The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 29, 2012

High School Results

(Continued)

MORRIS (4-1, 3-1): Kerry Smith 2 1-2 6, Levi Decker 2 0-0 5, T .J. Doyle 0 0-0 0, Mike DeLuca 4 0-0 10, Aidan Staib 4 0-0 8, Andrew Dougherty 0 3-4 3, Cody Myers 1 0-2 3, Skylar Maricle 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 4-8 35.

Edmeston 19 4 11 12 – 46

Morris 5 10 9 11 – 35

Three-point field goals: E 1 (Wainwright); M 5 (Smith, Decker, DeLuca 2, Myers). JV score: Morris beat Deposit.

Other first-round score: Mohawk 69, Deposit 35.

Margaretville 49, G-MU 15

DOWNSVILLE TOURNAMENT

First Round

MARGARETVILLE (6-1): Mitch Hull 8 3-4 19, Kyle Short 1 0-0 3, Ryan Sanford 5 5-6 15, Matt VanValkenburg 1 0-0 2, Sean Gauntt 0 0-0 0, Cooper Reither 1 0-0 2, Dylan Shaffer 3 0-0 6, James Warner 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 8-10 49.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Jason Barrows 2 2-2 6, David Laman 0, Jesse Theodore 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 0 2-2 2, Brandon Lindenthaler 0 0-2 0, Tim French 3 0-0 7, Nate Fuller 0 0-0 0, Rian West 0 0-0 0, Phil Shaffer 0 0-0 0, Nate Whitehill 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 5 4-6 15.

Margaretville 16 13 12 8 – 49

Gil.- Upton 2 4 6 3 – 15

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Short); G 1 (French). JV score: Margaretville won.

Stamford 55, Walton 41

STAMFORD (6-1): Greg Keating 5 3-3 13, Glen Ciocarri 0 0-0 0, Erik Ehrhart 0 2-2 2, Matt Anderson 6 0-1 15, Dakotah Smith 2 2-4 6, Greg Mattice 4 2-4 10, Dustin King 3 3-4 9. TOTALS: 20 12-18 55.

WALTON (0-7): Eric Zimmerman 5 0-0 13, Cameron Murphy 2 1-1 5, Wyatt Finn 2 0-0 4, Abel Clark 0 0-0 0, Chad Swartwout 0 0-0 0, Colin Adam 2 0-1 4, Trevor Zandt 2 0-0 4, Dalton Kaminsky 4 2-4 11. TOTALS: 17 3-6 41.

Stamford 16 12 12 15 – 55

Walton 17 16 2 6 – 41

Three-point field goals: S 3 (Anderson 3); W 4 (Zimmerman 3, Kaminsky). JV score: Walton won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 50, Owego 46

PETE HYDE TOURNAMENT

First Round at JC Middle

OWEGO: Caitlin Watson 0 0-0 0, Ciarra Bodnar 2 0-0 5, Shannon Hilliker 5 1-2 11, Sam Slavetskas 1 0-0 2, Olivia Bishop 3 2-3 9, Kira Thalacker 0 0-0 0, Chelsea Murphy 0 0-0 0, Emily Merrill 0 0-0 0, Rachel Merrill 0 4-4 4, Jill Silvanic 5 0-0 15. TOTALS: 16 7-9 46.

ONEONTA (7-0, 5-0): Hayley Dower 2 0-0 4, Minnie Webster 4 0-0 10, Kelsey Baker 2 2-2 7, Mariah Ruff 3 11-12 19, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 4 0-0 8, Maria DiMartin 1 0-0 2, Erin Mushtare 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 13-14 50.

Owego 13 14 6 13 – 46

Oneonta 13 11 11 15 – 50

Three-point field goals: Ow 8 (Bodnar, Bishop 2, Silvanic 5); On 5 (Webster 2, Baker, Ruff 2). JV score: Oneonta, 39-20.

H-P 34, Cooperstown 31

V-V-S TOURNAMENT

First Round

COOPERSTOWN (6-1): Nicole Cring 5 3-5 13, Sumer Murdock 1 0-0 2, Alannah Haggerty 3 1-1 7, Micayla Church-Foster 0 0-0 0, Maggie Hall 0 0-0 0, Lucy Ford 2 0-1 4, S.J. Morosko 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Millea 1 3-5 5. TOTALS: 12 7-12 31.

HOLLAND-PATENT (4-0): Riley Reinold 2 2-4 7, Alyssa Curtis 2 0-0 6, Jessica Livesly 1 1-2 3, Bailey Harris 0 1-2 1, Korey Bunal 1 0-0 2, Allyson Freiermuth 7 1-3 15. TOTALS: 13 6-11 34.

Cooperstown 11 5 7 8 – 31

Holland-Patent 6 9 10 9 – 34

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Reinold, Curtis 2).

Afton 37, G-MU 27

HARPURSVILLE TOURNAMENT

First Round

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Mackenzie Talbot 1 2-2 4, Victoria Hutzley 0 0-0 0, Jenn Mason 0 0-2 0, Tayler Nichols 0 0-0 0, Meghan Meers 1 0-0 2, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Victoria Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Whitney Gilbert 2 0-0 4, Lauren Hill 4 1-2 9, Nikki Savarese 2 2-6 6. TOTALS: 11 5-12 27.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results