-2 3, Parker Fish 0 0-0 0, Eli Rutledge 3 2-4 8. TOTALS: 24 7-15 60.

LAURENS (2-5, 1-3): Pheonix Howard 4 3-4 11, Josiah Wenck 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 6 1-2 13, Bryan Segina 1 0-0 2, Jared Conklin 0 0-0 0, Zach Schinski 0 0-0 0, Ryan Holmes 4 2-3 11, David Fraser 2 0-3 4, Logan Barra 3 0-1 6. TOTALS: 20 6-13 47.

Milford 12 14 15 19 – 60

Laurens 10 13 13 11 – 47

Three-point field goals: M 5 (Elliot, Griffiths, Ward 3); L 1 (Holmes). JV score: Laurens def. Milford.

CV-S 59, ODY 49

CV-S TOURNAMENT

First Round

OWEN D. YOUNG: Christman 8 6-9 22, T. Christman 0 2-6 2, Collins 2 0-0 4, Crouse 3 2-5 8, Ferguson 5 3-8 13, Backus 0 0-0 0, Monk 0 0-0 0, Snyder 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 13-28 49.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (5-1): Kyle Jaquay 3 5-8 12, Isiah Montgomery 7 1-1 15, Wyatt Crowley 6 1-1 15, Dustin Collins 0 2-4 2, Andrew Spencer 0 0-0 0, Denzel Heyliger 5 1-4 12, Cody Sears 0 0-0 0, Jake Ostrander 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 22 10-18 59.

Owen D. Young 12 12 4 21 – 49

Ch.Springfield 19 10 12 18 – 59

Three-point field goals: C 4 (Crowley 2, Heyliger, Ostrander). JV score: CV-S won.

RS 72, SS 25

CV-S TOURNAMENT

First Round

SHARON SPRINGS: Tyler Bianchine 10, Vernon Kennedy 5, Tanner Brown 0, Matt Zeh 3, Jeff Clemshaw 4, Dustin Tripp 3. TOTALS: 10 3-4 25.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (5-0): Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 9, Lucas VanRiper 5, Joseph Kelly 8, Thomas Worobey 3, Matthew Siver 0, Christopher Young 8, Simaranjit Singh 6, Steven Holland 0, Roman Hula 12, Evan Swartout 8, Benjamin Smith 13. TOTALS: 32 5-17 72.

Sharon Springs 4 9 9 3 – 25

Richfield Springs 22 19 15 16 – 72

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Zeh, Kennedy); R 3 (Kelly 2, Worobey).

Edmeston 46, Morris 35

RAY CLEMENT TOURNAMENT

First Round at Morris

EDMESTON: Linton Wainright 8 1-2 18, Logan Vibbard 1 0-0 2, Brandon Fallon 4 0-1 8, Clayton Hawes 1 0-0 2, Clayton Lyon 0 0-0 0, Chris Simmons 0 0-0 0, Lucas Miller 1 1-2 3, Nick DeVries 3 3-4 9, Brady Plows 1 0-0 2, Elisha Madison 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 5-9 46.

MORRIS (4-1, 3-1): Kerry Smith 2 1-2 6, Levi Decker 2 0-0 5, T .J. Doyle 0 0-0 0, Mike DeLuca 4 0-0 10, Aidan Staib 4 0-0 8, Andrew Dougherty 0 3-4 3, Cody Myers 1 0-2 3, Skylar Maricle 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 4-8 35.

Edmeston 19 4 11 12 – 46

Morris 5 10 9 11 – 35

Three-point field goals: E 1 (Wainwright); M 5 (Smith, Decker, DeLuca 2, Myers). JV score: Morris beat Deposit.

Other first-round score: Mohawk 69, Deposit 35.

Margaretville 49, G-MU 15

DOWNSVILLE TOURNAMENT

First Round

MARGARETVILLE (6-1): Mitch Hull 8 3-4 19, Kyle Short 1 0-0 3, Ryan Sanford 5 5-6 15, Matt VanValkenburg 1 0-0 2, Sean Gauntt 0 0-0 0, Cooper Reither 1 0-0 2, Dylan Shaffer 3 0-0 6, James Warner 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 8-10 49.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Jason Barrows 2 2-2 6, David Laman 0, Jesse Theodore 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 0 2-2 2, Brandon Lindenthaler 0 0-2 0, Tim French 3 0-0 7, Nate Fuller 0 0-0 0, Rian West 0 0-0 0, Phil Shaffer 0 0-0 0, Nate Whitehill 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 5 4-6 15.

Margaretville 16 13 12 8 – 49

Gil.- Upton 2 4 6 3 – 15

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Short); G 1 (French). JV score: Margaretville won.

Stamford 55, Walton 41

STAMFORD (6-1): Greg Keating 5 3-3 13, Glen Ciocarri 0 0-0 0, Erik Ehrhart 0 2-2 2, Matt Anderson 6 0-1 15, Dakotah Smith 2 2-4 6, Greg Mattice 4 2-4 10, Dustin King 3 3-4 9. TOTALS: 20 12-18 55.

WALTON (0-7): Eric Zimmerman 5 0-0 13, Cameron Murphy 2 1-1 5, Wyatt Finn 2 0-0 4, Abel Clark 0 0-0 0, Chad Swartwout 0 0-0 0, Colin Adam 2 0-1 4, Trevor Zandt 2 0-0 4, Dalton Kaminsky 4 2-4 11. TOTALS: 17 3-6 41.

Stamford 16 12 12 15 – 55

Walton 17 16 2 6 – 41

Three-point field goals: S 3 (Anderson 3); W 4 (Zimmerman 3, Kaminsky). JV score: Walton won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 50, Owego 46

PETE HYDE TOURNAMENT

First Round at JC Middle

OWEGO: Caitlin Watson 0 0-0 0, Ciarra Bodnar 2 0-0 5, Shannon Hilliker 5 1-2 11, Sam Slavetskas 1 0-0 2, Olivia Bishop 3 2-3 9, Kira Thalacker 0 0-0 0, Chelsea Murphy 0 0-0 0, Emily Merrill 0 0-0 0, Rachel Merrill 0 4-4 4, Jill Silvanic 5 0-0 15. TOTALS: 16 7-9 46.

ONEONTA (7-0, 5-0): Hayley Dower 2 0-0 4, Minnie Webster 4 0-0 10, Kelsey Baker 2 2-2 7, Mariah Ruff 3 11-12 19, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 4 0-0 8, Maria DiMartin 1 0-0 2, Erin Mushtare 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 13-14 50.

Owego 13 14 6 13 – 46

Oneonta 13 11 11 15 – 50

Three-point field goals: Ow 8 (Bodnar, Bishop 2, Silvanic 5); On 5 (Webster 2, Baker, Ruff 2). JV score: Oneonta, 39-20.

H-P 34, Cooperstown 31

V-V-S TOURNAMENT

First Round

COOPERSTOWN (6-1): Nicole Cring 5 3-5 13, Sumer Murdock 1 0-0 2, Alannah Haggerty 3 1-1 7, Micayla Church-Foster 0 0-0 0, Maggie Hall 0 0-0 0, Lucy Ford 2 0-1 4, S.J. Morosko 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Millea 1 3-5 5. TOTALS: 12 7-12 31.

HOLLAND-PATENT (4-0): Riley Reinold 2 2-4 7, Alyssa Curtis 2 0-0 6, Jessica Livesly 1 1-2 3, Bailey Harris 0 1-2 1, Korey Bunal 1 0-0 2, Allyson Freiermuth 7 1-3 15. TOTALS: 13 6-11 34.

Cooperstown 11 5 7 8 – 31

Holland-Patent 6 9 10 9 – 34

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Reinold, Curtis 2).

Afton 37, G-MU 27

HARPURSVILLE TOURNAMENT

First Round

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Mackenzie Talbot 1 2-2 4, Victoria Hutzley 0 0-0 0, Jenn Mason 0 0-2 0, Tayler Nichols 0 0-0 0, Meghan Meers 1 0-0 2, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Victoria Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Whitney Gilbert 2 0-0 4, Lauren Hill 4 1-2 9, Nikki Savarese 2 2-6 6. TOTALS: 11 5-12 27.

AFTON (5-2): Bailey Sherman 2 0-0 4, Payton Cutting 6 0-2 12, Kate Werth 3 0-0 7, Shakari Coss 1 0-0 2, Tanya Hatton 3 0-2 6, Ashley Rogalsky 3 0-0 6, Alex Alford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 0-4 37.

G-MU 3 7 10 7 – 27

Afton 10 8 10 9 – 37

Three-point field goals: A 1 (Werth).

JV score: G-MU, 40-39.

Morris 56, Deposit 23

JOAN MARTIN TOURNAMENT

First Round at Morris

DEPOSIT: Catherine Bush 1 0-0 3, Kylie Papagelos 1 0-1 2, Bridget Smith 1 0-0 2, Kimberly Newman 1 0-0 2, Justina Ellis 1 1-2 4, Haley Linkroum 2 0-0 4, Kayla Miller 2 0-0 4, Janai Cornwell 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 9 3-5 23.

MORRIS (4-0): Kelsea Webster 6 0-0 12, Amanda Flint 4 0-0 8, Jenna Turner 2 0-0 4, Tessa Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Alexis Joy 0 1-2 1, Haley Wist 7 1-1 15, Alexis Forgit 3 0-2 7, McKenna Hungerford 4 1-4 9, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 26 3-9 56.

Deposit ..... 2 10 4 7 – 23

Morris ..... 22 9 8 15 – 56

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Bush, Ellis); M 1 (Forgit). JV score: Morris beat Deposit.

Edmeston 43, SS 23

JOAN MARTIN TOURNAMENT

First Round at Morris

SHARON SPRINGS: Joanna Benoit 0 2-4 2, Sarah Green 1 1-3 3, Marganne Entiolezo 5 1-2 12, Kara Vandresdal 0 0-0 0, Renee Handy 2 0-0 6, Alexis Vandresdal 0 0-0 0, Hallie Trigg 0 0-0 0, Joanna Sydow 0 0-0 0, Rory Byrnes 0 0-0 0, Janel Cross 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 4-9 23.

EDMESTON (3-3): Alexis Carpenter 1 0-2 2, Savanna Fistrowicz 3 3-6 9, Shelby McCall 1 1-2 3, Katlin Talbot 2 0-0 4, Kelsey Bressett 1 0-2 2, Brianna Dunham 4 0-3 8, Kaylee Schworm 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 6 0-0 15. TOTALS: 18 4-13 43.

Sharon Springs ..... 5 3 5 10 – 23

Edmeston ..... 10 16 7 10 – 43

Three-point field goals: S 3 (Entiolezo, Handy 2); E 3 (Smith 3).

Stamford 39, Roxbury 34

STAMFORD TOURNAMENT

First Round

ROXBURY: Bailey O’Donnell 2 0-0 4, Samantha Sprague 1 0-2 2, Allyce McIntosh 0 1-2 1, Cristina Chiarappa 0 0-1 0, Shannon Sprague 1 0-0 2, Kennedy Faraci 9 2-2 24, Kendal Sprague 1 0-2 2, Lisa Boyke 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 3-9 34.

STAMFORD (4-1, 3-1): Rosey Barber 0 0-0 0, Erin Hull 0 1-5 1, Cassie Ehrhart 1 2-4 5, Naleah Meier 3 0-0 7, Brandy Fare 0 0-2 0, Caitlin Moser 2 1-2 5, Kim Freer 7 7-15 21, Hailey Jutrzenka 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 11-28 39.

Roxbury ..... 4 9 15 6 – 34

Stamford ..... 13 9 6 11 – 39

Three-point field goals: R 4 (Faraci 4); S 2 (Meier, Ehrhart). JV score: Stamford def. Roxbury.

Milford 45, Laurens 20

STAMFORD TOURNAMENT

First Round

LAURENS: Stephanie Jenkins 2 0-0 4, Cassidy Barker 2 0-1 5, Lindsay Laing 0 1-2 1, Taylor Kessler 1 0-3 2, Courtney Sherry 0 0-0 0, Claire Fraser 1 0-0 2, Shalyn Tilley 3 0-0 6, Veronica Pfeiffer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 1-6 20.

MILFORD (3-2, 2-1): Maddie Zenir 4 1-2 9, Kaley Chase 2 0-0 4, Serena Chase 1 0-0 2, Mataiah Waters 4 0-0 8, Addy Lawson 5 2-3 13, Peggy Paffenroth 3 0-0 6, Marina Steele 0 3-4 3. TOTALS: 19 5-9 45.

Laurens ..... 7 4 5 4 – 20

Milford ..... 4 15 14 12 – 45

Three-point field goals: L 1 (Barker); M 1 (Lawson). JV score: SK def. Milford.

Davenport 39, Delhi 15

RAY PRESTON TOURNAMENT

First Round at Davenport

DELHI: Ally Heavey 1 0-0 2, Joelle Favret 1 0-0 2, Emily Saleman 0 1-2 1, Katie Pardee 0 0-0 0, Agie Hook 1 0-0 2, Emma Berry 1 0-0 2, Inda Gillett 1 0-0 3, Deonna Scarimbolo 0 1-2 1, Kaitlin Haynes 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 6 2-6 15.

DAVENPORT (4-0): Cassie Wubbenhorst 2 3-6 7, Kassie Jeffers 0 2-4 2, Sarah Haight 4 2-4 10, Bailee Hymers 0 0-0 0, Melissa Sperry 2 1-2 5, Emily Whipple 3 3-7 9, Jenna Lutz 2 0-0 4, Megan Keil 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 14 11-23 39.

Delhi ..... 2 4 3 6 – 15

Davenport ..... 4 16 8 11 – 39

Three-point field goals: Del 1 (Gillett). JV score: Delhi won.

Schenevus 54, Worcester 42

RAY PRESTON TOURNAMENT

First Round at Davenport

SCHENEVUS (2-2, 2-1): Sierra Bentley 6 6-8 18, Karly Cairo 2 4-12 9, Victoria Keever 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 0 0-2 0, Sarah Mellor 3 1-3 7, Danielle Ost 0 1-2 1, Taylor Spranger 5 5-12 15, Danielle Tefft 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Turner 0 4-4 4. TOTALS: 16 21-43 54.

WORCESTER: Monica Ridgeway 1 0-2 2, Cierra Ralph 3 0-0 6, Gabby Travis 0 0-0 0, Jillian Perrillo 3 2-5 8, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Cassie Sklenka 5 2-8 12, Jamie Thompson 1 0-0 2, Jessica Thompson 2 0-1 4, Grace Harrington 3 1-2 7, Jessica Peeters 0 0-0 0, Kristina Walsh 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 18 6-20 42.

Schenevus ..... 17 7 9 21 – 54

Worcester ..... 7 8 10 17 – 42

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Spranger). JV score: Schenevus won.

SV 59, Sidney 28

GREENE SHOWCASE

First Round

SIDNEY (1-6, 1-2): Rileigh Genung 4 2-2 10, Mikala Finkbiner 0 0-0 0, Hannah Wood 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Decker 4 1-4 10, Nicole Smith 0 0-0 0, Myasia Davis 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 12 3-6 28.

SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY: Kelsey Dunn 5 2-4 12, Rose Green 5 0-0 11, Rosemary Zelenyak 1 0-0 2, Shayna Lee 2 2-2 6, Morgan Finch 5 4-6 14, Courtney Knapp 0 0-0 0, Gabby DeSanctis 1 0-0 2, Caitlyn Knapp 5 0-0 10, Lindsay Gregory 0 0-0 0, Maddie Blackman 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 25 8-12 59.

Sidney ..... 6 10 2 10 – 28

Susquehanna Valley ..... ..... 8 24 18 9 – 59

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Decker); SV 1 (Green).

UV 69, Hancock 31

UV TOURNAMENT

First Round

HANCOCK: Ashley Banicky 4 3-10 11, Brooke Sherburne 1 1-1 3, Kayla Barringer 1 2-2 4, Caitlyn Smith 0 3-3 3, Lea Neuman 0 0-0 0, Ashley Drake 0 1-2 1, Elizabeth Brown 0 0-0 0, Jessica Worzel 0 2-3 2, Caitlin Wormuth 1 4-6 7. TOTALS: 7 16-27 31.

UNADILLA VALLEY (6-1, 4-0): Emily Converse 2 1-1 5, Corrine Izard 1 0-0 2 , Taylor Davis 9 2-2 22 , Olivia Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Jenn Elliott 0 0-0 0, Amanda Off 7 3-4 17, Hannah Lazarus 4 0-2 8, Morgan Weidman 1 0-0 2, Melinda Dixson 0 0-0 0, Jordan Anderson 4 4-6 13, Bridget Converse 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 28 10-15 69.

Hancock ..... 4 5 10 12 – 31

UV ..... 13 18 21 17 – 69

Three-point field goals: H 1 (Wormuth); U 3 (Davis 2, Anderson 1). JV score: UV won.

Other first-round game: Sherburne-Earlville 70, Cazenovia 65.

B-G 47, Windsor 37

KAZALSKI TOURNAMENT

First Round at B-G

WINDSOR: Cortney Vaccaro 4 0-1 8, Teagan Perry 1 1-2 3, Phoenix Hennick 0 3-4 3, Emma Benson 0 0-0 0, Chase Meran 1 0-1 2, Karisa Sheriff 0 0-0 0, Erika Corbin 3 6-10 12, Ashley Kamp 4 1-3 9. TOTALS: 13 11-21 37.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (2-5): Taylor Lamont 0 0-0 0, Abbey Smith 6 3-5 16, Morgan Bullis 2 5-18 9, Alexis Page 0 0-0 0, Taylor Palmatier 6 1-2 13, Megan Ferrara 1 2-2 4, Cadi Barber 0 0-0 0, Tori Rifanburg 0 1-2 1, Betsy Holden 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 17 12-29 47.

Windsor ..... 9 12 6 10 – 37

Bainbridge-Guilford ..... 8 10 16 13 – 47

Three-point field goals: B 1 (Smith). JV score: Windsor, 35-24.

Other first-round score: Marathon 42, Whitney Point 38.