The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 8, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 57, S-E 48

UV TOURNAMENT

Championship

ONEONTA (5-5): Skylar Thompson 5 6-8 19, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Jacob Mykytyn 1 1-2 4, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-1 0, Paul Bischoff 5 0-0 12, Noah Sheehan 0 0-0 0, Alec Picinich 6 8-8 20, Kevin Smith 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 18 15-21 57.

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Elijah Morris 0 6-6 6, Jesse Yerton 2 0-1 5, Sam Caton 1 4-6 6, Mick Khoury 1 3-4 5, Austin Jasper 8 3-4 20, Matt Smith 1 4-6 4 , Kevin Vibbard 0 0-0 0, JP Osborne 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 2-0 29 48.

Oneonta 19 9 13 16 – 57

Sherburne-Earlville 6 17 9 16 – 48

Three-point field goals: O 6 (Thompson 3, Bischoff 2, Mykytyn); S 2 (Yerton, Jasper).

Tournament MVP: Alec Picinich (On).

All-Tournament Team: Skylar Thompson (On); Austin Jasper (S), Mick Khoury (S); Justin Hofer (U); Andrew Golden (Ox).

JV Championship: Oneonta def. S-E.

Stamford 50, Downsville 25

DOWNSVILLE: Billy Smith 1 0-0 2, Justin Baxter 2 1-2 6, Anthony Shields 0 0-2 0, Dave Doig 2 0-0 4, Karl Odell 1 0-0 2, James Armstrong 1 0-0 2, Dayton Frey 2 5-6 9. TOTALS: 9 6-10 25.

STAMFORD (8-1, 5-0): Chris Whitely 2 0-0 5, Greg Keating 2 0-0 5, Glen Ciocarri 0 0-0 0, Erik Ehrhart 0 2-4 2, Matt Anderson 4 2-2 11, Dakotah Smith 0 0-0 0, Geoff Mattice 1 0-0 2, Greg Mattice 9 1-2 19, Sean Vroman 2 0-2 4, Dustin King 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 21 5-10 50.

Downsville 2 5 9 9 – 25

Stamford 21 10 12 7 – 50

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Baxter); S 3 (Whitely, Keating, Anderson). JV score: Stamford won.

SK 45, Davenport 29

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (6-3): Trevor Holdridge 12 4-4 31, Dylan Cole 0 0-0 0, Ryan Schmid 1 0-0 2, Randy Post 0 0-0 0, Anthony Salcido 2 0-0 4, Dan Nelson 0 0-0 0, Ty Faulk 1 0-0 2, Ty Magnan 1 0-0 2, Matt Dixon 0 0-0 0, Griff Metzko 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 18 6-6 45.

DAVENPORT: Kyle Beang 0 0-0 0, Corey Hartman 3 3-4 11, Michael Libby 2 1-3 5, Matthew Finne 0 0-0 0, Justin Fisher 1 0-0 2, Mitchell Fisher 0 0-0 0, Kyle Wamsley 1 1-1 3, Travis Briggs 0 1-4 1, Kyle Moorby 1 0-0 2, Josh Davi 2 1-1 5 , Jason Orlowski 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 7-13 29.

South Kortright 10 17 10 8 – 45

Davenport 7 7 7 8 – 29

Three-point field goals: S 3 (Holdridge 3); D 2 (Hartman 2). JV score: Davenport won.

Morris 55, Deposit 35

RAY CLEMENT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Consolation at Morris

DEPOSIT: Yelta Feringa 3 2-3 8, Austin Decker 3 0-0 8, Matt Mills 4 0-2 9, Zack Decker 2 0-0 4, Marcos Benedict 0 0-0 0, Shawn Merrill 2 0-0 4, Jason Spry 0 0-2 0, Devin Schmitz 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 2-7 35.

MORRIS (6-1): Kerry Smith 0 0-0 0, Levi Decker 10 2-3 24, T .J . Doyle 0 0-0 0, Mike DeLuca 6 10-10 23, Aidan Staib 1 0-0 2, Andrew Dougherty 0 0-0 0, Coby Myers 1 0-0 2, Skylar Maricle 1 2-6 4, Brandon Shelly 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 14-19 55.

Deposit 4 12 16 3 – 35

Morris 15 12 13 15 – 55

Three-point field goals: D 3 (A. Decker 2, Mills); M 3 (Decker 2, DeLuca).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

UV 53, S-E 49

UV TOURNAMENT

Championship

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Mikayla Solloway 3 2-2 8, Jordan Van Althuis 2 1-5 5, Bridgett McDaniel 2 3-6 7, Savannah Irwin 3 1-1 7, Katherine Robertson 1 -0 2, Kelsie Christian 2 2-3 6, Lilly Berg 7 0-0 14, Mattie Dowdall 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 9-17 49.

UNADILLA VALLEY (7-1): Emily Converse 0 0-0 0, Corrine Izard 2 0-0 4, Taylor Davis 5 3-4 8, Olivia Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Jenn Elliott 0 0-0 0, Amanda Off 8 8-11 24, Hannah Lazarus 1 0-0 2, Morgan Weidman 0 0-0 0, Melinda Dixson 0 0-0 0, Jordan Anderson 1 7-12 9, Bridget Converse 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 18 27 53.

Sherburne-Earlville 9 12 18 10 – 49

Unadilla Valley 15 10 11 17 – 53

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Davis).

Tournament MVP: Jordan Anderson (UV).

All-Tournament Team: Amanda Off (UV); Jordan Van Althuis (S-E), Savannah Irwin (S-E); Maggie Carpenter (Cazenovia); Ashley Banicky (Hancock).

Hancock 52, Oxford 20

OXFORD: Megan Golden 4 0-0 9, Sarah Renaud 2 1-3 5, Teresa Ivarson 2 0-0 4, Samantha Barrows 0 0-0 0, Bridgett Rice 0 0-0 0, Patti Simpson 0 0-0 0, Vada Mack 0 0-0 0, Rachel Seiler 1 0-2 2 Kim Mead 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mannix 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 1-5 20.

HANCOCK (5-5, 2-3): Ashley Banicky 2 2-4 6, Brooke Sherburne 2 0-0 4, Kayla Barringer 3 0-0 6, Caitlyn Smith 0 0-0 0, Lea Neuman 1 1-4 3, Ashley Drake 4 3-4 11, Elizabeth Brown 3 0-0 6, Jessica Worzel 2 0-0 5, Caitlin Wormuth 3 1-2 9, Megan Hunter 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 21 7-14 52.

Oxford 4 5 6 5 – 20

Hancock 10 12 14 16 – 52

Three-point field goals: O 1 (Golden); H 3 (Wormuth 2, Worzel).

BOWLING

at Holiday Lanes

Boys: CF 5, Oneonta 0

Chenango Forks (2,343): Brad Miller 551.

Oneonta (2,109): Chris Hamilton 472.

Girls: Oneonta 5, CF 0

Chenango Forks (1,678): Ashley Bennett 412.

Oneonta (2,558): Cami Cleaveland 183, 193; Amy Haight 184, 200; Emily Loucks 190; Karyn Balnis 190, 220, 193 – 603.

SWIMMING

Cooperstown 102, Rome FA 78

at Cooperstown

200-yard medley relay: 1, Eric Mebust, Matt Frevelle, Luke Zenir, Sean Mebust 1:57.19.

200 freestyle: 1, Eamonn Maguire 2:14.83.

200 individual medley: 1, Sean Mebust 2:18.53.

50 free: 1, Luke Zenir 25.47.

Diving: 1, Aaron Idelson 180 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Sean Mebust 1:07.74.

100 free: 1, Erik Mebust 57.42.

500 free: 1, Luke Zenir 5:25.01.

200 free relay: 1, Ryan Erichsen, Eamonn Maguire, Michael Kern, Sean Mebust 1:48.77.

100 backstroke: 1, Erik Mebust 1:03.10.

100 breaststroke: 2, Matt Frevelle 1:16.77.

400 free relay: 1, Erik Mebust, Eamonn Maguire, Aaron Idelson, Luke Zenir 3:59.24.

VOLLEYBALL

Cooperstown 3, LF 0

Game scores: 25-15, 25-21, 25-22.

Little Falls: No statistics reported.

Cooperstown (5-1, 2-1): Katie Booan 20 assists; Caroline Leonard 8 kills, 3 aces; Christina Grigoli 7 kills; Erin Hascup 14 digs.

WRESTLING

Elinsky Tournament

Results Saturday from the Stan Elinsky Tournament at Deposit.

Team scores: 1, Duanesburg 224.5; 2, Newark Valley 208.5; 3, Sidney 181.5; 4, Deposit/Hancock 172; 5, Oxford 134; 6, Harpursville 88; 7, Calvert Hall 80.5; 8, Candor 66; 9, Binghamton 49; 9, Marathon 49; 11; Rondout Valley 42; 12, Lansing 36; 13, Trumansburg 26.

Championships

99 pounds: Dean Raymond (D/H) tech. fall Devin VanVlack (Dua) 15-0 3:44.

106: Shaughn Standinger (Can) dec. Shane Barberis (Dua) 7-0.

120: Cole Ford (NV) dec. Jake Andrews (Har) 2-0.

126: William Koll (Lan) pinned Jason Lobdell (D/H) 3:33.

132: Derek Northrop (Sid) dec. Austin Crandall (Ox) 3-1.

138: Jody Smith (Ox) pinned Tim Larkin (Mar) 3:30.

145: Trevor Hoffmier (NV) dec. Andy Mollevik (Dua) 12-1.

152: Comor Lawrence (Dua) dec. Vinnie Darpino (NV), 9-7.

160: Derek Holcomb (NV) dec. Nicholas Jump (Sid), 6-0.

170: Larry Kasmarcik (NV) tech. fall Spencer Sappington (Tru) 21-4 3:48.

182: Caleb Cutting (Ox) pinned Nate McDonald (Sid) 3:43.

220: Dan Babcock (D/H) pinned Alex Morrow (Sid) 3:21.

285: Dillon Hurlburt (Mar) dec. Austin Dean (Sid) 10-3.

Consolations

99 pounds: Nate Hanson (Ox) pinned Levi Wormuth (D/H) 4:30.

106: Brandon Macumber (D/H) dec. Seth Arnord (Sid) 17-8.

120: Madison Hoover (Har) dec. Colby Hall (D/H) 1-0 OT.

126: Austin Selvold (CH) tech. fall John Nicolla (Dua) 15-0.

132: David Michael Robinson (Har) dec. Josh Santiago (RV) 7-4 OT.

138: Noah Koski (CH) dec. Ethan Wormuth (D/H) 3-1.

145: Freedom Boda (Can) pinned Cody Snow (Har) 3:34.

152: Nik Hansen (Ox) pinned Cameron Decocker (Sid) :37.

160: Bryan Simpson (Ox) injury def. Mark Caulfield (Dua).

170: Colin Kenyon (Dua) pinned Aaron Sampson (CH) 3:29.

182: Jason St. John (Dua) dec. Nick Comaire (Dua) 9-4.

220: Zach Gifford (D/H) dec. Tim Ross (Har) 2-1 OT.

285: Carlton Legg (RV) pinned Jon Williams (NV) 2:30.

New Memorial

Results Friday from the Richard New Memorial Tournament at Canastota.

Team scores: 1, Canastota 238; 2, Phoenix 214; 3, CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt 182; 4, Schalmont 178; 5, Holland Patent 164; 6, Gouverneur 162; 7, Homer 159; 8, Fayetteville-Manlius 101; 9, Chittenango 94; 10, West Genesee 86; 11, Cato-Meridian 61; 12, Oneida 61; 13, Walton 69; 14, Corning 56; 15, East Syracuse-Minoa 55; 16, Fabius-Pompey 23; 17, Poland 23.

Most Outstanding Wrestlers: Connor Russ (Canastota) 126; Nick Gallo (Schalmont) 160.

Championships

99 pounds: Isaac Cline (Hom) dec. Alex Lambert (Schal) 3-0.

106: Jimmy Overhiser (Cor) pinned Collin Baker (Hom) 4:54.

113: Dillon Stowell (Gou) major dec. Hunter Richard (HP) 11-0.

120: Nate Walker (Can) dec. Brad Dietz (Pho) 5-2.

126: Connor Russ (Can) pinned Alex Herringshaw (HP) 5:32.

132: Connor Grome (WG) dec. Zach Ayen (Gou) 8-4.

138: Nick Tighe (Pho) pinned Matt Norris (Hom) 2:49.

145: Nate Dietz (Pho) dec. JT Romagnoli (CBA/J-D) 7-3.

152: Anthony Paturso (Sch) dec. Nick Petrie (Hom) 7-5.

160: Nick Gallo (Sch) dec. Matt Fisher (One) 4-1.

170: Jesse Puchales (Can) pinned William Hilliard (Pho) 4:22.

182: Taylor Short (HP) DQ over Zach Zupan (Can).

195: Ben Honis (CBA/J-D) pinned Hunter Ayen (Gou) 2:38.

220: Josh Langley (HP) pinned David Kiernan (Hom) :48.

285: Jacob Morris (Can) dec. Tyler Havener (One) 3-2, 4OT.

Consolations

99 pounds: Derick Stowell (Gou) pinned Andrew Stowell (HP) :20.

106: Kyle Jasenski (Sch) dec. Joey Bush (Gou) 8-2.

113: Logan Robinson (Wal) dec. Dylan Wood (Wal) 1-0.

120: Paul Lambert (Sch) dec. Albert Amacher (Pol) 6-3.

126: Luke Rufo (F-M) dec. Odae Badwan (WG) 9-6.

132: Matt Lauro (CBA/J-D) major dec. Jacob Norton (F-M) 9-1.

138: Todd Stevens (HP) dec. Tristan Broddus (F-M) 4-2.

145: Kyle Parella (ES-M) dec. Anthony Micaroni (Can) 8-3.

152: Rowdy Prior (Pho) pinned Cody Ward (WG) :43.

160: Justin Rhodes (Pho) pinned Mark King (F-M) 1:25.

170: Mark Friske (CBA/J-D) pinned Xavier Johnson (Can) 2:08.

182: Mike Beers (Wal) dec. Tim Flower (Sch) 3-1.

195: Wyatt Albanese (Can) dec. Alexander Moss (ES-M) 2-1.

220: Zachary Shapiro (CBA/J-D) pinned Owen Albanese (Can) 1:59.

285: Ben Newcombe (Sch) tech. Fall Derrick Button (Pho) 17-2.