The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 9, 2013

High School Roundup

--
The Daily Star

---- — STAFF REPORT

WRESTLING

Windsor 48, Oneonta 27

Mitchell Spaziani, James Longo, Sam Sherrill and Cory Corkwell earned pins for Oneonta High, which lost on the road in the Southern Tier Athletic Conference on Tuesday.

Sherrill needed 2 minutes, 54 seconds to pin Mike Frederick at 160 pounds. Sherrill, leading, 5-2, at the time of the pin, avenged a loss to Frederick earlier in the season.

The Yellowjackets nearly had a win at 152. Tim Bemis, wrestling up two weight classes, held a 15-14 lead, but Windsor’s Noah Zakrajasek scored a reversal with two seconds left to earn the victory.

OHS also received a win from Austin Scheer at 138. He beat Gabe Zakrajasek, 5-2.

The Yellowjackets (13-11) will host Susquehanna Valley on Wednesday.

Whitesboro 54, Cooperstown 29

Jacob Russell (99), Paul LoRusso (113), Jacob Miller (145) and Kevin Segit (195) got pins, and Mikey Boyle (120) won a technical fall for Cooperstown, but the Redskins lost a dual meet on the road.

Cooperstown is at Herkimer on Thursday, and at the CNY Tournament at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill on Saturday.

Oxford 51, Walton 30

Logan Robinson (120), Dawson Beers (138) and Mike Beers (182) got pins for Walton, but the Warriors lost a MAC dual meet on the road.

Oxford got five forfeits in the meet.

Walton hosts Unadilla Valley on Thursday.

SKIING

Section Four Meet

Windham won the boys and girls team events in the giant slalom in the Section Four Alpine Ski Racing season opener at Hunter Mountain yesterday.

Alan Kochan of Hunter-Tannersville took the top spot on the boys side, beating Aidan Cohane of Windham by a 1/100th of a second. Windham skiers placed second through fifth.

Mattie Seamans of Windham finished first, and the Warriors took the top four places in the girls event.

Seamans finished in 26.29. Samantha Simpfenderfer placed second in 27.93; Natillie Vinning finished third in 28.04; Lucy Davis finished fourth in 28.44. Kaelie VanLoan of Roxbury finished fifth in 28.99.

Windham’s girls had a team score of 82.66. Roxbury finished second at 88.88. Oneonta, Stamford and Hunter had incomplete team scores.

Kochan placed first in the boys race at 24.62 while Cohane finished at 24.63. Russell Pelham finished third at 25.13; Malcom Seamans finished fourth at 25.48; Joe Pelham finished fifth at 26.14.

Windham won the team event with 75.24. Hunter finished second at 80.85. Margaretville finished third, Roxbury placed fourth and Oneonta was fifth.

The next race is Friday at Plattekill.

BOWLING

at Sauquoit Valley

Keith Thayer rolled a 616 series that included a 214 game in leading Cooperstown’s boys to a 5-0 Center State Conference victory.

Cooperstown’s girls had to forfeit because it didn’t have enough bowlers.