The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 14, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Laurens 50, Franklin 37

FRANKLIN: Matt D’Angelo 1 0-0 2, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Thomas Tolley 0 0-0 0, Derek Beers 6 1-2 15, Garrett Martin 0 0-0 0, Alex Brownell 3 0-0 7, Zack McNeilly 2 1-2 5, Kris Frye 1 0-3 2, Joe Smith 3 0-2 6. TOTALS: 16 2-9 37.

LAURENS (6-5, 4-3): Pheonix Howard 2 2-5 6, Franco Merici 0 0-0 0, Josiah Wenck 1 0-0 2, Mitchell Barra 4 1-2 9, Bryan Segina 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 2 4-7 9, Zach Schinski 0 0-0 0, Ryan Holmes 3 0-0 9, David Fraser 4 5-8 13, Logan Barra 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17 12-22 50.

Franklin 16 7 6 8 – 37

Laurens 16 9 11 14 – 50

Three-point field goals: F 3 (Beers 2, Brownell); L 4 (Conklin, Holmes 3). JV score: Laurens won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Davenport 49, Jefferson 33

DAVENPORT: Cassie Wubbenhorst 3 8-10 15, Kassie Jeffers 1 2-4 4, Sarah Haight 6 1-2 13, Bailee Hymers 0 0-0 0, Melissa Sperry 4 2-4 10, Emily Whipple 0 4-6 4, Jenna Lutz 1 1-4 3, Megan Keil 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 18-30 49.

JEFFERSON (3-6, 3-4): Shiann Bellenger 2 1-2 5, Karlie Collins 0 0-0 0, Kelly Parker 1 0-0 2, Olya Rizzo 2 0-0 4, Rachel Rockwell 1 0-0 2, Shania Speenburgh 2 0-0 5, Elissa Starheim 5 0-0 10, Emily Wenner 1 3-5 5, Trena Wilsey 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 4-7 33.

Davenport 10 5 20 14 – 49

Jefferson 13 9 6 5 – 33

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Wubbenhorst); J 1 (Speenburgh). JV score: Davenport won.

Franklin 56, Laurens 29

FRANKLIN (8-0, 6-0): Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Emily George 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 7 1-4 15, Kristin Heidenreich 0 0-0 0, Alexis Hurlburt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 3 1-2 7, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 10 9-10 32, Haley Downin 0 0-0 0, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mara Stalter 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Huyck 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 11-16 56.

LAURENS (0-8, 0-6): Stephanie Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Cassidy Barker 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Laing 3 0-0 6, Kayla Smallin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 0 0-0 0, Courtney Sherry 3 1-4 7, Jazmine Maidens 2 0-0 4, Claire Fraser 2 0-0 4, Shalyn Tilley 1 0-0 2, Veronica Pfeiffer 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Lee 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 14 1-4 29.

Franklin 14 19 18 5 – 56

Laurens 4 8 6 11 – 29

Three-point field goals: F 3 (Beers 3).

BOWLING

at Utica

Friday’s matches

Boys: NY Mills 5, Cooperstown 0

Cooperstown (2,140): Keith Thayer 173 – 477.

New York Mills (2,874): Bob Kinnunle 257 – 664.

JV boys: Cooperstown 5, NY Mills 0

INDOOR TRACK

Section Four Meet

Winners and area athletes who finished in the top six during Saturday’s Section Four Meet at Cornell University. Results for those who competed against only sophomores and below are not listed.

Boys

300 meters: 5, Ben Gollin (Oneonta) 38.96.

1,000: 1, Ben Gollin (Oneonta) 2:38.82.

3,200: 6, Alex Fox (Oneonta) 10:56.19.

High jump: 6, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 5-6.

Long jump: 4, Eddie Cotton (G-MU) 20-9.5.

Triple jump: 2, Aaron Murphy (Oneonta) 41-5.

Pole vault: 5, John Gell (Oneonta) 10-0.

Shot put: 1, Matt Fischer (Sidney) 43-3; 2, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 43-3; 4, Chris Puerile (B-G/A) 41-9.

Girls

55 meters: 5, Shelby Cleaveland (Oneonta) 7.83.

300: 6, Alexandra Sakoulas (Oneonta) 45.16.

1,000: 5, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 3:22.64.

55 hurdles: 3, Katrina Ross (B-G/A) 10.15.

High jump: 3, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 4-10.

Shot put: 2, Samantha Mullineaux (Sidney) 30-3; 5, Kim Kehr (Walton) 27-8.25; 6, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 27-4.5.

WRESTLING

Dan Wickham Classic

Saturday at Unatego

Team scores: 1, Saranac 237.5; 2, Unatego 179; 3, Delhi 119; 4, Sidney 114; 5, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 100; 6, Schuylerville 96.5; 7, Chenango Valley 88; 8, Harpursville 80; 9, Middletown 77; 10, Unadilla Valley 75; 10, Walton 75; 12 Vestal 57.5; 13, Monticello 44; 14, Otselic Valley 22; 15, Edmeston 16; 16, Unatego B 17.

Championships

99 pounds: John Devins (Sar) pinned Brendan Yip (Sar), 3:32.

106: Mike Bryden (D) pinned Shawn Lagraves (Sar), 5:57.

113: Logan Robinson (W) pinned Patrick Brown (D), 2:58.

120: Anthony Colon (C) dec. Jacob Andrews (H), 6-0.

126: Tyler Rodriguez (Mid) dec. Jake Anderson (Sch), 10-7.

132: Austin LaTulip (Sar) dec. Derek Northrop (Sid), 6-4.

138: Codie Gillette (Sar) dec. Tyler Olson (UV), 9-3.

145: Codie Nichols (Unat) pinned Cody Snow (H), 3:30.

152: Kevin Thayer (Unat) pinned Mike Neuman (D), 2:22.

160: Leland Slawson (Unat) pinned Robert Woodward (C), 1:03.

170: Nicholas Jump (Sid) dec. Ryan Marszal (Una), 2-1.

182: Riley Hanrahan (Unat) pinned Kyle Clark (D), 3:27.

195: Nate Wood (Sar) major dec. Kai Sabada (Sid), 12-2.

220: Joe Sprung (B) pinned Austin Dean (Sid), 2:54.

285: Richie Conklin (UV) pinned Britton Shaw (V).

Consolations

99 pounds: Jake Lehr (C) def. Tabor VanValkenburg (W) forfeit.

106: Isaiah Gutierrez-Vera (Mid) pinned Martin Aguilar (Mid), 4:41.

113: Ryan MacMahon (H) def. Zach Baird (Unat), forfeit.

120: Madison Hoover (H) dec. Richard Armstrong (Sar), 7-0.

126: Raffael Rivera (Sar) dec. Dakota Coffey (W), 3-0.

132: Collin Izard (UV) pinned David-Michael Robinson (H), 4:27.

138: Trey Mostert (D) dec. Cody Fisher (B), 8-6.

145: James Black (Sar) dec. John Doherty (Mon), 5-4.

152: Isaiah Dunagan (O) dec. Will Marcil (Sar), 7-3.

160: Michael Charlan (Sar) tech. fall Jim McGill (B), 2:37.

170: Nate Wilsey (Unat B) dec. Travis Kelley (Mon), 10-4.

182: Grey Bennis (E) pinned Colby Staley (Sar), :46.

195: Jon Cirino (Mid) dec. Anthony Scovell (V), 6-2.

220: Harrison Proctor (Sch) pinned Paul Herrea (Sar), 2:52.

285: Matt Farnan (B) pinned Shane Moriarty (C).

CNY TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Team scores: 1, Camden 134; 2, Ilion 120.5; 3, Deposit 120; 4, New Hartford 116; 5, Dolgeville 115; 6, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 99; 7, Holland Patent 94; 8, Mohawk 81.5; 9, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 80; 10, Central Square 75.5; 11, Morrisville-Eaton 66; 12, Windsor 62; 13,Marcellus 52; 14, Whitesboro 48; 15, Oneida 50; 16, Cohoes 47; 17, Cooperstown 46.5; 18, Utica Proctor 22; 19, Mount Markham 15; 20, Poland 6; 21, Little Falls 0; 21, Waterville 0.

Championships

99 pounds: Dean Raymond (Dep) injury def. Kelan McKenna (NH).

106: Daniel Fox (Dol) dec. Dennis Hilts (Cam), 3-1.

113: Dempsey King (NH) dec. Stephen McKee (Dep), 6-2.

120: Daniel Fancett (NH) dec. Colby Hall (Dep), 4-0.

126: Laken Cook (I) maj. dec. Matthew Haddad (UP), 8-0.

132: John Mazza (Moh) pinned Jesse Griswold (B-G/A), 3:15.

138: Sean McKenna (NH) dec. Todd Stevens (HP), 7-2.

145: Triston Engle (Dol) pinned Bryan Bennett (I), 5:31.

152: Jamie Griswold (B-G/A) dec. Gage Patry (V), 4-3.

160: Thomas Confer (Cam) dec. Matt Fisher (O), 13-11, OT.

170: Brandon Lake (HP) dec. Spencer Norton (Cen), 7-3.

182: Taylor Short (HP) dec. Lane Frost (V), 4-3.

195: Mark Viviano (B-G/A) dec. Jim Laurenzo (NH), 4-2.

220: Matt Abbott (Win) dec. Jonathan Cavaretta (Mar), 3-2.

285: Nick Scott (Coh) dec. Wyatt Morris (M-E), 3-1, OT.

Consolations

99 pounds: Noah Handy (Dol) pinned Tanner Cook (I), :15.

106: Ben Hood (Mar) pinned Brandon Macumber (Dep), :51.

113: Andrew (I) major dec. Sam Hill (Coh), 11-3.

120: Nate Hayes (Win) dec. Mikey Boyle (Coop), 2-1.

126: Jason Lobdell (Dep) dec. Blake Engebretsen (CS), N/A.

132: Garrett Mitchell (Cam) major dec. Jette Collins (V), 11-0.

138: Tim Parsons (B-G/A) tech. fall Nolan Callaghan (I), 3:11.

145: Jacob Miller (Coop) major dec. Tim Rathbun (Moh), 10-2.

152: Chad Finch (Cam) pinned Ethan Pansa (Moh), 2:39.

160: Richard Lyon (Dol) dec. Travis Eberley (Whi), 11-5.

170: Brett Lewis (M-E) pinned Austin Orshal (Win), 8:00, OT.

182: Kasey Foster (Dol) dec. Seth Gordon (Win), 5-2.

195: Thad Casler (Cam) maj. dec. Elijah Sampo (CS), 11-2.

220: Dan Babcock (Dep) pinned Tyler Hudson (Whi), 1:35.

285: Tyler Havener (O) pinned Ian Radell (Cam), 3:44.