The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 14, 2013

High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Laurens 50, Franklin 37

FRANKLIN: Matt D’Angelo 1 0-0 2, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Thomas Tolley 0 0-0 0, Derek Beers 6 1-2 15, Garrett Martin 0 0-0 0, Alex Brownell 3 0-0 7, Zack McNeilly 2 1-2 5, Kris Frye 1 0-3 2, Joe Smith 3 0-2 6. TOTALS: 16 2-9 37.

LAURENS (6-5, 4-3): Pheonix Howard 2 2-5 6, Franco Merici 0 0-0 0, Josiah Wenck 1 0-0 2, Mitchell Barra 4 1-2 9, Bryan Segina 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 2 4-7 9, Zach Schinski 0 0-0 0, Ryan Holmes 3 0-0 9, David Fraser 4 5-8 13, Logan Barra 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17 12-22 50.

Franklin 16 7 6 8 – 37

Laurens 16 9 11 14 – 50

Three-point field goals: F 3 (Beers 2, Brownell); L 4 (Conklin, Holmes 3). JV score: Laurens won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Davenport 49, Jefferson 33

DAVENPORT: Cassie Wubbenhorst 3 8-10 15, Kassie Jeffers 1 2-4 4, Sarah Haight 6 1-2 13, Bailee Hymers 0 0-0 0, Melissa Sperry 4 2-4 10, Emily Whipple 0 4-6 4, Jenna Lutz 1 1-4 3, Megan Keil 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 18-30 49.

JEFFERSON (3-6, 3-4): Shiann Bellenger 2 1-2 5, Karlie Collins 0 0-0 0, Kelly Parker 1 0-0 2, Olya Rizzo 2 0-0 4, Rachel Rockwell 1 0-0 2, Shania Speenburgh 2 0-0 5, Elissa Starheim 5 0-0 10, Emily Wenner 1 3-5 5, Trena Wilsey 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 4-7 33.

Davenport 10 5 20 14 – 49

Jefferson 13 9 6 5 – 33

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Wubbenhorst); J 1 (Speenburgh). JV score: Davenport won.

Franklin 56, Laurens 29

FRANKLIN (8-0, 6-0): Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Emily George 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 7 1-4 15, Kristin Heidenreich 0 0-0 0, Alexis Hurlburt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 3 1-2 7, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 10 9-10 32, Haley Downin 0 0-0 0, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mara Stalter 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Huyck 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 11-16 56.

LAURENS (0-8, 0-6): Stephanie Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Cassidy Barker 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Laing 3 0-0 6, Kayla Smallin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 0 0-0 0, Courtney Sherry 3 1-4 7, Jazmine Maidens 2 0-0 4, Claire Fraser 2 0-0 4, Shalyn Tilley 1 0-0 2, Veronica Pfeiffer 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Lee 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 14 1-4 29.

Franklin 14 19 18 5 – 56

Laurens 4 8 6 11 – 29

Three-point field goals: F 3 (Beers 3).

BOWLING

at Utica

Friday’s matches

Boys: NY Mills 5, Cooperstown 0

Cooperstown (2,140): Keith Thayer 173 – 477.

New York Mills (2,874): Bob Kinnunle 257 – 664.

JV boys: Cooperstown 5, NY Mills 0

INDOOR TRACK

Section Four Meet

Winners and area athletes who finished in the top six during Saturday’s Section Four Meet at Cornell University. Results for those who competed against only sophomores and below are not listed.

Boys

300 meters: 5, Ben Gollin (Oneonta) 38.96.

1,000: 1, Ben Gollin (Oneonta) 2:38.82.

3,200: 6, Alex Fox (Oneonta) 10:56.19.

High jump: 6, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 5-6.

Long jump: 4, Eddie Cotton (G-MU) 20-9.5.

Triple jump: 2, Aaron Murphy (Oneonta) 41-5.

Pole vault: 5, John Gell (Oneonta) 10-0.

Shot put: 1, Matt Fischer (Sidney) 43-3; 2, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 43-3; 4, Chris Puerile (B-G/A) 41-9.

Girls

55 meters: 5, Shelby Cleaveland (Oneonta) 7.83.

300: 6, Alexandra Sakoulas (Oneonta) 45.16.

1,000: 5, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 3:22.64.

55 hurdles: 3, Katrina Ross (B-G/A) 10.15.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results