The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 8, 2013

High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 57, S-E 48

UV TOURNAMENT

Championship

ONEONTA (5-5): Skylar Thompson 5 6-8 19, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Jacob Mykytyn 1 1-2 4, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-1 0, Paul Bischoff 5 0-0 12, Noah Sheehan 0 0-0 0, Alec Picinich 6 8-8 20, Kevin Smith 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 18 15-21 57.

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Elijah Morris 0 6-6 6, Jesse Yerton 2 0-1 5, Sam Caton 1 4-6 6, Mick Khoury 1 3-4 5, Austin Jasper 8 3-4 20, Matt Smith 1 4-6 4 , Kevin Vibbard 0 0-0 0, JP Osborne 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 2-0 29 48.

Oneonta 19 9 13 16 – 57

Sherburne-Earlville 6 17 9 16 – 48

Three-point field goals: O 6 (Thompson 3, Bischoff 2, Mykytyn); S 2 (Yerton, Jasper).

Tournament MVP: Alec Picinich (On).

All-Tournament Team: Skylar Thompson (On); Austin Jasper (S), Mick Khoury (S); Justin Hofer (U); Andrew Golden (Ox).

JV Championship: Oneonta def. S-E.

Stamford 50, Downsville 25

DOWNSVILLE: Billy Smith 1 0-0 2, Justin Baxter 2 1-2 6, Anthony Shields 0 0-2 0, Dave Doig 2 0-0 4, Karl Odell 1 0-0 2, James Armstrong 1 0-0 2, Dayton Frey 2 5-6 9. TOTALS: 9 6-10 25.

STAMFORD (8-1, 5-0): Chris Whitely 2 0-0 5, Greg Keating 2 0-0 5, Glen Ciocarri 0 0-0 0, Erik Ehrhart 0 2-4 2, Matt Anderson 4 2-2 11, Dakotah Smith 0 0-0 0, Geoff Mattice 1 0-0 2, Greg Mattice 9 1-2 19, Sean Vroman 2 0-2 4, Dustin King 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 21 5-10 50.

Downsville 2 5 9 9 – 25

Stamford 21 10 12 7 – 50

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Baxter); S 3 (Whitely, Keating, Anderson). JV score: Stamford won.

SK 45, Davenport 29

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (6-3): Trevor Holdridge 12 4-4 31, Dylan Cole 0 0-0 0, Ryan Schmid 1 0-0 2, Randy Post 0 0-0 0, Anthony Salcido 2 0-0 4, Dan Nelson 0 0-0 0, Ty Faulk 1 0-0 2, Ty Magnan 1 0-0 2, Matt Dixon 0 0-0 0, Griff Metzko 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 18 6-6 45.

DAVENPORT: Kyle Beang 0 0-0 0, Corey Hartman 3 3-4 11, Michael Libby 2 1-3 5, Matthew Finne 0 0-0 0, Justin Fisher 1 0-0 2, Mitchell Fisher 0 0-0 0, Kyle Wamsley 1 1-1 3, Travis Briggs 0 1-4 1, Kyle Moorby 1 0-0 2, Josh Davi 2 1-1 5 , Jason Orlowski 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 7-13 29.

South Kortright 10 17 10 8 – 45

Davenport 7 7 7 8 – 29

Three-point field goals: S 3 (Holdridge 3); D 2 (Hartman 2). JV score: Davenport won.

Morris 55, Deposit 35

RAY CLEMENT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Consolation at Morris

DEPOSIT: Yelta Feringa 3 2-3 8, Austin Decker 3 0-0 8, Matt Mills 4 0-2 9, Zack Decker 2 0-0 4, Marcos Benedict 0 0-0 0, Shawn Merrill 2 0-0 4, Jason Spry 0 0-2 0, Devin Schmitz 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 2-7 35.

MORRIS (6-1): Kerry Smith 0 0-0 0, Levi Decker 10 2-3 24, T .J . Doyle 0 0-0 0, Mike DeLuca 6 10-10 23, Aidan Staib 1 0-0 2, Andrew Dougherty 0 0-0 0, Coby Myers 1 0-0 2, Skylar Maricle 1 2-6 4, Brandon Shelly 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 14-19 55.

Deposit 4 12 16 3 – 35

Morris 15 12 13 15 – 55

Three-point field goals: D 3 (A. Decker 2, Mills); M 3 (Decker 2, DeLuca).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

UV 53, S-E 49

UV TOURNAMENT

Championship

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Mikayla Solloway 3 2-2 8, Jordan Van Althuis 2 1-5 5, Bridgett McDaniel 2 3-6 7, Savannah Irwin 3 1-1 7, Katherine Robertson 1 -0 2, Kelsie Christian 2 2-3 6, Lilly Berg 7 0-0 14, Mattie Dowdall 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 9-17 49.

UNADILLA VALLEY (7-1): Emily Converse 0 0-0 0, Corrine Izard 2 0-0 4, Taylor Davis 5 3-4 8, Olivia Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Jenn Elliott 0 0-0 0, Amanda Off 8 8-11 24, Hannah Lazarus 1 0-0 2, Morgan Weidman 0 0-0 0, Melinda Dixson 0 0-0 0, Jordan Anderson 1 7-12 9, Bridget Converse 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 18 27 53.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results