The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 4, 2013

High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 47, Owego 38

ONEONTA (4-5, 2-4): Skylar Thompson 2 6-10 10, Ben Southern 1 0-0 3, Jacob Mykytyn 0 0-2 0, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0, Paul Bischoff 2 2-2 8, Noah Sheehan 1 0-0 2, Alec Picinich 8 7-11 24, Kevin Smith 0 0-0 0, Taharen Williams 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 15-25 47.

OWEGO: Zach Thomas 2 1-2 5, Zane Paradies 3 2-2 8, Tyler Ford 6 0-3 12, Luke Gibson 1 0-0 2, Brandon Hathaway 3 0-0 7, Dylan Angulas 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 16 5-9 38.

Oneonta 10 14 8 15 – 47

Owego 11 8 6 13 – 38

Three-point field goals: One 4 (Southern, Bischoff 2, Picinich); Owe 1 (Hathaway). JV score: Oneonta, 52-41.

H-T 62, SK 59

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Zach Mudge 3 8-10 15, Mike Tancredi 0 2-4 2, Elijah Ruoff 2 0-4 4, Dylan Legg 10 2-3 25, Neal Statts 3 0-0 6, Jacob Davis 2 2-2 7, Jordan Radcliffe 1 1-4 3. TOTALS: 21 15-27 62.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (4-3, 2-3): Trevor Holdridge 6 9-11 21, Dylan Cole 5 0-0 12, Ryan Schmid 3 2-5 8, Randy Post 0 0-0 0, Anthony Salcido 1 0-0 2, Nick Denario 0 0-0 0, Dan Nelson 0 0-0 0, Ty Faulk 0 2-2 2, Chandler Gual 1 0-0 2, Matt Dixon 0 0-0 0, Griff Metzko 4 4-4 12. TOTALS: 20 17-22 59.

Hunter-Tannersville 14 8 18 22 – 62

South Kortright 17 14 13 15 – 59

Three-point field goals: H 5 (Legg 3, Davis, Mudge); S 2 (Cole 2). JV score: SK won.

Gilboa 54, Windham 34

WINDHAM: Rob Carl 1 0-0 2, Dan Marino 0 0-0 0, Dylan McRoberts 0 0-0 0, Zach Meyer 0 2-3 2, Tom Pelham 2 3-6 8, Luke Rasmussen 0 0-0 0, Matt Sackett 1 1-3 3, David Saunders 5 4-4 15, Nick Spinetti 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Torres 0 2-4 2, Brandon VanValin 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 10 12-20 34.

GILBOA (5-4, 2-3): Zak Perry 7 0-0 14, Chris Clark 0 0-0 0, Darren Blain 2 0-0 4, Brandon Haight 0 0-0 0, Hunter Grace 5 0-0 10, Tyler Latta 2 0-0 5, William Miller 1 0-0 2, Christian Cooper 6 1-1 13, Kevin Dudley 2 2-3 6, Ben Alley 0 0-0 0, Shawn Kuzma 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 3-4 54.

Windham 4 6 13 11 – 34

Gilboa 14 7 27 6 – 54

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Saunders, Pelham); G 1 (Latta). JV score: Gilboa won.

Margaretville 66, Downsville 34

MARGARETVILLE: Mitch Hull 8 3-4 19, Kyle Short 5 0-0 15, Ryan Sanford 4 0-0 8, Matt VanValkenburg 1 0-0 3, Sean Gauntt 1 0-2 2, Cooper Reither 5 0-0 13, Dylan Shaffer 3 0-0 6, James Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 3-6 66.

DOWNSVILLE (1-6): Billy Smith 1 0-0 2, Justin Baxter 2 0-0 5, Anthony Shields 1 0-0 2, Dave Doig 4 0-0 8, Karl Odell 2 0-0 4, James Armstrong 0 1-2 1, Steven Casioloa 3 0-0 6, Dayton Frey 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 16 1-2 34.

Margaretville 27 20 12 7 – 66

Downsville 9 8 4 13 – 34

Three-point field goals: M 9 (Short 5, Reither 3, VanValkenburg); D 1 (Baxter). JV score: Downsville won.

Stamford 67, Jefferson 40

STAMFORD: Chris Whitely 0 2-2 2, Greg Keating 3 1-3 7, Glen Ciocarri 1 1-2 3, Erik Ehrhart 2 1-1 6, Matt Anderson 5 2-4 13, Geoff Mattice 1 0-0 2, Greg Mattice 9 5-7 23, Sean Vroman 1 2-4 4, Dustin King 3 1-2 7. TOTALS: 25 15-25 67.

JEFFERSON (0-7): Frank Adams 1 0-0 2, Isaac Anderson 0 0-0 0, Michael Greiner 2 0-0 4, John Quagliano 6 1-2 13, James Reeves 4 0-0 12, Jordan Slicer 0 0-0 0, Nicholas Smith 1 0-0 2, Nicholas Starheim 3 1-2 7, Brian VanWagner 0 0-0 0, Matthew Williams 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 2-4 40.

Stamford 13 18 21 15 – 67

Jefferson 10 9 11 10 – 40

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Anderson, Ehrhart); J 4 (Reeves 4). JV score: Stamford won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oxford 41, Walton 28

WALTON (2-6): Heather Ogden 0 0-0 0, Megan McNamara 2 0-0 5, Janine Velardi 0 0-0 0, Tamara MacDonald 1 0-0 3, Shyla Rathmell 0 0-0 0, Lacey Speidell 0 0-0 0, Cortney Miller 2 7-11 13, Hayley O’Connor 0 0-0 0, Morgan Beardslee 2 0-0 4, Kelsey Smith 1 0-0 3, Katie Maguire 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 7-11 28.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results